Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 02:23:02 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Possible to get 4x 6950s on a 1000W PSU?  (Read 1213 times)
Knighty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15



View Profile
September 02, 2011, 04:26:45 AM
 #1

Just curious if anyone knows if its possible to get them running with that, I know a 1200W will work fine.
1481250182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481250182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481250182
Reply with quote  #2

1481250182
Report to moderator
1481250182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481250182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481250182
Reply with quote  #2

1481250182
Report to moderator
1481250182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481250182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481250182
Reply with quote  #2

1481250182
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481250182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481250182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481250182
Reply with quote  #2

1481250182
Report to moderator
1481250182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481250182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481250182
Reply with quote  #2

1481250182
Report to moderator
1481250182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481250182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481250182
Reply with quote  #2

1481250182
Report to moderator
BlackSnow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 02:49:59 AM
 #2

Just curious if anyone knows if its possible to get them running with that, I know a 1200W will work fine.

not posible

maximun demand on the 6990 is 294W per card.
and u still need the power for the cpu/ram/mobo

you could do it with 2 psus.  one 850w for mobo+2gpus and one 650w for the other 2gpus. this way u can save arround 50 bucks.

AMD Sempron 145===Unlocked 2 Cores===
MSI 890FXA-GD70
CORSAIR 2GB DDR3
KINGWIN ABT-850MM ===Motherboard+2GPUS===
KINGWIN ABT-650MM ===2GPUS===
NZXT GAMA-001BK
HDWD1600AABB 160GB 7200
4 x AMD HD5970 Radeon HD 5970 2GB GDDR5
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 03:37:15 AM
 #3

not posible

maximun demand on the 6990 is 294W per card.
and u still need the power for the cpu/ram/mobo

you could do it with 2 psus.  one 850w for mobo+2gpus and one 650w for the other 2gpus. this way u can save arround 50 bucks.

You do realize he said 6950 not 6990 right? A 6950 requires 158 watts according to this website:
http://www.guru3d.com/article/radeon-6950-6970-review/11

Seems possible as long as you get a good power supply.
oo-oo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 05:00:22 AM
 #4

What about a Coolermaster Ucp 1100w ? its good enough ?
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 06:06:39 AM
 #5

I have 5x5830's on a 1000w PSU with a Phenom 955 quad core.  It has been running stable for a few weeks.
oo-oo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 02:24:54 PM
 #6

I have 5x5830's on a 1000w PSU with a Phenom 955 quad core.  It has been running stable for a few weeks.

And the PSU is..... ?
k9quaint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
September 03, 2011, 04:14:59 PM
 #7

I had 2x6950 and 2x5830 on a 1200w PSU and it was drawing 675w from the wall. It seems like the headroom would be there.
You should test it with a killawatt with 2 and then 3 cards before you try 4.

Bitcoin is backed by the full faith and credit of YouTube comments.
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 09:18:04 PM
 #8

I have 5x5830's on a 1000w PSU with a Phenom 955 quad core.  It has been running stable for a few weeks.

And the PSU is..... ?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817121068

It was on sale when I bought it...probably better ones out there. 

I also have a Corsair TX-850 (ran 4x5830's fine for 2 months) and an Antec 900w extreme gamer or something like that which runs 4x5830 great but when I added the 5th card I had to add a secondary PSU on 2 of the cards to make it stable.

Find something with one big 12V rail...makes it much easier to balance the load.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 09:23:42 PM
 #9

I have 5x5830's on a 1000w PSU with a Phenom 955 quad core.  It has been running stable for a few weeks.

And the PSU is..... ?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817121068

It was on sale when I bought it...probably better ones out there. 

I also have a Corsair TX-850 (ran 4x5830's fine for 2 months) and an Antec 900w extreme gamer or something like that which runs 4x5830 great but when I added the 5th card I had to add a secondary PSU on 2 of the cards to make it stable.

Find something with one big 12V rail...makes it much easier to balance the load.

Single rail will cost more at that capability point
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817814019

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
BlackSnow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 06:31:22 PM
 #10

not posible

maximun demand on the 6990 is 294W per card.
and u still need the power for the cpu/ram/mobo

you could do it with 2 psus.  one 850w for mobo+2gpus and one 650w for the other 2gpus. this way u can save arround 50 bucks.

You do realize he said 6950 not 6990 right? A 6950 requires 158 watts according to this website:
http://www.guru3d.com/article/radeon-6950-6970-review/11

Seems possible as long as you get a good power supply.

if he does not overclock.. yeah its 158.  but a waste

AMD Sempron 145===Unlocked 2 Cores===
MSI 890FXA-GD70
CORSAIR 2GB DDR3
KINGWIN ABT-850MM ===Motherboard+2GPUS===
KINGWIN ABT-650MM ===2GPUS===
NZXT GAMA-001BK
HDWD1600AABB 160GB 7200
4 x AMD HD5970 Radeon HD 5970 2GB GDDR5
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 07:51:02 PM
 #11

if he does not overclock.. yeah its 158.  but a waste

I run 5 5850's which require about the same power. I overclock these cards fairly high and it only requires 1000 watts. If he gets a decent psu there will be no problem fitting four on a 1000 watt.
Knighty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 09:06:12 AM
 #12

The PSU in question would probably be either a 1050W Corsair or a 1000W Silverstone Gold/OCZ, it was really more for theory than anything practical, I have a 1200W in my current rig but I am planning to build a new one and was just toying with "what-ifs".

It's nice to know that it is possible though, I appreciate the help.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!