Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:18:38 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 GPU's, only showing 1 device  (Read 639 times)
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:35:45 PM
 #1

So I just got another card.  I've never used two cards, so I didn't know how to install the right drivers, so...

I reformatted.  Got a 100% fresh install.

MSI is showing readings for the two, but I can't get a miner to recognize the other one.  I had read that people need dummy plugs, but I thought that was only for 6x series.

I may be missing something very obvious, but if someone could point me in the right direction I'd appreciate it.

(Win7x64, SDK 2.4 Cata 11.6, 2x 5770)

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
1481361518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361518
Reply with quote  #2

1481361518
Report to moderator
1481361518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361518
Reply with quote  #2

1481361518
Report to moderator
1481361518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361518
Reply with quote  #2

1481361518
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481361518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361518
Reply with quote  #2

1481361518
Report to moderator
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:45:26 PM
 #2

No dummy plugs are required for drivers 11.6 and below regardless of the card you may wish to try this method
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
In addition if you installed a crossfire bridge remove it

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 08:03:21 PM
 #3

Okay, I had to plug another monitor in and reboot.

Edit: Thanks for your help!

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!