Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:06:30 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI underclocking memory under linux?  (Read 7188 times)
smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 10:17:41 PM
 #1

aticonfig won't let me drop my 5870s below 1200Mhz. Anything I can do to address this?

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481040390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040390
Reply with quote  #2

1481040390
Report to moderator
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 10:24:14 PM
 #2

aticonfig won't let me drop my 5870s below 1200Mhz. Anything I can do to address this?
What happens when you try? (i.e. what error message etc do you get, if any?)

I can go as low as 900:

Code:
user@host:~/bin/DiabloMiner$ aticonfig --odgc

Default Adapter - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           900
             Current Peak :    900           900
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-900]     [900-1300]
                 GPU load :    99%

This space intentionally left blank.
martok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 11:03:36 PM
 #3

Same problem here. aticonfig --odgc shows my memory peak range as 1000-1500. so can't drop it.
smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 10, 2011, 12:38:47 AM
 #4

Here you go:


Code:
aticonfig --odsc=0,900 --adapter=1

ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
        Please check that input values were valid
Code:

aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1200
             Current Peak :    900           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-900]     [1200-1300]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1200
             Current Peak :    900           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-900]     [1200-1300]
                 GPU load :    99%

MSI Afterburner in windows will allow you to go lower, afaik. has anyone written anything does something similar?

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 10, 2011, 12:45:01 PM
 #5

Here you go:


Code:
aticonfig --odsc=0,900 --adapter=1

ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
        Please check that input values were valid
Code:

aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1200
             Current Peak :    900           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-900]     [1200-1300]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1200
             Current Peak :    900           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-900]     [1200-1300]
                 GPU load :    99%

MSI Afterburner in windows will allow you to go lower, afaik. has anyone written anything does something similar?

Strange - maybe different manufacturers set different ranges? I'm out of options, though - given the MSI Afterburner stuff - I'd assume that it *must* be possible to go outside the configurable peak range on Linux, too. (There's a thread somewhere here - you've likely seen it - where Windows users with MSI Afterburner are finding a "sweet spot" around 300MHz; it'd be good to have that available on Linux...)

This space intentionally left blank.
SicKk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:51:35 AM
 #6

you can adjust the memclock with AMD Overdrive Ctrl https://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/

and please write on the board https://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/forums/forum/1335752/topic/4026230 for the support of multiplte GPU's, maybe in the next version  Wink

if the developer sees that alot people actually need that kind of feature, i think it would be coded fast Wink
Meni Rosenfeld
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2011, 11:57:04 AM
 #7

you can adjust the memclock with AMD Overdrive Ctrl https://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/
+1. This is definitely the program you want.

and please write on the board https://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/forums/forum/1335752/topic/4026230 for the support of multiplte GPU's, maybe in the next version  Wink

if the developer sees that alot people actually need that kind of feature, i think it would be coded fast Wink
I think this was already implemented. -i flag sets the GPU to be used, and you can get the ID of all GPUs with -h or something. I've used it successfully with 2X5970.

1EofoZNBhWQ3kxfKnvWkhtMns4AivZArhr   |   Who am I?   |   bitcoin-otc WoT
Bitcoil - Exchange bitcoins for ILS (thread)   |   Israel Bitcoin community homepage (thread)
Analysis of Bitcoin Pooled Mining Reward Systems (thread, summary)  |   PureMining - Infinite-term, deterministic mining bond
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 12:15:45 PM
 #8

https://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=4806.0

The answer is in this thread, post # 8.

After using AMD Overdrive Ctrl the cores are more prone to freezing when going hard out mining ... I've found, I stopped using it and freezing up went away. Do this ...

Code:
$aticonfig --od-enable

Run "ATI Overclocking Utility" once from the CLI to set your range of peak speeds (move mem. slider to 300)
Code:
./atioc_x86_64

Exit from atioc, you'll probably see fan errors if using multiple cards, give it ^C in the terminal to really kill it.

Use the CLI
Code:
$aticonfig --adapter=all --od-setclocks=790,300
$aticonfig --adapter=all --odcc

to set the clock speeds and you should have stable performance over days if not weeks.

HanSolo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


Don't everyone thank me at once.


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:08:16 AM
 #9

Even though after running AMDOverdriveCtl, the output of 'aticonfig --odgc --adapters=all' suggests 300 is in the acceptable memory range, --odsc won't set it. It will report that it's set.. but below a certain percent of current CPU clock, the setting is ignored and memory clock snaps back to the card default.

I can get to 910cpu 785ram on a 6950/6970.. but attempting even 1 cycle less on the RAM causes a snap back up to 1250.

Looked for the 'atioc_x86_64' mentioned by noone.. and found the tool mentioned here..

http://phoronix.com/forums/showthread.php?17331-ATI-Overclocking-Utility

Getting over my normal suspicion of random executables because this is a single purpose mining machine, I tried the most recent downloads from..

http://ompldr.org/iMXI3cQ or

http://kde-apps.org/content/show.php/ATI+Overclocking+Utility+X64?content=107457

Both give segmentation fault.

