Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 11:54:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Ho do I GPU mine with Windows?  (Read 8299 times)
no to the gold cult
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


"Godshit"


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 01:31:48 PM
 #1

I did a google but results seem to imply you can only GPU mine on a linux machine. Don't get me wrong, I love linux but I don't have a linux machine available.

I have a Windows XP machine with an ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro on it. Dunno if this card is any good either but it'll probably be better than trying to mine with the CPU.

So, any help would be appreciated.

1Q1yKUsSXr4KrxriJ4VRxhs6iS1WqBVL93

For your daily bitcoin updates, all you need are these...
http://thebitcoinsun.com/ and http://bitcoinweekly.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481198065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198065
Reply with quote  #2

1481198065
Report to moderator
1481198065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198065
Reply with quote  #2

1481198065
Report to moderator
1481198065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198065
Reply with quote  #2

1481198065
Report to moderator
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 05, 2011, 01:40:24 PM
 #2

I did a google but results seem to imply you can only GPU mine on a linux machine. Don't get me wrong, I love linux but I don't have a linux machine available.

I have a Windows XP machine with an ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro on it. Dunno if this card is any good either but it'll probably be better than trying to mine with the CPU.

So, any help would be appreciated.
Can't help with Windows, but there's a forum poster who's created a live CD for mining. It looks like the ATI side of things is still a work in progress, however. You could boot from the live CD for mining, then reboot sans-CD for regular Windows use.

Are you certain that the HD 2600 Pro has OpenCL? A cursory Google suggested it might not (but all the threads I saw were Mac-focussed, so YMMV...)

This space intentionally left blank.
Neereus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 01:43:22 PM
 #3

http://www.newslobster.com/random/how-to-get-started-using-your-gpu-to-mine-for-bitcoins-on-windows

Donate (even 0.01 BTC) to my Robot Fund:
18jXUmXEz3c8Ji3SqZMwGE6PYY3V7qyQ86
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 05, 2011, 01:45:05 PM
 #4

There's also a GUI, which might simplify things.

This space intentionally left blank.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 01:52:46 PM
 #5

Radeon 2600 doesn't support OpenCL AFAIK

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
no to the gold cult
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


"Godshit"


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 02:22:38 PM
 #6

Thanks for answers people. According to the caps viewer I've not got CUDA support unfortunately. Maybe time to consider investing in new quipment. If I do I will definitely consider the Live CD too.

1Q1yKUsSXr4KrxriJ4VRxhs6iS1WqBVL93

For your daily bitcoin updates, all you need are these...
http://thebitcoinsun.com/ and http://bitcoinweekly.com
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 05, 2011, 03:04:37 PM
 #7

Thanks for answers people. According to the caps viewer I've not got CUDA support unfortunately. Maybe time to consider investing in new quipment. If I do I will definitely consider the Live CD too.

CUDA is Nvidia only... ATI's cards support OpenCL only from the HD 4XXX series and later

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
no to the gold cult
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


"Godshit"


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 03:25:19 PM
 #8

Thanks for answers people. According to the caps viewer I've not got CUDA support unfortunately. Maybe time to consider investing in new quipment. If I do I will definitely consider the Live CD too.

CUDA is Nvidia only... ATI's cards support OpenCL only from the HD 4XXX series and later

Yup, no OpenCL either. Sad

1Q1yKUsSXr4KrxriJ4VRxhs6iS1WqBVL93

For your daily bitcoin updates, all you need are these...
http://thebitcoinsun.com/ and http://bitcoinweekly.com
Distribution
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713


Fight fire with photos.


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2011, 09:34:50 PM
 #9

I'm trying GPU Caps Viewer, but it keeps closing with an error as soon as it starts. Anyone else had this problem or know what it might be?

Gun accessories - www.shamblindistribution.com

My list of sites giving away btc - http://davidshamblin.com/bitcoin/free-bitcoins/
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2011, 09:41:11 PM
 #10

I have a Windows XP machine with an ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro on it. Dunno if this card is any good either but it'll probably be better than trying to mine with the CPU.
So, any help would be appreciated.
You can perfectly mine on Windows machine (with a compatible video card, of course). At least if you got no more than 4 GPUs in one PC.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
purpleeggguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 08, 2011, 10:14:53 PM
 #11

I've been mining on two different computers with windows 7 just fine.
Use Neereus's link.
Lardie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 12:27:53 AM
 #12

Can someone please upload Stream SDK 2.2 somewhere like hotfile or rapidshare. The link on AMD's website to it is broken.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 01:12:39 AM
 #13

Can someone please upload Stream SDK 2.2 somewhere like hotfile or rapidshare. The link on AMD's website to it is broken.

windows 7 32bit one here: http://www.downloadatoz.com/software-development_directory/ati-stream-sdk/downloading.html

(look for this image)


167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
Lardie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 01:42:06 AM
 #14

Can someone please upload Stream SDK 2.2 somewhere like hotfile or rapidshare. The link on AMD's website to it is broken.

windows 7 32bit one here: http://www.downloadatoz.com/software-development_directory/ati-stream-sdk/downloading.html



I appreciate the effort but I'm using Windows 7 x64 which they don't seem to have. I sent a post to AMD to ask them to fix the link.

EDIT: Here's a link to the 64-bit version: http://www.downloadplex.com/Windows/Development/Other/ati-stream-sdk_276909.html
Lardie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 02:21:29 AM
 #15

This is really aggravating... I got 2 BSOD's while installing Catalyst and it finally worked the third time. Now I'm trying to install Stream SDK another couple of BSOD's and now my computer doesn't boot. I get the "starting windows" with the balloons, then the fan on the video card spins up and the screen goes black.  Huh

Looks like I'm going to have to install either Win7 x86 or Ubuntu 64-bit.  Embarrassed
purpleeggguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 04:11:09 AM
 #16

AMD's drivers have always been notoriously bad, boot into safe mode before installing.
Lardie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 04:24:03 AM
 #17

Turns out if the DPI is set over 100 = instant BSOD. Once I reduced it to 100 Catalyst and Stream SDK installed fine. After it's installed, if I set it over 100 Windows will only boot in safe mode. And 100 is too small for me.  Embarrassed
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 04:31:33 AM
 #18

AMD's drivers have always been notoriously bad, boot into safe mode before installing.

I always hear this, but my experiences have been pretty awesome. Only one bug and it was fixed the next driver release.
true
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 04:41:12 AM
 #19

AMD's drivers have always been notoriously bad, boot into safe mode before installing.

I always hear this, but my experiences have been pretty awesome. Only one bug and it was fixed the next driver release.
The drivers aren't bad - why people still say that is likely because the installer looked like crap. It still looks bad, and there are plenty of issues installing drivers for older ATi hardware, but current AMD videocards tend to work well...though there are sometimes still installer problems Sad

People equate driver tweaking UI == driver

did you know that the internet is not a 1ATWN2bMDRRfo7Z2P8Fefvq791X6FT88WQ ?
calling me a troll gives me a massive raging boner
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 05:16:26 AM
 #20

Turns out if the DPI is set over 100 = instant BSOD. Once I reduced it to 100 Catalyst and Stream SDK installed fine. After it's installed, if I set it over 100 Windows will only boot in safe mode. And 100 is too small for me.  Embarrassed

I installed with and use 150 % DPI

something must be conflicting

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!