Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:32:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Please Advise Me....Please  (Read 590 times)
richboypoor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 11:23:56 AM
 #1

Hi

Im a very Newbee so forgive my stupidity..

I have the problem 'Problem Communicating with Bitcoin RPC 02   12   22'
when i try to start mining using GUIMiner v2011-08-24, Bitcoin0.3.21, BTCGuild, Windows XP 32 bit and ATI Stream v 2.3 32bit.

From reading all the posts on the problem i have, it appears i need to update my Bitcoin.conf. and either add my 'usr name' and 'pwd' and the 'IP address' of BTCGuild, or allow the Bitcoin.conf file to access and use BTCGuild....I think im right....Perhaps you could confirm these 2 ideas.

My problem is i cant find Bitcoin.conf and dont know how or if i need to create it.

PPLLEEAASSE help a newbee


1481164329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164329
Reply with quote  #2

1481164329
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481164329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164329
Reply with quote  #2

1481164329
Report to moderator
1481164329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164329
Reply with quote  #2

1481164329
Report to moderator
1481164329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164329
Reply with quote  #2

1481164329
Report to moderator
Tril
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 11:39:47 AM
 #2

Hi

Im a very Newbee so forgive my stupidity..

I have the problem 'Problem Communicating with Bitcoin RPC 02   12   22'
when i try to start mining using GUIMiner v2011-08-24, Bitcoin0.3.21, BTCGuild, Windows XP 32 bit and ATI Stream v 2.3 32bit.

From reading all the posts on the problem i have, it appears i need to update my Bitcoin.conf. and either add my 'usr name' and 'pwd' and the 'IP address' of BTCGuild, or allow the Bitcoin.conf file to access and use BTCGuild....I think im right....Perhaps you could confirm these 2 ideas.

My problem is i cant find Bitcoin.conf and dont know how or if i need to create it.

PPLLEEAASSE help a newbee




1. Do not run 0.3.21.  Please upgrade to 0.3.24 or you are hurting the network.

2. You do not need to enable RPC on bitcoin/bitcoind at all to mine in a pool such as BTCGuild.  You only need to setup RPC for solo mining.  Just run the miner with the username and password of a worker you create at BTCGuild.  Just run bitcoin without RPC, let it download blocks and generate addresses. Then copy and paste one of the addresses from Bitcoin to set your btcguild account payout address.
richboypoor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 03:10:35 PM
 #3

Hi

Thanks for the help.

I was only running the older version of bitcoin because i read a post saying that it would fix this...iv now upgraded to 0.3.24

Please can you explain how i can run Bitcoin without RPC.
I cant find how to change any setting like that.

Thanks again from a novice....
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 03:32:31 PM
 #4

richboypoor refer to the GUI miner thread and readme here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.0
You need to enter your btcguild pool worker name and password into GUI miner, the Bitcoin application is only used for sending/receiving payments and solo mining.

richboypoor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 04:50:42 PM
 #5

Hi

Thanks Very Much....

Im Mining......I think.....

At the bottom of GUIMining it says 'Shares : 0 aceppted                      350(ish) khash/s

I know thats slo but im just sticking my toe in for now.

My problem is when i go on BTCGuild and look under Management-Account, my 'worker summery' stats read 0.00 MHASH/s.
Infact everything reads 0.00.

Am i connected?
Am i Mining?

Any advise please

Many Thanks
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 05:11:18 PM
 #6

Make sure you create workers on btcguild and enter those details into gui miner and not your btcguil account details.

richboypoor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 05:58:57 PM
 #7

Hey Buddy

Thats what i changed after your last advise, and its worked and according to GUI im mining, all be it very slowley. 350(ish)KHASH/s.
Thanks

The problem is that it looks like my worker on BTCGuild is not doing anything, the MH/s reads 0.00 and i cant see the KHASH/s FIGURE..

hOPE YOU CAN HELP FURTHER.

R
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!