Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:38:45 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how to put a on off power switch to Biostar A870 motherboard?  (Read 1493 times)
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 10:56:32 AM
 #1

how to put a on off power switch to Biostar A870 motherboard? , there is no on off switch on the board
1480772325
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772325

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772325
Reply with quote  #2

1480772325
Report to moderator
1480772325
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772325

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772325
Reply with quote  #2

1480772325
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480772325
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772325

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772325
Reply with quote  #2

1480772325
Report to moderator
1480772325
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772325

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772325
Reply with quote  #2

1480772325
Report to moderator
1480772325
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772325

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772325
Reply with quote  #2

1480772325
Report to moderator
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 11:21:08 AM
 #2

Salvage one from an old computer case or use a metallic object to 'short' the correct power pins on the motherboard.

SuperTramp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2011, 11:44:32 AM
 #3

how to put a on off power switch to Biostar A870 motherboard? , there is no on off switch on the board

These are cheap and convenient. I am using this exact power switch on one of my mining rigs right now.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812201029



-ST

MinCoinForum, Home Of The Best Peer2Peer Crypto-Commodity. http://mincoinforum.com/
Only 10million To Be Made. Find out more at http://mincoin.us/
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 12:44:37 PM
 #4

u guys also running 5 gpu?
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2011, 01:20:38 PM
 #5

u guys also running 5 gpu?
The load on PSU has no bearing on the power switch. It simply grounds a signal line to tell the circuit to ground the PSU power-on pin (green line on ATX connector), which also has no load on it. This signals the PSU to switch on with it's own internal load bearing circuit.

So any NO (normally open) momentary switch will work (like the ones at Radio Shack or any other such place). Solder two wires to the switch and add a two-pin connector on the end. I just made a couple here a week ago for some boards I have open air. Touching a small screwdriver across the pins also works. Usually those pins are color-coded red on mainboards.

wknight
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 889


Bitcoin calls me an Orphan


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2011, 01:44:12 AM
 #6

Funny.. i just turn it on with my key..  Tongue

Mining Both Bitcoin and Litecoin.
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 04:49:39 PM
 #7

i just never turn it off  Grin

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!