Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:27:32 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HD6870 maximum hash/s  (Read 14692 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 09:05:55 AM
 #1

Hi,

I have windows 7 32 bit & i am getting 232Mhash/s after OCing from default 900clk to 993clk using poclbm
900 clk - 204Mhash/s
993 clk - 232Mhash/s


Please if anyone using HD6870 to mine please mention your maximum hash/s including miner & OS.
i want to know how much hash/s a HD6870 can give at max.

Please reply with ur datas
1480868852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868852
Reply with quote  #2

1480868852
Report to moderator
1480868852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868852
Reply with quote  #2

1480868852
Report to moderator
1480868852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868852
Reply with quote  #2

1480868852
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480868852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868852
Reply with quote  #2

1480868852
Report to moderator
Elanzer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 09:20:15 AM
 #2

Make sure -v -w 128 is on your command line.

My HD 6850 gets about 230-235Mhash/s at 1ghz with "-v -f 5 -w 128" set, your 6870 is a bit low considering it has 160 more shaders, I would expect it to top out closer to 250-260Mhash/s at 1ghz.
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 09:31:29 AM
 #3

Is your CPU idle? My CPU decreases in clock speed to save energy, but if I run a CPU miner on low priority with a single thread and poclbm, I get ~8Mhash/s more from poclbm. I'm currently running 930 GPU/830 mem and on my 6870 and get ~234Mhash/s with -v -f 60 -w 128.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 04, 2011, 09:57:44 AM
 #4

Is your CPU idle? My CPU decreases in clock speed to save energy, but if I run a CPU miner on low priority with a single thread and poclbm, I get ~8Mhash/s more from poclbm. I'm currently running 930 GPU/830 mem and on my 6870 and get ~234Mhash/s with -v -f 60 -w 128.

That's is BS, don't do the low priority thing...

I get 232Mhash/s at 900 core clock...

at 1000 core clock 300 mem I got 263Mhash/s
at 1045 core clock 300 mem I get 282Mhash/s (used MSI Afterburner)

I use -v -w 128 -f 0 or -v -w 128 -f 10 when using computer for simple stuff ie: web browsing and word. -f 30 for videos and mild games, and -f 60 to -f 120 for games

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 10:27:21 AM
 #5

That's is BS, don't do the low priority thing...
Can you give your reasoning behind it being BS? When my CPU is under ~10% load the core multipliers decrease to 4x, when I run one CPU miner thread the core multipliers hit their maximum, 13x. Python still has to use some CPU cycles. Using -f 0 I only get an increase of 1Mhash/s, but like I said, I use -f 60, it's a more responsive desktop that way.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 04, 2011, 10:58:34 AM
 #6

That's is BS, don't do the low priority thing...
Can you give your reasoning behind it being BS? When my CPU is under ~10% load the core multipliers decrease to 4x, when I run one CPU miner thread the core multipliers hit their maximum, 13x. Python still has to use some CPU cycles. Using -f 0 I only get an increase of 1Mhash/s, but like I said, I use -f 60, it's a more responsive desktop that way.

1st of all, I get 0% usage on my CPU

2nd you can put it to use 1 processor, but low priority won't boost you Mh/s

3rd Don't forget that what you say only really applies to your case... The multi drop happens when CPU idles, but most CPUs don't have such a drastic drop and even after a drop can give you the performance needed for poclbm (it uses 0% all the time for me). If it would use any processing power the multi should just pop back up. It may be another problem that you have with your mobo/CPU. TBH, I'd just overclock or disable tthe cool n Quiet or equivalent in BIOS.

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 11:19:01 AM
 #7

1st of all, I get 0% usage on my CPU
That's nice.

2nd you can put it to use 1 processor, but low priority won't boost you Mh/s
Yes, I said I set it to one thread.

3rd Don't forget that what you say only really applies to your case... The multi drop happens when CPU idles, but most CPUs don't have such a drastic drop and even after a drop can give you the performance needed for poclbm (it uses 0% all the time for me). If it would use any processing power the multi should just pop back up. It may be another problem that you have with your mobo/CPU. TBH, I'd just overclock or disable tthe cool n Quiet or equivalent in BIOS.
"Only really applies to your case" isn't something I can agree with. There's a good chance many miners use lacking CPUs because of the emphasis on GPUs for mining. Yes, the multi drop does indeed occur during idle time, this is an AMD Phenom II 820 we're talking about and how drastic the drop is doesn't bother me when a solution as simple as running a CPU miner solves it. I don't think there's anything inherently wrong with the CPU/mobo and the option to overclock or disable such a feature isn't always available in a BIOS.

