Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 07:16:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 GPU's, only showing 1 device  (Read 967 times)
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:23:48 PM
 #1

So I just got another card.  I've never used two cards, so I didn't know how to install the right drivers, so...

I reformatted.  Got a 100% fresh install.

MSI is showing readings for the two, but I can't get a miner to recognize the other one.  I had read that people need dummy plugs, but I thought that was only for 6x series.

I may be missing something very obvious, but if someone could point me in the right direction I'd appreciate it.

(Win7x64, SDK 2.4 Cata 11.6, 2x 5770)

Edit: wrong place, sorry, moving to support

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
1481354192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354192
Reply with quote  #2

1481354192
Report to moderator
1481354192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354192
Reply with quote  #2

1481354192
Report to moderator
1481354192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354192
Reply with quote  #2

1481354192
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481354192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354192
Reply with quote  #2

1481354192
Report to moderator
1481354192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354192
Reply with quote  #2

1481354192
Report to moderator
1481354192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354192
Reply with quote  #2

1481354192
Report to moderator
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 05:19:24 AM
 #2



You reformatted to install a second card??? And with newest drivers you shouldnt need a dummy plug, but try it?

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 05:32:12 AM
 #3

I reformat once a week(ish).

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
September 13, 2011, 08:16:34 AM
 #4

11.7 and higher doesn't require dummy plugs.

also I don't get why you would need to reformat every week

johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 08:19:40 AM
 #5

I don't -need- to, I just like everything running tip-top.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 12:02:04 PM
 #6

I reformat once a week(ish).
Nice way of destroying your HDD. Have fun.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
September 13, 2011, 12:19:44 PM
 #7

I don't -need- to, I just like everything running tip-top.

OSes these days aren't meant to be spammed with formats. They adjust over time and perform optimally after it's "learned" the right way to load things. But, hey, its your money. Have fun replacing your hard drives after wearing them out. Smiley

Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 01:46:12 PM
 #8

I don't want to brag but: Original Install Date: 4.2.2010 ., 17:19:21

I have maintained my Windows 7 Installation for this long yes, and i at least am justified if i were to re-install my OS, because after over a year of use, it has become bloated indeed with all the programs, SDKs and whatnot that i've installed.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 02:01:19 PM
 #9

It's a habbit I got from a long time ago.  Never destroyed a hdd in the process.

I've been through too many window's that said X but didn't live up to it.  Just don't trust it.

Side Note:  Why ya'll so hard up on my formatting habbits?  Holy crap...

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:49:19 PM
 #10

Ok let me give you this example:
You install OS, put wallet. 1 week later it's time to reformat. You forget wallet...boom, money is gone.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:53:39 PM
 #11

Ok let me give you this example:
You install OS, put wallet. 1 week later it's time to reformat. You forget wallet...boom, money is gone.

My wallet was created going by the stickied guide. Linux off a USB, create and backup wallet.  Never on the HD, never online, backed up on two usb drives.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 07:42:29 PM
 #12

I suggest pre-generating a lot of private keys then..

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!