Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 09:59:02 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved] Bitcoin Core - Creating invalid addresses  (Read 44 times)
Propogue
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 05:03:10 PM
 #1

When I try to create an address to recieve BTC, the Bitcoin core client seems to work fine but creates addresses that are invalid.  For example: 2NGMDeJdpn1TStxeA5EcdfHy4t2jDqrv3Pa and 2NA1gSNsMBmtSRLJTU8dB9AMrgF2vMmsVMd

Also, it has lost some addresses that I created yesterday.

Can anyone help?
1537437542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437542
Reply with quote  #2

1537437542
Report to moderator
1537437542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437542
Reply with quote  #2

1537437542
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537437542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437542
Reply with quote  #2

1537437542
Report to moderator
1537437542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437542
Reply with quote  #2

1537437542
Report to moderator
TryNinja
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 757


ChipMixer's Badge of Honor


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 08:38:07 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #2

Are you running your Core wallet in testnet mode?

According to List of address prefixes, addresses starting with a 2 are Testnet script hash addresses.

edit: I just sent 0.998BTC (testnet) to your first address (2NGMDeJdpn1TStxeA5EcdfHy4t2jDqrv3Pa). Here is the transaction.

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1032

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 08:43:10 PM
 #3

It looks like a testnet script hash this is use only for testing purposes.
Take a look at this wiki https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/List_of_address_prefixes
I think you can try to disable it by typing this command.

Code:
-testnet

Or edit and add testnet=0 in your .conf file.

Propogue
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:35:23 AM
 #4

BitMaxz and TryNinja - I have no idea how come Windows 10 offered me testnet instead of the live client on start menu but you are both correct and I'm very grateful.  All working again - thanks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!