Is there a trick to making this work or another way to achieve 300mhz memory clocks on linux?

Never tell me the odds. ⓑ 1J5wQvCz2mn3f4TxPFtExKs253GyeKKkBb
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:20:13 AM
 #10

https://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=4806.0

The answer is in this thread, post # 8.

After using AMD Overdrive Ctrl the cores are more prone to freezing when going hard out mining ... I've found, I stopped using it and freezing up went away. Do this ...

Code:
$aticonfig --od-enable

Run "ATI Overclocking Utility" once from the CLI to set your range of peak speeds (move mem. slider to 300)
Code:
./atioc_x86_64

Exit from atioc, you'll probably see fan errors if using multiple cards, give it ^C in the terminal to really kill it.

Use the CLI
Code:
$aticonfig --adapter=all --od-setclocks=790,300
$aticonfig --adapter=all --odcc

to set the clock speeds and you should have stable performance over days if not weeks.

This does not make sense. AMDOverdriveCtrl uses the ATI official API. Why does AMDOverdriveCtr gives, according to you, more inestability?
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:02:09 AM
 #11

AMDOverDriveCtrl *causing* freezing sounds like a red herring to me....


It's more likely you were setting invalid clocks or otherwise making your card unhappy.

Run AMDOverDriveCtrl and leave it running.  Do not exit it.

You should see a lower floor when you try aticonfig --odgc and aticonfig will let you set a lower clock.  That's my experience.

hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:18:25 AM
 #12

AMDOverDriveCtrl *causing* freezing sounds like a red herring to me....


It's more likely you were setting invalid clocks or otherwise making your card unhappy.

Yes. I was checking now and the utility he recomended uses AMD ADL API, which I believe is the same AMDOverdriveCtrl uses. So basically both programs are frontends to the same AMD API. There should be no difference.

Quote
Run AMDOverDriveCtrl and leave it running.  Do not exit it.

You should see a lower floor when you try aticonfig --odgc and aticonfig will let you set a lower clock.  That's my experience.


AMDOverdriveCtrl lets you save the profile once you have a configuration you like and then you can load it with the -b option, for example:

AMDOverdriveCtrl -i 1 -b profilefordevice1.ovdr

This will set up the device 1 with the configuration on the file profilefordevice1.ovdr (that you should have created with the GUI previously) and exits, allowing you to start the miners. No need to have the GUI running. I actually have a script that sets the cards using taht comand and then launches the miners.
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:26:51 AM
 #13


In my experience, if you use the -b thing, you can't adjust with aticonfig afterward.  Which is great if you have 100% decided on clocks, but not so great if you're still fiddling. Smiley

I just leave the GUI running. Smiley

HanSolo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


Don't everyone thank me at once.


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 08:51:23 AM
 #14

Even leaving AMDOverdriveCtrl running, same result.. the displayed ranges of --odgc make it look like lower clocks are possible, but below some threshold which varies based on CPU clock any change (from --odsc or GUI) doesn't take effect and in fact causes the memory to snap back to the default for the current load level. Arrrgh!!!

Never tell me the odds. ⓑ 1J5wQvCz2mn3f4TxPFtExKs253GyeKKkBb
vx609e
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 10:48:01 PM
 #15

Even leaving AMDOverdriveCtrl running, same result.. the displayed ranges of --odgc make it look like lower clocks are possible, but below some threshold which varies based on CPU clock any change (from --odsc or GUI) doesn't take effect and in fact causes the memory to snap back to the default for the current load level. Arrrgh!!!

I'm having the same problem.
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 11:32:43 PM
 #16


What cards do you both have?

I'm on 5850s....

Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 12:25:09 AM
 #17

What I had to do to get my 5830 to 300 mem clock was edit the bios. You unfortunately have to use windows, google the "RBE" Radeon Bios Editor, or look in former posts for info.
Once the bios is moded, the new limits show up for aticonfig
HanSolo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


Don't everyone thank me at once.


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:54:49 AM
 #18

I've got 6950s and 6970s.

RBE warns on certain changes that the native drivers may stop recognizing the card.. and someone else mentioned after a certain RBE edit even aticonfig wouldn't find the cards.

Are you using a signed 'rbe' excerpt from another card (~1kb) to get around that?

Never tell me the odds. ⓑ 1J5wQvCz2mn3f4TxPFtExKs253GyeKKkBb
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 05:07:15 AM
 #19

I've got 6950s and 6970s.

RBE warns on certain changes that the native drivers may stop recognizing the card.. and someone else mentioned after a certain RBE edit even aticonfig wouldn't find the cards.

Are you using a signed 'rbe' excerpt from another card (~1kb) to get around that?

Just as a remainder, always back up the original bios before trying to flash your card with a new one. At least you will be able to get your card to the oringinal condition.
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 01:47:56 PM
 #20

AMDoverdrive works great for me on my 5870s with Linux.

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!