Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:01:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Ok, i f***ed up my GPUs  (Read 1393 times)
newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:25:08 AM
 #1

I did this

Radeon HD 6950 to HD 6970 Flashing Tools
http://downloads.guru3d.com/Radeon-HD-6950-to-HD-6970-Flashing-Tools-download-2658.html

And now i can't linux or windows, X freezes [[mi] EQ overflowing. The server is probably stuck in an infinite loop] and windows freezes at the windows logo.


Though i can run windows in safe mode, and i can run ubuntu in safe graphics mode.

I ran ati to flash it back, it did nothing.
And atiwinflash can't run in safemode........
1481360488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360488
Reply with quote  #2

1481360488
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481360488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360488
Reply with quote  #2

1481360488
Report to moderator
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:39:11 AM
 #2

I think you will need a non modified VGA as primary graphics adapter (a slow and cheap card like HD6450 will make it), then you should be able to boot into the operating systems.
I hope your MB supports multiple cards...

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:43:28 AM
 #3

The 6900 cards should have 2 bios if i am right

Just move the switch and start the pc, the card will use the second and intact bios and boot...
newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:44:03 AM
 #4

I think you will need a non modified VGA as primary graphics adapter (a slow and cheap card like HD6450 will make it), then you should be able to boot into the operating systems.
I hope your MB supports multiple cards...
I got a Crosshair V Formula Republic of Gamers Series MotherBoard, it should hold 6 cards....

I have 3x6950, Should i try swapping places?

The 6900 cards should have 2 bios if i am right

Just move the switch and start the pc, the card will use the second and intact bios and boot...
Where is that switch? >_<

I got 6950 twin frozr III
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:45:30 AM
 #5



newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:53:20 AM
 #6





Ok i found it, thanks.
I ticked the first card (top one) and i still have it.. should i tick them all?
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:54:17 AM
 #7

I dunno, try it.
newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 08:58:03 AM
 #8

I dunno, try it.

I ticked the first and third one it worked  Grin
Now it's a matter of google'ing and software.

Thanks a million.
Gabi you are my hero!
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 09:04:36 AM
 #9

Remember that if you want to fix the bios you have to move again the switch back, otherwise you mess up with the SECOND bios
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 09:08:58 AM
 #10

Yep, repair the unswitched card's BIOS, then switch back the unrepaired ones....
Disable CrossFire if enabled, then you should be able to switch only the one witch are connected to the monitor.

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 09:10:50 AM
 #11

In b4 he ruin the second bios and end up with 0 working bioses
newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 09:35:09 AM
 #12

In b4 he ruin the second bios and end up with 0 working bioses

................................................................


That's what happened......
newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 10:01:01 AM
 #13

Oh wait, 1st and second GPU are fine, the third one is now the problem.
When i remove it everything works........
Bitcraft
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 10:29:24 AM
 #14

Oh wait, 1st and second GPU are fine, the third one is now the problem.
When i remove it everything works........

Too late to rma?
newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 10:55:04 AM
 #15

Oh wait, 1st and second GPU are fine, the third one is now the problem.
When i remove it everything works........

Too late to rma?

I have a 3 years warranty, but can i return it after i ruined the bios?
And the switch is doing nothing.....
Cato
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 04:38:39 PM
 #16

Oh wait, 1st and second GPU are fine, the third one is now the problem.
When i remove it everything works........

Too late to rma?

I have a 3 years warranty, but can i return it after i ruined the bios?
And the switch is doing nothing.....

Reflashing the BIOS is a valid troubleshooting step. If it still isn't working chances are that the device shipped from the manufacturer in a defective state. Unless you've had a major breakthrough, claiming the warranty might be your best bet.

How to Build a Bitcoin Mining Rig on a Budget (http://www.squidoo.com/how-to-build-a-budget-bitcoin-mining-rig)
newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 05:02:17 PM
 #17

I think i overwrote the second mode/flash/slider thingy >_>
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 07:34:36 PM
 #18

OK I must be missing something.

OP has more than one pcie card and slots, correct? if so why cant you swap cards around, boot normally with a good card as display, and flash the dead one?
newminerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

like no other.


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 05:48:24 AM
 #19

OK I must be missing something.

OP has more than one pcie card and slots, correct? if so why cant you swap cards around, boot normally with a good card as display, and flash the dead one?
Yes sir, i have 6pci slots, and three pci cards.

I would swap cards around but for some reason if i have two cards windows/linux won't boot, it freezes on the logo/login screen, unless i booted in safe mode/graphics.
And i have the three cards in the mobo it doesn't boot, i don't get to see the boot/grub screen..

I have no idea why it's so fucked up.

I am sure at least one of the cards are fine but why i can't boot with one good, one bad in normal boot mode.
Stalin-chan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
September 06, 2011, 06:50:46 AM
 #20

Is there no way to flash this card if you can only boot linux with generic VGA drivers?? I assume that's what you are saying in regards to "safe mode".

Can you not flash the firmware via a TTY?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!