Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 03:18:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Would appreiciate some help with my 280x mining rig  (Read 1189 times)
prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 04:59:24 PM
 #1

Ok so im having problems, when i plug all my cards in 2 280x gigabytes which go into my motherboard, while 2 of my 280x asus are in the risers
i get it to run on cgiminer for 30-45mins easily with 700Khz, but its only running for 30-45minutes before it turns off, and when it turns off i cant accept my internet anymore... the LED light on the internet port isn't lighting up and i cant remote desktop to it.

i have a z87-G45, 1250W PSU (zelman plantinum +80), 2 280x gigabytes and 2 280x asus)

could someone help me solve the problems that arises so i can happily mine without trouble shooting every single problem

help would be much appreciated.
1513610295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513610295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513610295
Reply with quote  #2

1513610295
Report to moderator
1513610295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513610295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513610295
Reply with quote  #2

1513610295
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513610295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513610295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513610295
Reply with quote  #2

1513610295
Report to moderator
1513610295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513610295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513610295
Reply with quote  #2

1513610295
Report to moderator
1513610295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513610295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513610295
Reply with quote  #2

1513610295
Report to moderator
prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 10:47:54 PM
 #2

BUMP still having problems,

tried using just 1 graphic card i ran cgiminer and after 2 mins it would "turn off" and monitor wouldnt come back on but all the fans would still be spinning on the computer and what not... i really dont know what to do, have been at it for over a day now trying to figure it out
leancuisine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 11:16:07 PM
 #3

Perhaps you are using over the max capacity of that power outlet? Is your internet modem/router using the same outlet? Try moving some to a different power outlet on another circuit.

prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 11:26:04 PM
 #4

Perhaps you are using over the max capacity of that power outlet? Is your internet modem/router using the same outlet? Try moving some to a different power outlet on another circuit.

it sorta is, im going to bring down the rig to just 1 slot and try that. ill post back if there are any new changes in 10 minutes
prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 11:33:04 PM
 #5

ok i did that, i brought everything downstairs but when i plugged it in it seemed like it didnt have enough power to start
it would turn on  you would see the CPU fan try to turn but then it would stop and restart the process until i restarted it manually or pressed the on button a couple times...
prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 11:40:38 PM
 #6

since all the restarting windows fixed my computer by going back to the earliest when it wasnt restarting and removed the drivers i installed for the 280x, now when i go to try to do AMD driver auto detect it shows up as "radeon hd 7xxxx series pcie"

which im using a R9 280x.....
how do i install the proper drivers, windows doesnt think i have a 280x i think i have other bunk installed
prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 11:53:46 PM
 #7

while trying to install catalyst beta suite its like my computer powers down and the monitor turns off, but everything is still spinning, i keep getting this to happen. not sure what is going on
Help pls
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 29, 2014, 12:21:56 AM
 #8

Have you tried running just 3 280x?  Are you undervolting? Are they stock volts 1.2ish?   Which CPU are you using?  I know intel, but which chip?  Which OS?

A stock volted / stock clocked 280x under load will pull 275-300w minimum.

If you are not undervolting i can virtually assure you 4 280xs + system are a bit much for any 1200/1250w unit, platinum or not.

The odd power cycling issues you describe would appear to indicate your PSU is balking at the load.

Generally, latest beta drivers / 13.12s + 2.9 SDK work well with the 280xs.
prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 02:39:22 AM
 #9

Have you tried running just 3 280x?  Are you undervolting? Are they stock volts 1.2ish?   Which CPU are you using?  I know intel, but which chip?  Which OS?

A stock volted / stock clocked 280x under load will pull 275-300w minimum.

If you are not undervolting i can virtually assure you 4 280xs + system are a bit much for any 1200/1250w unit, platinum or not.

The odd power cycling issues you describe would appear to indicate your PSU is balking at the load.

Generally, latest beta drivers / 13.12s + 2.9 SDK work well with the 280xs.

ive got 1 rig running downstairs on 4 cards atm,

so it should be working

right now on this rig im having trouble with the graphic card drivers
everytime im in computer management it would Crash my card and say "stopped responding but successfully booted back up etc"
im not sure which drivers to install
this is all on the windows 7, i guess i followed a different install on my other rig. im using a undervolted cgiminer.
prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 03:28:50 AM
 #10

ok ive noticed so far everytime i try installing a amd driver on this gfx card that it starts malfunctioning and stops responding, ive tried the latest drivers and 13.11 Beta.... what can i do?
Wipeout2097
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 03:40:50 AM
 #11

what can i do?
Answer the questions atp1916 asked, and follow his advice.


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
Bluff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 03:59:35 AM
 #12

If you are still having problems message me i have 280x's and had the same problem we can add each other on skype I will help for a reward let me know
prowler9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 04:35:50 AM
 #13

what can i do?
Answer the questions atp1916 asked, and follow his advice.
Im only running 1 card atm.
i did, and really im just having problems with the graphic card prior to mining,

Everytime i install the latest graphic driver and it restarts it turns to a black screen for 5secs and goes to windows, then when i want to go check system manager and see if they driver installed, it will freeze and crash and say that the display driver has stopped working.

tried 6+ times now to do it, i think the GPU is faulty
Wipeout2097
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 04:59:11 AM
 #14

What were the settings you used on VBE7? Did you use the DOS atiflash?

What "Sensors" do you have on GPU-z? Could you post a screenshot while mining?

The GPU may be faulty, yes. I have such a damaged card, locks up systems after a few minutes of mining.

im using a undervolted cgiminer.
What do you mean by this ??


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!