Bitcoin Forum
March 28, 2017, 02:47:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it working?  (Read 1061 times)
planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 05:45:33 AM
 #1

I setup BC on my MacMini with the bitcoin.conf as follows:
Code:
server=1
rpcallowip=10.1.0.*
gen=1
4way=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpctimeout=30

I setup Diablo on a couple of clients to point to it and it appears to be working but how do I know? When I run bitcoin getinfo the hashespersc value doesn't change to reflect the miners work.
Am I missing something?

Thanks!!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
1490669227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490669227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490669227
Reply with quote  #2

1490669227
Report to moderator
1490669227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490669227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490669227
Reply with quote  #2

1490669227
Report to moderator
1490669227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490669227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490669227
Reply with quote  #2

1490669227
Report to moderator
Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin-Qt is the only known safe implementation of a full node. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and MultiBit are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Patches
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 09:41:27 AM
 #2

I setup BC on my MacMini with the bitcoin.conf as follows:
Code:
server=1
rpcallowip=10.1.0.*
gen=1
4way=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpctimeout=30

I setup Diablo on a couple of clients to point to it and it appears to be working but how do I know? When I run bitcoin getinfo the hashespersc value doesn't change to reflect the miners work.
Am I missing something?

Thanks!!

I don't think the combined hash rate is displayed on the Bitcoin client when it is working in server mode although I have never run it like this and I could be wrong. However, if you are getting hash rates displayed with Diablo, that suggests that everything is working fine as it should report an error if it can't find the server. If you want some peace of mind turn off the Bitcoin client once everything is running, and your Diablo instances should start complaining with connection errors giving you the proof that the two are talking.
planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 03:14:01 PM
 #3

Thanks, Patches!

It does complain about the password if I purposely put it in wrong so I guess it's working. It would be nice to know what the total hps is though.

...now if I could only win one!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!