Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 08:28:47 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: testthewhiterabbit Reputation Thread  (Read 2354 times)
testthewhiterabbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:06:00 AM
 #1

Hi all,

This is my Reputation thread, please post here.

NOTE: For any support issues, please send me a PM.  This will get you the quickest response Smiley

NOTE 2: I'm using the LeaseRig proxy for my rigs.  From time to time the LeaseRig proxy reports significantly less than the advertised hash rate when mining low difficulty coins.  Please check your pool for the actual hashrate if you notice this occurring, my rigs are most likely mining at the correct hashrate, it's just the LeaseRig application reporting back incorrectly.  Any questions, shoot me a PM Smiley
1537864127
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537864127

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537864127
Reply with quote  #2

1537864127
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537864127
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537864127

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537864127
Reply with quote  #2

1537864127
Report to moderator
1537864127
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537864127

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537864127
Reply with quote  #2

1537864127
Report to moderator
trogdorjw73
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2014, 04:03:33 AM
 #2

Leased a bunch of rigs from testthewhiterabbit -- all are working well and hashing away. LeaseRig.net is reporting 95% stability, but AFAICT the rigs have been up 100% -- just LeaseRig maybe losing connection to the rigs a few time? All systems are fast as well.

Vinculin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:27:29 AM
 #3

rented a couple of rigs yesterday. Most of them were working well (except one which was accidentally broken down due to hardware problem). Finally owner scheduled a 24 hr refund to me. He has been actively communicated with me. Would highly recommend you guys to hire his rigs! 
Test User
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10

Miner and technician


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 07:09:18 PM
 #4

Rented about 20 MHash.

Hashes delivered. Rigs seemed stable enough. No complaints. Will rent again. A+++

Donations welcome - BTC: 1f52PwRLHkN4w5uBY6EccKiDYqpLkh13y     DOGE: DCg65AKPG76X5LEtWCqfyRj4a6apYRHR8j
Trust: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=432215.0
joshvette001
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 26, 2014, 05:26:32 AM
 #5

Just rented pool RABBIT10 and it isn't switching pools or removing the default owners pool. Currently not able to mine at all. Would appreciate it if you could fix it and add minutes to the lease.

Thanks

Edit:

Already received a response with time added back to 24hrs and fixed.

Great response time

x0rcist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 02:10:54 PM
 #6

Just testing Rabbit1 for the last 12 hours and seems pretty stable for me. thx Smiley
seerhaad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 01:14:43 PM
 #7

Hi,

I have rent Rabbit10. So for so good but for about thirty minutes, rig is changing pools but there is no accepted shares. Can you help me  Smiley
testthewhiterabbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 06:03:45 AM
 #8

seerhaad, this should have been fixed some time ago and missed hours have been added to your order.
laudney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 07:05:23 AM
 #9

Hey i cannot add pool to your rig. my rent just started. PLEASE FIX ASAP
laudney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 07:25:35 AM
 #10

And you may want to manually add my pools as below. I simply cannot add pools to your rig

stratum+tcp://pool-eu.hash.so:1337/
stratum+tcp://pool-us.hash.so:1337/

username = laudney.1
password = x
testthewhiterabbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 09:57:29 PM
 #11

And you may want to manually add my pools as below. I simply cannot add pools to your rig

stratum+tcp://pool-eu.hash.so:1337/
stratum+tcp://pool-us.hash.so:1337/

username = laudney.1
password = x

I sent you a PM to refund you for the time when you weren't up and running on your pools.  Strange you couldn't update, I'm using the leaserig proxy - so completely controlled by leaserig in terms of how it works.

Thanks!
Mk2vr6
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 12:09:30 AM
 #12

Just out of interest what are you running for 28MH?

Just about to rent Tongue

Renting for the past hour and it hasn't topped 23mh?
testthewhiterabbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 08:12:04 AM
 #13

Just out of interest what are you running for 28MH?

