Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2017, 05:36:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Buy anything from my store and get paid 1 BTC  (Read 2430 times)
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 12:38:24 AM
 #1

Hey everyone my store is being released tomorrow and I'd really like to test and see how the whole customer to shipping processing experience will be. You don't have to do anything except report any errors(which hopefully wont be any). Purchase anything from my store www.CheaperinBitcoins.com and I will pay you 1 BTC. PM me your email address you will be registering with on my website. I'm thinking I can do this for 3 different people.

Thanks for your support everyone!
1503250591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503250591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503250591
Reply with quote  #2

1503250591
Report to moderator
1503250591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503250591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503250591
Reply with quote  #2

1503250591
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503250591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503250591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503250591
Reply with quote  #2

1503250591
Report to moderator
1503250591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503250591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503250591
Reply with quote  #2

1503250591
Report to moderator
kookiekrak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 12:48:58 AM
 #2

whats up with the state sales tax? i doubt i'm in your state.

FREE 100 GME if you post your Cryptsy TradeKey on the official GameCoinTalk forums

http://www.gamecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7.msg9#new
skilo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 320



View Profile
September 01, 2011, 12:53:38 AM
 #3

I checked out your store, it looks pretty good but how do you keep the price in BTC updated to reflect changes in market value?

Do you have some sort of php script that does it on the backend?

Just curious how it your site works.
kookiekrak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:00:11 AM
 #4

$10 per Bitcoin

from the top of the site

FREE 100 GME if you post your Cryptsy TradeKey on the official GameCoinTalk forums

http://www.gamecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7.msg9#new
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:05:51 AM
 #5

I checked out your store, it looks pretty good but how do you keep the price in BTC updated to reflect changes in market value?

Do you have some sort of php script that does it on the backend?

Just curious how it your site works.

You should really read the front page paragraph. It details why I don't put up with exchange rates.

Honestly it would be more work to follow exchange rates, I mean by the time I log online and check your orders exchange rates can change by a couple of cents which could lead to a $$ which if I'm trying to penny save by following exchange rates I wont make any money ever and its almost impossible to track how much income i made.

I also have an About Us page(i'm getting it reviewed soon for spelling errors and grammer errors) over at https://cheaperinbitcoins.com/aboutus
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:11:14 AM
 #6

whats up with the state sales tax? i doubt i'm in your state.

I have not integrated a zip code look up system yet so its constantly charging tax
I can reimburse you when you purchase?
kookiekrak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:13:18 AM
 #7

why not just remove it?


FREE 100 GME if you post your Cryptsy TradeKey on the official GameCoinTalk forums

http://www.gamecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7.msg9#new
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:17:25 AM
 #8

why not just remove it?



Remove state tax?
it is required if you live in the same state as where my business is registered, this is a legal operating business.

Bitcoin is not meant evade governments or purchase illegal things I believe it is created to help fight against identity-theft.
skilo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 320



View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:21:30 AM
 #9

I checked out your store, it looks pretty good but how do you keep the price in BTC updated to reflect changes in market value?

Do you have some sort of php script that does it on the backend?

Just curious how it your site works.

You should really read the front page paragraph. It details why I don't put up with exchange rates.

Honestly it would be more work to follow exchange rates, I mean by the time I log online and check your orders exchange rates can change by a couple of cents which could lead to a $$ which if I'm trying to penny save by following exchange rates I wont make any money ever and its almost impossible to track how much income i made.

I also have an About Us page(i'm getting it reviewed soon for spelling errors and grammer errors) over at https://cheaperinbitcoins.com/aboutus

Yea, but what happens if the price drops to like 2 cents per BTC and you have like a 60 inch TV for sale for only like 30BTC? lol
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2011, 01:33:53 AM
 #10

you should put the sales tax as deposits into your awesome store credit thing.

the Asus 5870 on the site, is that a reference cooler-style or is it one of the Asus DirectCU II-style?  could you post exact model #'s, i'll probably order a 5870.

xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:39:28 AM
 #11

Could you change the font? I don't know about other people, but it drives my eyes bonkers reading it in descriptions. I actually copied it to notepad.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
pbj sammich
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


Fighting Liquid with Liquid


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:42:17 AM
 #12

Could you change the font? I don't know about other people, but it drives my eyes bonkers reading it in descriptions. I actually copied it to notepad.

