Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:55:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding a 3rd card with no monitor to plug into?  (Read 1523 times)
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
March 04, 2011, 09:52:19 PM
 #1

Currently I have a miner with 2 5870's crossfired attached to the 2nd VGA port of my monitor. (My main workstation is on the HDMI port running 1 5970.)

I have a 3rd pci-e slot and want to fill it, but I'm not sure if it'd detect if not plugged into a monitor port?

My plan is to add a 5970, does anyone know if it will detect if not plugged in? After any possible crashes/reboots as well?

I just want to see if I really need to make any additonal modifications, or what the best layout here might be, thanks Smiley

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480773337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773337
Reply with quote  #2

1480773337
Report to moderator
1480773337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773337
Reply with quote  #2

1480773337
Report to moderator
1480773337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773337
Reply with quote  #2

1480773337
Report to moderator
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 04, 2011, 09:59:22 PM
 #2

Currently I have a miner with 2 5870's crossfired attached to the 2nd VGA port of my monitor. (My main workstation is on the HDMI port running 1 5970.)

I have a 3rd pci-e slot and want to fill it, but I'm not sure if it'd detect if not plugged into a monitor port?

My plan is to add a 5970, does anyone know if it will detect if not plugged in? After any possible crashes/reboots as well?

I just want to see if I really need to make any additonal modifications, or what the best layout here might be, thanks :)
http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Quantumboredom
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 10:50:54 PM
 #3

This one is even simpler. But using a VGA adapter means there's zero risk of physically damaging the DVI port, so perhaps it's preferable.
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

Edit: Also, if your monitor has several inputs you could just hook all the graphics cards up. As long as the cable is connected I believe it should be fine, no need to actually have the screen set to an input for it to work.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!