Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:17:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Rig setup assistant  (Read 1166 times)
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2011, 04:11:38 AM
 #1

Hello all, Shakaru from Shades Minoco here. I have right now about 50 gpus, boards and everything else I need to setup the new addition to my farm, but I need some help. Will be willing to pay 6 bitcoins, let you at some of my non used hardware, Depening of how much work gets done, I may toss in a 5830.
I need help asap. Also, To the gentlemen who offered to help before. I lost your email, please send it again.
Location is near the South Bay area of Southern California. Food and drinks will be provided (beer for the adults)

1481332625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332625
Reply with quote  #2

1481332625
Report to moderator
1481332625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332625
Reply with quote  #2

1481332625
Report to moderator
1481332625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332625
Reply with quote  #2

1481332625
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481332625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332625
Reply with quote  #2

1481332625
Report to moderator
1481332625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332625
Reply with quote  #2

1481332625
Report to moderator
1481332625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332625
Reply with quote  #2

1481332625
Report to moderator
Chemicalbro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile
September 08, 2011, 04:13:36 AM
 #2

Damn. I'd go just for food. Too bad I don't want to explain what I'm going through the US/Canada border for tho.

"Did you say Bitcoins? We're going to need all your electronics, Sir." 

Vircurex Exchange BTC/LTC/NMC
dovewing2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 04:10:13 AM
 #3

hmm i assume everything's linux based?
kirax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2011, 03:00:41 PM
 #4

Hello all, Shakaru from Shades Minoco here. I have right now about 50 gpus, boards and everything else I need to setup the new addition to my farm, but I need some help. Will be willing to pay 6 bitcoins, let you at some of my non used hardware, Depening of how much work gets done, I may toss in a 5830.
I need help asap. Also, To the gentlemen who offered to help before. I lost your email, please send it again.
Location is near the South Bay area of Southern California. Food and drinks will be provided (beer for the adults)

Dam geographical limitations. Let me know if you need any remote setup assistance :p

VPS, shared, dedicated hosting at: electronstorm.ca. No bitcoin payment for that yet, but bitcoins possible for general IT, and mining/GPGPU rigs. PM for details.
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2011, 04:53:41 PM
 #5

hmm i assume everything's linux based?

No, I use cloned setups of Windows 7 preconfigurd. runs higher scores than any linux build.

kirax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2011, 05:10:22 PM
 #6

hmm i assume everything's linux based?

No, I use cloned setups of Windows 7 preconfigurd. runs higher scores than any linux build.

I would say this is only possible if you cannot overvolt the cards in linux, therefore cannot overclock as high. II have two cards like that, but it wasn't worth the extra cost for multiple windows copies to clock those two a little higher.

VPS, shared, dedicated hosting at: electronstorm.ca. No bitcoin payment for that yet, but bitcoins possible for general IT, and mining/GPGPU rigs. PM for details.
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 05:42:17 AM
 #7

hmm i assume everything's linux based?

No, I use cloned setups of Windows 7 preconfigurd. runs higher scores than any linux build.

I would say this is only possible if you cannot overvolt the cards in linux, therefore cannot overclock as high. II have two cards like that, but it wasn't worth the extra cost for multiple windows copies to clock those two a little higher.

nope. i have made over 40 rigs. two common 5830 miscoceptions. No overvolt is EVER needed to reach peak, and windows wipes the floor with linux with mining. Almost willing to bet it will beat it work on all cards. 341mhs @ 1030/300 stock volts W7 build.
Also, i have over 100 oem home premium liscenses.

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 02:07:08 PM
 #8

Quote
No overvolt is EVER needed to reach peak, and windows wipes the floor with linux with mining.

I don't know what you are talking about with this statement.  I have half my rigs in windows and half in linux.  Natively, Linux runs a tad faster (5%).  Theoretically, OpenCL does the same thing on the GPUs regardless of what operating system you are using.  (perhaps overclocking capability is different...?  I wouldn't know, I don't overclock anything).