Ultimately, the OP could give this a try without harm done.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 04, 2011, 11:54:52 AM
 #8

1st of all, I get 0% usage on my CPU
That's nice.

2nd you can put it to use 1 processor, but low priority won't boost you Mh/s
Yes, I said I set it to one thread.

3rd Don't forget that what you say only really applies to your case... The multi drop happens when CPU idles, but most CPUs don't have such a drastic drop and even after a drop can give you the performance needed for poclbm (it uses 0% all the time for me). If it would use any processing power the multi should just pop back up. It may be another problem that you have with your mobo/CPU. TBH, I'd just overclock or disable tthe cool n Quiet or equivalent in BIOS.
"Only really applies to your case" isn't something I can agree with. There's a good chance many miners use lacking CPUs because of the emphasis on GPUs for mining. Yes, the multi drop does indeed occur during idle time, this is an AMD Phenom II 820 we're talking about and how drastic the drop is doesn't bother me when a solution as simple as running a CPU miner solves it. I don't think there's anything inherently wrong with the CPU/mobo and the option to overclock or disable such a feature isn't always available in a BIOS.

Ultimately, the OP could give this a try without harm done.

I was mostly debating on the fact to put it low priority, not 1 thread

This only applies to AMD I'm guessing, as with every intel comp from an E2XXX to a dual socket Xeon 6 core. Also works fine with my Athlon X4. oh and disabling cool n Quiet is basically in every motherboard that I know of, even OEM ones

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 12:26:13 PM
 #9

I was mostly debating on the fact to put it low priority, not 1 thread

This only applies to AMD I'm guessing, as with every intel comp from an E2XXX to a dual socket Xeon 6 core. Also works fine with my Athlon X4. oh and disabling cool n Quiet is basically in every motherboard that I know of, even OEM ones
I was unable to find it in the BIOS. However, I was able to find it in Power Options. Upping the minimum performance to 100% did the trick and would be advisable as an alternative to running something just to keep the multiplier up.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 03:42:36 PM
 #10

Is your CPU idle? My CPU decreases in clock speed to save energy, but if I run a CPU miner on low priority with a single thread and poclbm, I get ~8Mhash/s more from poclbm. I'm currently running 930 GPU/830 mem and on my 6870 and get ~234Mhash/s with -v -f 60 -w 128.

That's is BS, don't do the low priority thing...

I get 232Mhash/s at 900 core clock...

at 1000 core clock 300 mem I got 263Mhash/s
at 1045 core clock 300 mem I get 282Mhash/s (used MSI Afterburner)

I use -v -w 128 -f 0 or -v -w 128 -f 10 when using computer for simple stuff ie: web browsing and word. -f 30 for videos and mild games, and -f 60 to -f 120 for games

I am using MSI Afterburner 2.0, now 2.1.

I cannot able to go below some 875Mhz for memory, if i go below it auto adjusts to 1050Mhz, also i dont see any hash/s change in changing memory.
I used -v -w128 & got 248Mhash/s at 993 clk.
If i go beyond 1000clk, my system crashes.
I added -f1, which gives 254Mhash/s, but increase cpu load. its really strange for me.
before using -f cmd, i used to get cpu 57-60C in my quad core.
But adding -f increases cpu temp.
-f1 increases temp to 67-70C, while f10 64-67C...Now running at -f15 & getting 60-65C with  248-252Mhash/s


anyone have any other tips please.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 04, 2011, 09:00:57 PM
 #11

Is your CPU idle? My CPU decreases in clock speed to save energy, but if I run a CPU miner on low priority with a single thread and poclbm, I get ~8Mhash/s more from poclbm. I'm currently running 930 GPU/830 mem and on my 6870 and get ~234Mhash/s with -v -f 60 -w 128.

That's is BS, don't do the low priority thing...

I get 232Mhash/s at 900 core clock...

at 1000 core clock 300 mem I got 263Mhash/s
at 1045 core clock 300 mem I get 282Mhash/s (used MSI Afterburner)

I use -v -w 128 -f 0 or -v -w 128 -f 10 when using computer for simple stuff ie: web browsing and word. -f 30 for videos and mild games, and -f 60 to -f 120 for games

I am using MSI Afterburner 2.0, now 2.1.

