Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 11:59:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI Radeon HD 6950 2GB - mhash/s?  (Read 6220 times)
platorin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 09:28:28 PM
 #1

Can I guys have your feedback on MSI Radeon HD6950 2048MB DDR5? Any idea what mhash/s does it have?

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481457584
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457584

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457584
Reply with quote  #2

1481457584
Report to moderator
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 03, 2011, 09:42:19 PM
 #2

Questoins of that nature are explained here, please make note of what clock rates people ran their cards at to reach the listed speeds and any flags used
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
titbb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40

PPLNS'ing @ RFCPOOL.com


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 09:49:32 AM
 #3

Well. overclocked on cgminer mine does around 400mh.

Thats shader unlocked and @ 900mhz for the core, mem @ 325mhz.

I'm PPLNS'ing @ RFCPOOL.com, need more GHashies!
AssemblY
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 04, 2011, 12:47:06 PM
 #4

Can I guys have your feedback on MSI Radeon HD6950 2048MB DDR5? Any idea what mhash/s does it have?

425m/h here. 945/320  Wink
Elder III
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
September 04, 2011, 02:28:12 PM
 #5

my 6970 does ~ 390 Mhash at stock.... you should get close to that if it's unlocked, even without much of an OC.... or just OC it as is and it will still perform quite nicely.
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 04:55:54 PM
 #6

Always remember that not all silicon is made equal. I had an unlocked 6950 2GB, and I got about 365MHash/sec at stock, I couldn't overclock it more than about 40MHz before it glitched out, and even at stock the fan would run about 70% and sounded like a damn jet engine turbine. Others I'm sure have had better experiences, but it serves as a reminder that just because someone else got XXX @ YYY, don't think that necessarily will happen to you too. (I had an HIS if you were wondering)
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:24:38 PM
 #7

MSI 6950 unlocked shaders, 935 core, 500 mem, 415mh/s, cgminer 1.6.2

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:54:58 PM
 #8

My XFX 6950 2GB UL'd shaders gets 417Mh @ 935/1000 CGminer 1.5.6

film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2011, 10:24:58 AM
 #9

Can I guys have your feedback on MSI Radeon HD6950 2048MB DDR5? Any idea what mhash/s does it have?

425m/h here. 945/320  Wink

I tried reaching those clocks but my system froze.I wonder if this has to do with my PSU not being able to deliver the amps properly? Because on mine,it says 36A can be drawn from the 12V line max and my card (I think) exceeds this when heavily OC'd,Overvolted and shader unlocked.Watts are not a problem here,just the amps.I found somewhere that my Radeon HD6950 needs 34A minimum,plus a 'green' HDD is on that rail also (I don't know if it's running when this happens) as my win7 is on SSD (uses 5V rail not 12V)

How important are amps for a PSU to run a GPU properly (as PSUs that don't deliver enough power tend to crash the system afaics)?

Sorry for being off-topic but I need the help in finding out what's responsible for the freezing.I only reply here to let the poster (not OP) know that I got the same results as him when using his settings but it then crashed my system.


[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 09:06:07 PM
 #10

Can I guys have your feedback on MSI Radeon HD6950 2048MB DDR5? Any idea what mhash/s does it have?

425m/h here. 945/320  Wink

I tried reaching those clocks but my system froze.I wonder if this has to do with my PSU not being able to deliver the amps properly? Because on mine,it says 36A can be drawn from the 12V line max and my card (I think) exceeds this when heavily OC'd,Overvolted and shader unlocked.Watts are not a problem here,just the amps.I found somewhere that my Radeon HD6950 needs 34A minimum,plus a 'green' HDD is on that rail also (I don't know if it's running when this happens) as my win7 is on SSD (uses 5V rail not 12V)

How important are amps for a PSU to run a GPU properly (as PSUs that don't deliver enough power tend to crash the system afaics)?