Just about to rent Tongue

Renting for the past hour and it hasn't topped 23mh?

asicbeast01 (28mh/s) is running:

11 rigs, each running 3 x 290Xs = 28.05 Mh/s
1 rig, running 1 x 7950, 1 x 7970 = 0.9 Mh/s
Total: 28.95 Mh/s

This should easily hit the 28Mh/s mark, however I've seen it report much lower when using low difficulty coins.  I think this may be the way the LeaseRig proxy is reporting back to LeaseRig.  I've just asked LeaseRig to take a look at this, and let me know why this happens Smiley

FYI, asicbeast02 is actually running ASICs.  50 x GridSeed miners.  Originally asicbeast01 was running them, but had to do some reshuffling so if you want asic based miners then check out asicbeast02.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
testthewhiterabbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 01:02:49 PM
 #14

NOTE: I'm using the LeaseRig proxy for my rigs.  From time to time the LeaseRig proxy reports significantly less than the advertised hash rate when mining low difficulty coins.  Please check your pool for the actual hashrate if you notice this occurring, my rigs are most likely mining at the correct hashrate, it's just the LeaseRig application reporting back incorrectly.  Any questions, shoot me a PM Smiley
Mk2vr6
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 07:37:06 PM
 #15

Just out of interest what are you running for 28MH?

Just about to rent Tongue

Renting for the past hour and it hasn't topped 23mh?

asicbeast01 (28mh/s) is running:

11 rigs, each running 3 x 290Xs = 28.05 Mh/s
1 rig, running 1 x 7950, 1 x 7970 = 0.9 Mh/s
Total: 28.95 Mh/s

This should easily hit the 28Mh/s mark, however I've seen it report much lower when using low difficulty coins.  I think this may be the way the LeaseRig proxy is reporting back to LeaseRig.  I've just asked LeaseRig to take a look at this, and let me know why this happens Smiley

FYI, asicbeast02 is actually running ASICs.  50 x GridSeed miners.  Originally asicbeast01 was running them, but had to do some reshuffling so if you want asic based miners then check out asicbeast02.

Let me know if you have any other questions!

I've been checking back regularly, and only once or twice has it got anywhere near 28mh. Currently sitting at 24mh.
Difficulty increased from 4 to about 14 in the past 12 hours if that makes any difference?

Edit/ just checked lease rig and again its showing 24.35mh. Just checked pool and on the seperate miner I setup for your rig it shows - 25054kh/s.
testthewhiterabbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 09:32:39 PM
 #16

For the past 8 hours LeaseRig has been reporting just under 28Mh/s, which is just about right: http://i.imgur.com/oo95QlE.png

My own internal monitoring is showing us sitting just above 28Mh/s.

Keep in mind per my post earlier, I did update the LeaseRig proxy part way through your lease which means the more recent results are more accurate.
Mk2vr6
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 09:56:24 PM
 #17

For the past 8 hours LeaseRig has been reporting just under 28Mh/s, which is just about right: http://i.imgur.com/oo95QlE.png

My own internal monitoring is showing us sitting just above 28Mh/s.

Keep in mind per my post earlier, I did update the LeaseRig proxy part way through your lease which means the more recent results are more accurate.

Hmmm strange. It is now showing just over 29mh.

Thanks anyway.
CoinAmmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 11:11:02 AM
 #18

Could you reimburse me 0.013 BTC for the missed hashes when the LRP was reporting incorrect hash rate? My pool reported 0.013 btc worth missed hashes  Embarrassed , I am a returning renter of ASICBEAST  Smiley
1MLEK5P8qC2PNeBHsTxpDAW4A1YtmdDwdC

MintCoin - MNT - PoW/PoS Hybrid energy Saving! - GO MINT Coins!!!
MNT - MYugcMRrY7uySY9i3LX4kUz1aGJy7FwCuC
DarkKnight
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 01:17:58 PM
 #19

Can someone explain to me if there is any reason that I should continue using mining rentals such as leaserig dot net ? I paid 0.06510000 BTC for a 12 hour scrypt rental with testthewhiterabbit using middlecoin as the pool.  At the end of 12 hours I have 0.00374 BTC in mining rewards.  I am trying to determine what if any is the purpose of using leaserig or similar services.  Am I missing something?   By the way, this is my first bitcointalk.org post, but I have been a lurker since 2013.

Thanks

Don't use profit switching pools for rented hash power. I lease out my own rigs, and I always keep some margin above the coin switching pools, because otherwise I'd just mine from the coin switching pool. In fact, that's where most of these rigs are mining when you *aren't* renting them. The leasing website takes a 3% cut out of whatever you pay us on top of everything else, so we have to account for that in our pricing. Rented hash power is good for profit opportunities like new coins, double rewards etc. For instance, though I lease my own rigs out, I disabled that and even rented 3 other rigs when ghash started their double rewards (before they screwed it up). I made a 12-15% over what I paid the rig owners when it was all said and done.  Wink
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 06:14:17 PM
 #20

So, either A: your "asicbeast" scrypt 2.5GH is a complete fucking scam and ur cheating the system somehow or B: something went very wrong. I want my BTC back!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!