I cannot able to go below some 875Mhz for memory, if i go below it auto adjusts to 1050Mhz, also i dont see any hash/s change in changing memory.
I used -v -w128 & got 248Mhash/s at 993 clk.
If i go beyond 1000clk, my system crashes.
I added -f1, which gives 254Mhash/s, but increase cpu load. its really strange for me.
before using -f cmd, i used to get cpu 57-60C in my quad core.
But adding -f increases cpu temp.
-f1 increases temp to 67-70C, while f10 64-67C...Now running at -f15 & getting 60-65C with  248-252Mhash/s


anyone have any other tips please.


You did not unlock unofficial overclocking

1.) You'll need to Open the MSIAfterburner.cfg with Notepad

2.) Change the "enable unofficial overclocking" Value of 0 to 1. Save

mem clock does not really help Mh/s.. only  core clock.. I run at 1025 core 300 mem or 1045 core 300mem.

Yes -f seems to load your CPU more... -f 10 is the sweetspot for me performance vs usability wise. I got an i7 920 @ 4ghz though

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 06, 2011, 02:01:07 PM
 #12

Be aware of the massive temperature changes while clocking.

Here's mine, pretty much on stock. http://imgur.com/XzjJr

If I just keep my Fan at 47%~57% and my temps never pass 64C, else at 37% it is in the low 70s and is quiet enough

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 06, 2011, 03:13:19 PM
 #13

I always runs fan at 100%, coz my room temp is around 35C, i am from India, Its hot here, goes up to 40C.

& from the date i bought this card 25th feb, until today now the temp is in between 72-74C at 993clk, with 248Mhash/s
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 06, 2011, 03:17:20 PM
 #14

I always runs fan at 100%, coz my room temp is around 35C, i am from India, Its hot here, goes up to 40C.

& from the date i bought this card 25th feb, until today now the temp is in between 72-74C at 993clk, with 248Mhash/s

Air conditioning not an option? xD

Here in Canada, the winters are usually cold enough... open your window to cool your room a bit and your awesome xD If I could, when I am not their I'd leave my window half open and let temps drop to 10C or below xD

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 06, 2011, 03:37:28 PM
 #15

I always runs fan at 100%, coz my room temp is around 35C, i am from India, Its hot here, goes up to 40C.

& from the date i bought this card 25th feb, until today now the temp is in between 72-74C at 993clk, with 248Mhash/s

Air conditioning not an option? xD

Here in Canada, the winters are usually cold enough... open your window to cool your room a bit and your awesome xD If I could, when I am not their I'd leave my window half open and let temps drop to 10C or below xD

Air conditioning is my next option, when i increase investment soon.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 06, 2011, 04:35:43 PM
 #16

I always runs fan at 100%, coz my room temp is around 35C, i am from India, Its hot here, goes up to 40C.

& from the date i bought this card 25th feb, until today now the temp is in between 72-74C at 993clk, with 248Mhash/s

Air conditioning not an option? xD

Here in Canada, the winters are usually cold enough... open your window to cool your room a bit and your awesome xD If I could, when I am not their I'd leave my window half open and let temps drop to 10C or below xD

Air conditioning is my next option, when i increase investment soon.

At night during winter, isn't it cool enough in India? leave your windows open the whole night? (with mosquito grills obviously)

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
March 06, 2011, 04:52:28 PM
 #17

Just remember that if you have to use air conditioning the electricity costs for mining will more than double.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 03:33:53 AM
 #18

My 6870 running at 940core(stock factory overclock) with the -v -w128 thingy on i get 240Mhash/sec
Poclbm-GUI, Win7Ultimate32bit/64bit dual boot, 32 works faster at this specific task it would seem

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 04:55:53 AM
 #19

Just remember that if you have to use air conditioning the electricity costs for mining will more than double.

How about this, not mine tho..
http://i.imgur.com/Y8Uod
That won't help at all if the air outside is hot.
edric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
March 07, 2011, 05:45:16 AM
 #20

Hmm, I was under the impression that a 6870 could do much more than ~240 mhash/s. If I'm correct, a 5870 will do somewhere in the neighborhood of 300m.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!