Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2017, 10:49:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it working?  (Read 1066 times)
planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 05:45:33 AM
 #1

I setup BC on my MacMini with the bitcoin.conf as follows:
Code:
server=1
rpcallowip=10.1.0.*
gen=1
4way=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpctimeout=30

I setup Diablo on a couple of clients to point to it and it appears to be working but how do I know? When I run bitcoin getinfo the hashespersc value doesn't change to reflect the miners work.
Am I missing something?

Thanks!!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
1495709364
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495709364

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495709364
Reply with quote  #2

1495709364
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495709364
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495709364

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495709364
Reply with quote  #2

1495709364
Report to moderator
1495709364
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495709364

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495709364
Reply with quote  #2

1495709364
Report to moderator
1495709364
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495709364

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495709364
Reply with quote  #2

1495709364
Report to moderator
Patches
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 09:41:27 AM
 #2

I setup BC on my MacMini with the bitcoin.conf as follows:
Code:
server=1
rpcallowip=10.1.0.*
gen=1
4way=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpctimeout=30

I setup Diablo on a couple of clients to point to it and it appears to be working but how do I know? When I run bitcoin getinfo the hashespersc value doesn't change to reflect the miners work.
Am I missing something?

Thanks!!

I don't think the combined hash rate is displayed on the Bitcoin client when it is working in server mode although I have never run it like this and I could be wrong. However, if you are getting hash rates displayed with Diablo, that suggests that everything is working fine as it should report an error if it can't find the server. If you want some peace of mind turn off the Bitcoin client once everything is running, and your Diablo instances should start complaining with connection errors giving you the proof that the two are talking.
planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 03:14:01 PM
 #3

Thanks, Patches!

It does complain about the password if I purposely put it in wrong so I guess it's working. It would be nice to know what the total hps is though.

...now if I could only win one!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!