Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2017, 04:46:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix miner - info needed  (Read 1125 times)
druid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 11:52:39 AM
 #1

Hi,

I am using Phoenix 1.5 miner, latest 11.8 catalyst drivers, card is Gigabyte 6950 1GB OC
Clock is set to 900 MHz for GPU and down-clocked to  625 Mhz for memory

My hash rate is 380MHs on aggression 7 when no other application is running, when I start an Internet browser chrome or opera hashrate drops to 335~340MH/s, as soon as i close the browser it goes back to 380. (No FASTLOOP flag is set - it is ON by default)

In case of aggression 11 my hashrate is constant 355MH/s no mater other software running or not on the machine, no matter FASTLOOP flag...

Is this behavior at all possible or is it a bug?
Is the number showing hash speed at the bottom of the console relevant?

Thank You for reading.

Regards,
druid
1506314786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506314786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506314786
Reply with quote  #2

1506314786
Report to moderator
1506314786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506314786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506314786
Reply with quote  #2

1506314786
Report to moderator
1506314786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506314786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506314786
Reply with quote  #2

1506314786
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
rouhaud
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590



View Profile
August 30, 2011, 01:03:14 PM
 #2

yes i confirm, i use a 5850 ati with guiminer and 4 pool, with overclock, my 5850 works at 370 mhs and when i put this flag

-k phatk2 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=7

my ati5850 works at 440mhs


           ▄▄███▀ ▀█▄▄▄
       ▄▄▀▀████ ███▄▄▀▀█▀▄
     ▄▀▄███▄▄▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▄█▄
   ▄█▀▄███▀▀▄█ ▀███████▀▄▀▄▀▀▄
  ▀█▀▄▀▀▄▄███ ██▄▀████▀▄██ ██▄▀▄
 ██▄▀█████ ████▄▀██▀▄████ ██▀▄
 █▀▄ ██▄▀██ ███████▄▀▄▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▄█
▄▀▄█ ████▄ ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▀█████▀▄▀█▄
▀▄██ ███▀▄█▄▀█████▀▄██▄▀███▀▄█▄▀█
█▄▀██ █▀▄███▄▀███▀▄████▄▀█▀▄███▄▀
 ██▄ ▄██████▄▀█▀▄██████▄▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄
  ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▀▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
  ▀ ███ ██████▀▄▀███████▀▄▀████▀
   ▀████ ███▀▄███ ████▀▄██ ██▀
     ▀███ █▀▄█████▄▀▀▄█████
       ▀█▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄

           ▀▀ ▀███▀▀▀
.SPHERIS.█████
▄▄▄▄▄
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
█████
█████
▄▄▄▄▄
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
█████
█████
▄▄▄▄▄
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
█████
anatolikostis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960



View Profile
August 30, 2011, 03:38:48 PM
 #3

...and when i put this flag        -k phatk2 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=7   my ati5850 works at 440mhs
Grin Grin Grin
fairytales?
druid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 04:26:20 PM
 #4

well, I was dead serious about my miners behavior...I can make video if you don't believe me
aldiyen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 02:10:50 AM
 #5

My hash rate is 380MHs on aggression 7 when no other application is running, when I start an Internet browser chrome or opera hashrate drops to 335~340MH/s, as soon as i close the browser it goes back to 380. (No FASTLOOP flag is set - it is ON by default)

In case of aggression 11 my hashrate is constant 355MH/s no mater other software running or not on the machine, no matter FASTLOOP flag...

what's your CPU usage like? have you tried a different version of phoenix? (although 1.5 should be fairly stable). you could try a completely separate miner, as well. do other applications make it slower, or is it just chrome?
druid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 10:15:18 PM
 #6

it reacts to browsers when you go to pages that are running graphic content and to other applications that uses graphics....anyhow, still aggression 7 works the best for me when I shut all other apps down
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!