Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:13:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Overloaded my router with mining?  (Read 2146 times)
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 01:16:35 PM
 #1

So I just added another 2 gpus to my mining farm to a total of 7 gpus now. Funny thing is when I added that system, everything went haywire. cgminer (1.6.2) started lagging out and saying that Pool X is not providing work fast enough. I thought it was my pool so I added some more. They all lag out at the same time and then shortly after they all recover. I've tried different routers and my Internet seems fine. Ping times are about 100ms to btcguild and 150ish to bitcoins.lc. I've tried eligus as well but it seem to lag out too. The new system I added was Ubuntu natty and the others are running Linuxcoin final. Is this an OS issue or what?

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481062397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481062397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481062397
Reply with quote  #2

1481062397
Report to moderator
TeaL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
September 07, 2011, 09:03:10 PM
 #2

I'm almost certain it's not your available bandwidth. I monitored my network connections while mining and it doesn't appear to use much data at all. I'd be guessing it's a software problem on your end, what that is, I don't know.

To live is the rarest thing in the world, most people simply exist.
Helpful? ~ 1D3674hkatc4qQBjioWniF6epCmvAEQ45S
https://deepbit.net/userbar/4de68def8161972437000002_f1c525313c.png
Free as in Freedom.
MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
September 07, 2011, 09:08:40 PM
 #3

Could also be a heat issue - but really hard to tell with limited information.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 01:27:43 AM
 #4

I have 3 miners on a wireless network i've seen an error message after a restart about an ip address conflict, try assigning either static or reserved ip's and see if that helps

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 03:55:11 AM
 #5

Yep. It's not a router problem.
I don't think it's a heat issue. GPUs never go above 75C. I have plenty of power.
Don't think it's an ip as they all get ip's from dhcp but I'll double check. Funny is that it works for a while, like a minute then lags out. And then my script will check that the gpus arent loaded and restart the miners. Everything repeats.

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


Third score


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 07:13:54 PM
 #6

Well, back to basics:

If you can do a ping test (like 1000 packets) from the router to your destination pool successfully (not more than 1 packet lost) then your Internet connection is OK and you can try the following:

1. Change the Ethernet cable from the miner to the switch and the cable from switch to router (one-by-one)
2. Make sure it is not getting intense interference from any parallel running power cord very close to it
3. Try a different switch in case the one you have has problems
4. Connect only the miners to the switch in case another PC on the net is broadcasting packets and causing congestion, and then connect only that switch to the router.
5. Connect each miner one-by-one to the switch and connect the switch to the router.
6. Connect each miner one-by-one to the router directly

In each of these cases try a "ping -n 1000" (windows) or "ping -c 1000" (linux) from the miner to the router and you should get 1000 replies.

Work out what causes the problem from the results.

Plain old Ethernet debugging

Good luck Smiley


Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 01:39:43 AM
 #7

Not sure what caused this but it went away on its own...weird.
Thanks, 3phase I tried most of that already. Except for the power cord...all my cords run together in a nice little bundle...

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
c_k
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 242



View Profile
September 15, 2011, 04:54:38 AM
 #8

If you get it happening again, try the -Q option in cgminer - start at 1 and steadily make your way up to a max of 10 or if no luck there try -G (could be a lowercase g, I can't remember off the top of my head) and 1 so you're only using 1 thread per GPU.

Also, the latest version is 2.0.2, you definitely sent to upgrade IMO Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!