Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:29:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple power supplies.  (Read 4215 times)
ajareselde
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


✔ Need a manager !? https://goo.gl/S51oFc


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 08:25:50 AM
 #21

ok 2nd psu worked just fine with gigabyte 5850 and 5770, but when i placed 5830 instead of 5850, 5830 xfx died..

theres no chance there was not enough power, so wtf happened,now when i put it in x16 system deasnt load at all, just vents working, and when i put it in x8 system works fine but theres no picture at all.

any ideas?   sure hope i get replacement for that 5830

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
1480703356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703356
Reply with quote  #2

1480703356
Report to moderator
1480703356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703356
Reply with quote  #2

1480703356
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480703356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703356
Reply with quote  #2

1480703356
Report to moderator
1480703356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703356
Reply with quote  #2

1480703356
Report to moderator
1480703356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703356
Reply with quote  #2

1480703356
Report to moderator
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 09:08:30 AM
 #22

ok 2nd psu worked just fine with gigabyte 5850 and 5770, but when i placed 5830 instead of 5850, 5830 xfx died..

theres no chance there was not enough power, so wtf happened,now when i put it in x16 system deasnt load at all, just vents working, and when i put it in x8 system works fine but theres no picture at all.

any ideas?   sure hope i get replacement for that 5830

Ive had 2x 5850's that failed on me. Very strange problems like yours, Just wouldnt recognise them 2 cards in any mining tools or OC program with any configuration. Them 2 cards causes alot of fiddling about cause i didnt relise there was 2 faulty ones. Weird thing is they booted fine on there own but failed to initialise mining. Overclockers in the UK did actually replace them with that fault and confirmed it, which quite suprised me as the cards themselves worked fine with games or any other 'everyday' task Smiley Check the AMP's your card is using and see if the PSU links up. 1 run 4x5850's all OC's pulling 100-120AMPS and my PSU's are 1200W @98Amps (ANTEC HCP1200) so it as a little overhead on the wattage and a little under on amps. Thats can damage hardware but theres not alot i can do about that. Dins a PSU that dishes out more than 100AMP, DOnt exist Sad Corsair AX1200 is the better supply by the tinyiest of margins though.

moral..... DONT BUY CHEAP PSU's, DO YOUR RESEARCH ON THEM, CORSAIR AX models, ALL OF THEM are the best CURRENT PSU's out there, imho and many others Wink
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 07, 2011, 06:02:39 PM
 #23

Quote
ALL OF THEM are the best CURRENT PSU's out there
Me think you just made the price rise by another 5%

Truth is that there are many good PSU and unless you've read a 12 page review of one you don't know what you're buying.

I have good feeling about OCZ Z series 1kw gold , + cheap
ajareselde
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


✔ Need a manager !? https://goo.gl/S51oFc


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 08:23:25 PM
 #24

ok, so my 5830 didnt die after all.
it seams that my mbo ( http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3901#ov )  doesnt support 3 gpus... but i dont get why it has 3 pciex slots ...

i feel realy dumb now..

anyways i setted up 2x psu system with dummy load on 2nd one of 6x 75ohm resistors connected serial to get 450 ohm on 3,3v rail @ 0,024w . on 5V i placed a small fan @ 0,6 w. that works perfectly.

3rd gpu i removed and will put in 2nd rig aparently, still cant believe about the mbo...   Huh

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 08:48:01 PM
 #25

ok, so my 5830 didnt die after all.
it seams that my mbo ( http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3901#ov )  doesnt support 3 gpus... but i dont get why it has 3 pciex slots ...

i feel realy dumb now..

anyways i setted up 2x psu system with dummy load on 2nd one of 6x 75ohm resistors connected serial to get 450 ohm on 3,3v rail @ 0,024w . on 5V i placed a small fan @ 0,6 w. that works perfectly.

3rd gpu i removed and will put in 2nd rig aparently, still cant believe about the mbo...   Huh
Where does it say it doesn't support 3 gpus?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 08, 2011, 10:04:09 PM
 #26

ok, so my 5830 didnt die after all.
it seams that my mbo ( http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3901#ov )  doesnt support 3 gpus... but i dont get why it has 3 pciex slots ...

i feel realy dumb now..

anyways i setted up 2x psu system with dummy load on 2nd one of 6x 75ohm resistors connected serial to get 450 ohm on 3,3v rail @ 0,024w . on 5V i placed a small fan @ 0,6 w. that works perfectly.

3rd gpu i removed and will put in 2nd rig aparently, still cant believe about the mbo...   Huh

don't feel dumb, If I couldn't use 5 gpu on this board I'd ask for a refund.

Is 0.02 watt really making a difference ?
ajareselde
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


✔ Need a manager !? https://goo.gl/S51oFc


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 08:18:20 AM
 #27



Where does it say it doesn't support 3 gpus?

I tried and it didnt work, later i found in manual and on official page that it supports upto 2 crossfire..




don't feel dumb, If I couldn't use 5 gpu on this board I'd ask for a refund.

