Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2017, 01:39:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "Windows cannot find..." anything I place after poclbm.exe in my batch file  (Read 3714 times)
mrgiles1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 05:53:59 PM
 #1

Hi there,

I'm trying to get into bitcoin mining, but I keep running into the same problem with several different mining apps.

when using the batch file with the following line:

start /DC:\Program_Files_(x86)\Bitcoin\python\poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --
user=mrgiles1@gmail.com --pass=*********


I get the following:

Windows cannot find '-d1' Make sure you typed the name correctly and try again.


Can anyone help with this?  I haven't been able to find anyone with the same issue.

Thanks,

Daniel

Win7 Home
i5 M 480 @ 2.67Ghz
Nvidia GEForce GT 420M 1Gig
1506217189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506217189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506217189
Reply with quote  #2

1506217189
Report to moderator
1506217189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506217189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506217189
Reply with quote  #2

1506217189
Report to moderator
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506217189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506217189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506217189
Reply with quote  #2

1506217189
Report to moderator
1506217189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506217189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506217189
Reply with quote  #2

1506217189
Report to moderator
1506217189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506217189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506217189
Reply with quote  #2

1506217189
Report to moderator
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 05, 2011, 06:03:31 PM
 #2

Hi there,

I'm trying to get into bitcoin mining, but I keep running into the same problem with several different mining apps.

when using the batch file with the following line:

start /DC:\Program_Files_(x86)\Bitcoin\python\poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --
user=mrgiles1@gmail.com --pass=*********


I get the following:

Windows cannot find '-d1' Make sure you typed the name correctly and try again.


Can anyone help with this?  I haven't been able to find anyone with the same issue.

Thanks,

Daniel

Win7 Home
i5 M 480 @ 2.67Ghz
Nvidia GEForce GT 420M 1Gig

Just a guess, but how does Windows/DOS know when the file path ends? Maybe that's the problem? Try putting double-quotes ("s) around the path:

start /D "C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\python\poclbm.exe" -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --
user=mrgiles1@gmail.com --pass=*********

(Also, there was a space missing between "/D" and "C:\" - I presume that was a typo?)

(Edit: replaced underscores with spaces).

This space intentionally left blank.
niooron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 06:06:04 PM
 #3

Just put the batch file in the same folder as the miner, then use a shortcut to the batch file. That way you avoid dealing with paths.

14dxwuQwkQiLbZjJFfciZ26xSGdRU5mKEp
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 05, 2011, 06:22:18 PM
 #4

when using the batch file with the following line:

start /DC:\Program_Files_(x86)\Bitcoin\python\poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=mrgiles1@gmail.com --pass=*********

Use this line instead:
Code:
start /DC:\Program_Files_(x86)\Bitcoin\python poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=mrgiles1@gmail.com --pass=*********

Notice that I took out the last slash between python and poclbm.exe. The /D command is telling the start command what the "working directory" should be. The parameter after that is the application name that should be run.

I'm not sure about your Program_Files_(x86), though. If your directory actually has spaces instead of underscores, then do this:
Code:
start /D"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\python" poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=mrgiles1@gmail.com --pass=*********

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1283


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 09:42:18 PM
 #5

Or just make a shortcut to the exe file and add the parameters you need in properties.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
March 07, 2011, 07:02:33 PM
 #6

Hi there,

I'm trying to get into bitcoin mining, but I keep running into the same problem with several different mining apps.

when using the batch file with the following line:

start /DC:\Program_Files_(x86)\Bitcoin\python\poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --
user=mrgiles1@gmail.com --pass=*********


I get the following:

Windows cannot find '-d1' Make sure you typed the name correctly and try again.


Can anyone help with this?  I haven't been able to find anyone with the same issue.

Thanks,

Daniel

Win7 Home
i5 M 480 @ 2.67Ghz
Nvidia GEForce GT 420M 1Gig

I think windows dont allow start. not sure. i got error when i first started mining, then i created bat file with this line only & everything is fine
C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\poclbm_py2exe_20110222\poclbm.exe -d0 --host=mining.bitcoin.cz --port=8332 --user=xxxxxxxxxxxxxx --pass=xxxxxxxxxx

I think u have only ONE graphics card/chip & thats will be d0 or u may have to add second monitor to second card.

u can also try new GUI, here http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.0;all

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!