Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:52:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BTC Guild and Gui Miner " Wrong Megahash"  (Read 1313 times)
Zman0101
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 01:39:18 PM
 #1

Hey everyone,

 Quick question. Im using the latest version of gui-miner and for some reason my GuiMiner will say Im mining on my one server at 1.1ghz but on BTC Guild it will say im doing 423 mhz. What the fudge? What causes this? What do you suggest I can do to fix this? Thanks

1480765934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765934
Reply with quote  #2

1480765934
Report to moderator
1480765934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765934
Reply with quote  #2

1480765934
Report to moderator
1480765934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765934
Reply with quote  #2

1480765934
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765934
Reply with quote  #2

1480765934
Report to moderator
1480765934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765934
Reply with quote  #2

1480765934
Report to moderator
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 01:47:40 PM
 #2

Im not sure whats causing such a huge difference, but a small difference is expected b.c the pool has the calculate your mhash from the work you submit, also i think there is some variance in work done.
Zman0101
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 01:49:36 PM
 #3

What would you suggest for mining software? All servers are running win 7. With Gui Miner. Has anyone had better success with different mining software?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2011, 01:53:35 PM
 #4

Are you giving it a full 15-20 minutes before comparing?  Pools estimate your speed by shares submitted .  It will never be perfectly accurate, but it should be within 10-20% +/- at any time [after the first 15 minutes], and when you look at the performance charts on a day where you were mining the full 24 hours, your speed should be very close to what your miner reports.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Zman0101
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 02:06:41 PM
 #5

Yes full 24 hours.  Im stumped.
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 02:18:17 PM
 #6

Are you using an Nvidia card? The reason I ask is because Gui miner is know for randomly reporting false hashing rates.

Zman0101
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 02:21:18 PM
 #7

Nope 10 Radeon 6970 cards and 1 6990.
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 02:27:18 PM
 #8

That's certainly weird,  10 6970's should be giving you around 4ghs and the 6990 should be around 800mhs.
I would double check your worker information and maybe switch to a different miner such as phoenix using batch files.

zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
September 07, 2011, 02:35:46 PM
 #9

I Like cgminer personally It seems to love btcguild as well
hdfxst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 04:04:20 PM
 #10

Are you using the latest guiminer 8-24?I had connection problems with it and had to go back to the 7-1 guiminer.look in the console and see if it says something about io connection error
Zman0101
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 06:57:36 PM
 #11

Using CG Miner now. Works perfect. Thanks for your help.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!