Is 0.02 watt really making a difference ?

Y, 0,02w makes a difference coz w/o that load it wont jump start ..

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2011, 08:23:06 AM
 #28

I have yet to see a board on which you can't use all PCI-e 1X for mining, even old board with pci-e 1.0

What is this 16x for if not for GPUs ?
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2011, 09:39:13 AM
 #29


I tried and it didnt work, later i found in manual and on official page that it supports upto 2 crossfire..

You shouldn't be using crossfire for mining anyway. The cards should just be running standalone. Crossfire doesn't help and I've read some reports here it reduces hash rate - though I've never tried it to see.

In the specs it says that the two x16 will use x8 mode if both are installed but that shouldn't prevent them from working for mining and the x1 should still work.

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 01:47:40 PM
 #30


I tried and it didnt work, later i found in manual and on official page that it supports upto 2 crossfire..

You shouldn't be using crossfire for mining anyway. The cards should just be running standalone. Crossfire doesn't help and I've read some reports here it reduces hash rate - though I've never tried it to see.

In the specs it says that the two x16 will use x8 mode if both are installed but that shouldn't prevent them from working for mining and the x1 should still work.
It supports up to 2 GPUs in crossfire. But mining does NOT require crossfire, thus the limit is not an issue for you.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 02:54:45 PM
 #31

I got a gigabyte that wont accept more than 3. Gigabyte are a load of rubbish. I found perfectly good MSI boards with 'military' grade for £45 and they dont wimper. All my gigabytes are iffy in some way or another. AVOID is my advice. MSI seem to be best boards but thats not suprising. Maybe not as good as they used be but towards gigabyte its like comparing a coke to a 11p asda(wallmart) special
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 03:13:52 PM
 #32

I got a gigabyte that wont accept more than 3. Gigabyte are a load of rubbish. I found perfectly good MSI boards with 'military' grade for £45 and they dont wimper. All my gigabytes are iffy in some way or another. AVOID is my advice. MSI seem to be best boards but thats not suprising. Maybe not as good as they used be but towards gigabyte its like comparing a coke to a 11p asda(wallmart) special
Well I have a gigabyte mobo with two 16x slots and two 1x slots.
Will test if it takes 4 gpus.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 03:30:05 PM
 #33

I got a gigabyte that wont accept more than 3. Gigabyte are a load of rubbish. I found perfectly good MSI boards with 'military' grade for £45 and they dont wimper. All my gigabytes are iffy in some way or another. AVOID is my advice. MSI seem to be best boards but thats not suprising. Maybe not as good as they used be but towards gigabyte its like comparing a coke to a 11p asda(wallmart) special
Well I have a gigabyte mobo with two 16x slots and two 1x slots.
Will test if it takes 4 gpus.

Ive owned 3. 1 blew when i plugged the 5th card in with no powered extenders (more than 300W draw from the mobo killed it), 1 in a PC with i5 setup and good memory (3x 5870's) which wont accept the 4th, and another on one of my 4x5850 rigs, which is the one thats not being 100% server style Sad Does have ubuntu multi boot so goona clean and start again on it. Sticking with windows, Get better everything in it. Never thought id be saying that, EVER Smiley
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 05:40:12 PM
 #34

I got a gigabyte that wont accept more than 3. Gigabyte are a load of rubbish. I found perfectly good MSI boards with 'military' grade for £45 and they dont wimper. All my gigabytes are iffy in some way or another. AVOID is my advice. MSI seem to be best boards but thats not suprising. Maybe not as good as they used be but towards gigabyte its like comparing a coke to a 11p asda(wallmart) special

Also have a Gigabyte motherboard. It's being advertised for quad SLI etc, however, it won't accept 4 GPU's...  I've opened a support case with them...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 06:07:09 PM
 #35

I got a gigabyte that wont accept more than 3. Gigabyte are a load of rubbish. I found perfectly good MSI boards with 'military' grade for £45 and they dont wimper. All my gigabytes are iffy in some way or another. AVOID is my advice. MSI seem to be best boards but thats not suprising. Maybe not as good as they used be but towards gigabyte its like comparing a coke to a 11p asda(wallmart) special

Also have a Gigabyte motherboard. It's being advertised for quad SLI etc, however, it won't accept 4 GPU's...  I've opened a support case with them...

Good luck.... Smiley

MSI boards are the best, SO reliable and not crammed full of bloatware etc. Simple board and electronics, Just like the old DFI boards, R.I.P (although the comp im on now is a DFI NF4 Delux still rocking it 9-10 years down the line Smiley) Doesnt like a 5850 shuved in it though Sad Gets artifacts and all sorts. Noticed it has a molex power connector on the board so it was the transition to the 4 pin 12V connector (now 8 in some).
Dr_Dave
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


Add2Psu the fastest way to add multiple PSU's


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2013, 02:15:10 AM
 #36

I know that I am real late to this thread but check out this site.
 www.add2Psu.com
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!