Personally, I have found that Linux can be a bit harder to setup (but could be done once and cloned), but provides much easier management capability.  For instance: I can manage/stop/start miners all remotely from one system, and I monitor all my remote mining rigs using a script I built that reports the GPU temps of every GPU every 30 sec.   Then I can try different configurations of fans, etc, and see the temp history.  This is only for two systems, but usually I monitor 4 of them using this:



The script requires manually logging into the machine via SSH, and running ./atistatus.py.  But I only do it once per machine, and I monitor the temps for weeks without needing to touch anything.  

P.S. - I could be persuaded to trade this script for a couple BTC Smiley

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
kirax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 02:42:51 PM
 #9

hmm i assume everything's linux based?

No, I use cloned setups of Windows 7 preconfigurd. runs higher scores than any linux build.

I would say this is only possible if you cannot overvolt the cards in linux, therefore cannot overclock as high. II have two cards like that, but it wasn't worth the extra cost for multiple windows copies to clock those two a little higher.

nope. i have made over 40 rigs. two common 5830 miscoceptions. No overvolt is EVER needed to reach peak, and windows wipes the floor with linux with mining. Almost willing to bet it will beat it work on all cards. 341mhs @ 1030/300 stock volts W7 build.
Also, i have over 100 oem home premium liscenses.

Well, there are thousands upon thousands of people disagreeing with you wrt overvolting and overclocking, from before bitcoin even. SO, I will just add my voice to that :p

VPS, shared, dedicated hosting at: electronstorm.ca. No bitcoin payment for that yet, but bitcoins possible for general IT, and mining/GPGPU rigs. PM for details.
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 04:58:02 AM
 #10

Hey Shakaru, I will be willing to come out to help on the weekend if you still need it. I believe you have my email if not PM me. LOL Hardware would always be nice btw =p

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
EPiSKiNG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 10:39:25 PM
 #11

I would also be interested in helping out on Friday.

-EP

YOU CAN TRUST ME! EPiSKiNG-'s COINS!! BUYING / SELLING BTC - USA --- View my OTC Trading Feedback!!
<gribble> You are identified as user EPiSKiNG-, with GPG key id 721730127CD7574D, key fingerprint EBFC267F8F10EFD1FB84854D721730127CD7574D, and bitcoin address 1EPiSKiNG139bzcwTm8rxMFNfFFdanLW5K
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
September 19, 2011, 07:02:23 PM
 #12

hmm i assume everything's linux based?

No, I use cloned setups of Windows 7 preconfigurd. runs higher scores than any linux build.

I would say this is only possible if you cannot overvolt the cards in linux, therefore cannot overclock as high. II have two cards like that, but it wasn't worth the extra cost for multiple windows copies to clock those two a little higher.

nope. i have made over 40 rigs. two common 5830 miscoceptions. No overvolt is EVER needed to reach peak, and windows wipes the floor with linux with mining. Almost willing to bet it will beat it work on all cards. 341mhs @ 1030/300 stock volts W7 build.
Also, i have over 100 oem home premium liscenses.

341 with only 1030 clock? I've gotten 341 but only when at 1045, mind sharing driver versions, kernel and what miner you are using with us?
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2011, 07:16:19 PM
 #13

hmm i assume everything's linux based?

No, I use cloned setups of Windows 7 preconfigurd. runs higher scores than any linux build.

I would say this is only possible if you cannot overvolt the cards in linux, therefore cannot overclock as high. II have two cards like that, but it wasn't worth the extra cost for multiple windows copies to clock those two a little higher.

nope. i have made over 40 rigs. two common 5830 miscoceptions. No overvolt is EVER needed to reach peak, and windows wipes the floor with linux with mining. Almost willing to bet it will beat it work on all cards. 341mhs @ 1030/300 stock volts W7 build.
Also, i have over 100 oem home premium liscenses.

341 with only 1030 clock? I've gotten 341 but only when at 1045, mind sharing driver versions, kernel and what miner you are using with us?

4 cards max on board. Sapphire Trix (latest version). Clock set to 1030/300. Phoenix 1.5 with modded kernel, 11.7/11.8 ATI drivers. Heat output 81* with burst to 83*. If I run 5 or 6 cards per rig, the heat is to much to sustain the speeds.

shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
September 23, 2011, 09:14:16 AM
 #14

Still need someone to help me out with all this crap here. Payment in btc.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!