Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 06:13:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 GPU's, only showing 1 device  (Read 706 times)
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:35:45 PM
 #1

So I just got another card.  I've never used two cards, so I didn't know how to install the right drivers, so...

I reformatted.  Got a 100% fresh install.

MSI is showing readings for the two, but I can't get a miner to recognize the other one.  I had read that people need dummy plugs, but I thought that was only for 6x series.

I may be missing something very obvious, but if someone could point me in the right direction I'd appreciate it.

(Win7x64, SDK 2.4 Cata 11.6, 2x 5770)

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
1529345596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529345596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529345596
Reply with quote  #2

1529345596
Report to moderator
1529345596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529345596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529345596
Reply with quote  #2

1529345596
Report to moderator
1529345596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529345596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529345596
Reply with quote  #2

1529345596
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529345596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529345596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529345596
Reply with quote  #2

1529345596
Report to moderator
1529345596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529345596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529345596
Reply with quote  #2

1529345596
Report to moderator
1529345596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529345596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529345596
Reply with quote  #2

1529345596
Report to moderator
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:45:26 PM
 #2

No dummy plugs are required for drivers 11.6 and below regardless of the card you may wish to try this method
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
In addition if you installed a crossfire bridge remove it

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 08:03:21 PM
 #3

Okay, I had to plug another monitor in and reboot.

Edit: Thanks for your help!

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!