Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2019, 06:46:02 AM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PSU can I bridge the DC rails to put the WATTS where I need them?  (Read 2702 times)
stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 01:42:58 PM
 #1

Just toasted a 850 watt psu.

I realiase now that the psu had two 38 amp 12v rails providing 336 watts each.  As it happens one rail had one gpu on it while the other had 2 on it and was thus over-loaded.

Now I have the replacement on order I have this question.

Is there anything stopping me from "bridging" the two rails? I'd do it by splicing the wires together outside the PSU.  I'm fairly familiar with DC and can't immediatly see an issue with this but thought I ought to ask.

Also more to the point, if I can do that, then whats to stop me doing it across several PSUs ?

Cheers
1573627562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573627562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573627562
Reply with quote  #2

1573627562
Report to moderator
1573627562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573627562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573627562
Reply with quote  #2

1573627562
Report to moderator
1573627562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573627562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573627562
Reply with quote  #2

1573627562
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 01:51:10 PM
 #2

doh of course i cant, i imagine id have one rail driving the other an kaboom as its too much to expect the voltages to match exactly?
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 956
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 02:28:48 PM
 #3

Just toasted a 850 watt psu.

I realiase now that the psu had two 38 amp 12v rails providing 336 watts each.  As it happens one rail had one gpu on it while the other had 2 on it and was thus over-loaded.

Now I have the replacement on order I have this question.

Is there anything stopping me from "bridging" the two rails? I'd do it by splicing the wires together outside the PSU.  I'm fairly familiar with DC and can't immediatly see an issue with this but thought I ought to ask.

Also more to the point, if I can do that, then whats to stop me doing it across several PSUs ?

Cheers


Yes you can.  Internally the PSU most likely has a single 12V output and the only thing separating the output rails is a current limiting resistor.
stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 02:56:03 PM
 #4

hmm interesting thought.... I may just try that just to find out..... I have 3 GPUs and TBF on the old PSU if I had joined the rails and it had worked then I think it would still be ok to this day.
stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 06, 2011, 07:11:52 PM
 #5

I see, my God I used to know that because I played with PV about 10 years ago :-)

Thanks for the refresher
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!