Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:40:49 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: error in btc client?  (Read 374 times)
peterPanski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 11:53:40 AM
 #1

hi,

i've had a balance of 0.5023 and sent 0.5btc.
after that my balance showed zero btc! where are my micro btc?

i had to pay a small fee (around 0.001): but that does not sum up
1481395249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395249
Reply with quote  #2

1481395249
Report to moderator
1481395249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395249
Reply with quote  #2

1481395249
Report to moderator
1481395249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395249
Reply with quote  #2

1481395249
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481395249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395249
Reply with quote  #2

1481395249
Report to moderator
1481395249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395249
Reply with quote  #2

1481395249
Report to moderator
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 12:07:50 PM
 #2

What version of the client are you running? ( Current: 0.3.24 ) PS; anyone else noticed the site change?
What is your transaction fee set to? ( I've seen people set this to 0.005 and it turns out costing 0.01, just leave it as 0.0 )
What block count are you at? ( Current: http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount )

Maged
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 03:41:31 PM
 #3

This is a known issue when you are sending most of your balance and end up with an output less than .01 BTC. It will be fixed in the next version.

Unfortunately, the Bitcoins were used as a transaction fee and aren't recoverable.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!