Sorry for being off-topic but I need the help in finding out what's responsible for the freezing.I only reply here to let the poster (not OP) know that I got the same results as him when using his settings but it then crashed my system.




I have 6 xfx 6950's.   I clock them at 875/350  if I go over 880 they become unstable. I get about 370 Mhash each

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 10:42:06 PM
 #11

Can I guys have your feedback on MSI Radeon HD6950 2048MB DDR5? Any idea what mhash/s does it have?

425m/h here. 945/320  Wink

I tried reaching those clocks but my system froze.I wonder if this has to do with my PSU not being able to deliver the amps properly? Because on mine,it says 36A can be drawn from the 12V line max and my card (I think) exceeds this when heavily OC'd,Overvolted and shader unlocked.Watts are not a problem here,just the amps.I found somewhere that my Radeon HD6950 needs 34A minimum,plus a 'green' HDD is on that rail also (I don't know if it's running when this happens) as my win7 is on SSD (uses 5V rail not 12V)

How important are amps for a PSU to run a GPU properly (as PSUs that don't deliver enough power tend to crash the system afaics)?

Sorry for being off-topic but I need the help in finding out what's responsible for the freezing.I only reply here to let the poster (not OP) know that I got the same results as him when using his settings but it then crashed my system.



Just 2 posts  above your post is my post pointing out how not all cards are equal. Some overclock better than others. There is absolutely no way your single card can pull more than 36Amps, W=V*A, your card runs off the 12V line, so assuming you're pulling maybe 200W for your card (its probably less) that'd be 16.7A.

Your card just isn't up to snuff most likely.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 12:54:16 AM
 #12

MSI reference 6950, shaders unlocked, using up2date miner (guiminer), gets me about 436-439 mh/s per card. I run two of them.
core voltage - 1200
core clock - 980
mem clock - 700
fan speed - 75%
50-53 degrees celsius. They are sitting in front of a 5 ton portable moving cool at work in the data center.
I think I could push them a bit further but prefer rock solid stability.

-v -w 128 -f 2

these cards were worth every penny.. which was on sale.. and one had a rebate from MSI. One per household :-(
I should have read that fine print ;-)
Bitcraft
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
September 06, 2011, 01:26:37 AM
 #13

I'm pulling ~320 with my 2 6950's.
Furyan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175



View Profile
September 06, 2011, 08:06:20 PM
 #14

MSI Twin Frozr II OC 6950 unlocked shaders, 900 core, 500 mem, 400mh/s, phoenix 1.6.2

Have tried moving voltage up but I can't cool it... case wasn't built for this unfortunately.
kpriess
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


Money is the root of all evil.


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 01:15:04 AM
 #15

6950 DCUIIs on crossfire, OC'ed to 880, 670mh/s max, wont go over that as I dont want to fry them and my PSU cannot handle the extra voltage..
poclbm-mod
TurboK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
September 09, 2011, 02:54:50 AM
 #16

1st gen 2gb sapphire 6950, shader unlocked,

- 360mh at 840mhz (max CCC overclock)
- 400mh at 900mhz (with msi afterburner).

The latter requires bumping up the voltage for it to remain stable. With the warm summer I've opted to go without that, since it raises temps by some +10c.

12zJNWtM2HknS2EPLkT9QPSuSq1576aKx7

Tradehill viral bullshit code: TH-R114411
MacT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 06:10:41 AM
 #17


 1gb, not flashed, xfx xxx edition 6950 - 380.2 mh/s undervolted to 1.0 920/110
Desolator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
September 11, 2011, 10:19:10 PM
 #18

that one is way more suited to gaming than alternatives.  5830's are starting to be sold a lot, especially Sapphire Extreme ones.  I have an extreme and non extreme sapphire version of the 5830 and one's at 303MH/s average and the extreme got OCed stable to 329MH/s average.  Considering the power they use and the fact that they're like $125 right now, that'd be the one to go with.  But if you eventually want to game on whatever card you're mining with, that's another story.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!