I would have to agree - the description part of the products font is huge with very little spacing (line spacing)

Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:46:54 AM
 #13

I checked out your store, it looks pretty good but how do you keep the price in BTC updated to reflect changes in market value?

Do you have some sort of php script that does it on the backend?

Just curious how it your site works.

You should really read the front page paragraph. It details why I don't put up with exchange rates.

Honestly it would be more work to follow exchange rates, I mean by the time I log online and check your orders exchange rates can change by a couple of cents which could lead to a $$ which if I'm trying to penny save by following exchange rates I wont make any money ever and its almost impossible to track how much income i made.

I also have an About Us page(i'm getting it reviewed soon for spelling errors and grammer errors) over at https://cheaperinbitcoins.com/aboutus

Yea, but what happens if the price drops to like 2 cents per BTC and you have like a 60 inch TV for sale for only like 30BTC? lol
I have alot of padding, at worst if the exchange rate drops below my set price by $3 i will be initially losing money yes.... but I can't give out all my money making secrets now can I.
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:47:37 AM
 #14

Could you change the font? I don't know about other people, but it drives my eyes bonkers reading it in descriptions. I actually copied it to notepad.
Thanks for the suggestion!
I will get that changed ASAP
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:50:19 AM
 #15

you should put the sales tax as deposits into your awesome store credit thing.

the Asus 5870 on the site, is that a reference cooler-style or is it one of the Asus DirectCU II-style?  could you post exact model #'s, i'll probably order a 5870.

I will have SKU number displayed directly on the website ASAP for now here is the SKU number to the 5870 you were talking about

EAH5870-V2-PCIE-1GB-PB-R

I couldn't exactly find what you were looking for as far as the cooling question goes but the SKU should help solve things just type it in froogle or google.
pbj sammich
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


Fighting Liquid with Liquid


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:51:16 AM
 #16

i have tried making some changes to my account "details" etc.. When I click the update button (for the section I just updated) it says syncing data then refreshes - with no data entered. Goes back to blank.

So the items are actually in stock or do you have everything set to in stock for testing?
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:56:51 AM
 #17

i have tried making some changes to my account "details" etc.. When I click the update button (for the section I just updated) it says syncing data then refreshes - with no data entered. Goes back to blank.

So the items are actually in stock or do you have everything set to in stock for testing?

I don't seem to be experiencing this issue although I will definably be looking into this problem.

As of right now "Optional Information" doesn't record any information is that what you could be talking about?

Yes items are stocked ready to go.....
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:57:48 AM
 #18

I'd like to note that you must contact me by email(which will be active tomorrow) sales@cheaperinbitcoins.com if you want international shipping as I must figure out rates manually.
skilo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 320



View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:59:02 AM
 #19

I don't think you need to charge a tax if you are only accepting BTC as payment. BTC isint taxable....

lol BTC would be technically impossible to tax. the government wouldent have the resources to go rummaging through the block chain trying to figure out what went where lol.
pbj sammich
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


Fighting Liquid with Liquid


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 02:00:59 AM
 #20

i have tried making some changes to my account "details" etc.. When I click the update button (for the section I just updated) it says syncing data then refreshes - with no data entered. Goes back to blank.

So the items are actually in stock or do you have everything set to in stock for testing?

I don't seem to be experiencing this issue although I will definably be looking into this problem.

As of right now "Optional Information" doesn't record any information is that what you could be talking about?

Yes items are stocked ready to go.....

Ah yes, that was what I tried. And also the bitcoin address as well didn't save.

Ready to go huh? I knew I wasn't going to be able to save any coins, I'm forced to spend em now
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!