Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 08:07:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PSU can I bridge the DC rails to put the WATTS where I need them?  (Read 2677 times)
stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 01:42:58 PM
 #1

Just toasted a 850 watt psu.

I realiase now that the psu had two 38 amp 12v rails providing 336 watts each.  As it happens one rail had one gpu on it while the other had 2 on it and was thus over-loaded.

Now I have the replacement on order I have this question.

Is there anything stopping me from "bridging" the two rails? I'd do it by splicing the wires together outside the PSU.  I'm fairly familiar with DC and can't immediatly see an issue with this but thought I ought to ask.

Also more to the point, if I can do that, then whats to stop me doing it across several PSUs ?

Cheers

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511597245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597245
Reply with quote  #2

1511597245
Report to moderator
1511597245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597245
Reply with quote  #2

1511597245
Report to moderator
1511597245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511597245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511597245
Reply with quote  #2

1511597245
Report to moderator
stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 01:51:10 PM
 #2

doh of course i cant, i imagine id have one rail driving the other an kaboom as its too much to expect the voltages to match exactly?

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 02:28:48 PM
 #3

Just toasted a 850 watt psu.

I realiase now that the psu had two 38 amp 12v rails providing 336 watts each.  As it happens one rail had one gpu on it while the other had 2 on it and was thus over-loaded.

Now I have the replacement on order I have this question.

Is there anything stopping me from "bridging" the two rails? I'd do it by splicing the wires together outside the PSU.  I'm fairly familiar with DC and can't immediatly see an issue with this but thought I ought to ask.

Also more to the point, if I can do that, then whats to stop me doing it across several PSUs ?

Cheers


Yes you can.  Internally the PSU most likely has a single 12V output and the only thing separating the output rails is a current limiting resistor.

stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 02:56:03 PM
 #4

hmm interesting thought.... I may just try that just to find out..... I have 3 GPUs and TBF on the old PSU if I had joined the rails and it had worked then I think it would still be ok to this day.

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
September 06, 2011, 07:11:52 PM
 #5

I see, my God I used to know that because I played with PV about 10 years ago :-)

Thanks for the refresher

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!