Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:56:04 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't shake the 100% cpu bug. [Sorta Resolved]  (Read 5003 times)
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
October 08, 2011, 02:33:22 AM
 #21

What I did was assigned all the GPUs to one core of CPU in CPU affinity and it runs fine afterwards without the 100% usage.
1481291764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291764
Reply with quote  #2

1481291764
Report to moderator
1481291764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291764
Reply with quote  #2

1481291764
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291764
Reply with quote  #2

1481291764
Report to moderator
1481291764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291764
Reply with quote  #2

1481291764
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 09, 2011, 03:05:35 AM
 #22

Of course it is.  It is just 100% of the core you limited it to.  Granted affinity is better than nothing but you (and everyone else) still have one core blazing away at max frequency (and current draw) doing nothing.

Maybe in 10 years AMD will finally get around to fixing this.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
October 11, 2011, 01:31:32 AM
 #23

This worked for me

I picked up a 5770 cheap yesterday to run along with a 5830.  Noticed 100% cpu usage once I started mining. I had  0% usage when running one card.  Seems to be a common problem caused by the openCL drivers.  Here's what I did to fix it.  Running WIN7 64 bit / Phenom II dual core cpu.

I have one monitor installed to both cards (HDMI / VGA port)
Boot with both cards plugged in.  Go to screen resolution display settings and on the drop down menu for multiple displays select " Show desktop only on 1" (for 1st installed card)
start up your miner for that card.  Go back to display settings and select "show desktop only on 2" (for 2nd card) Now start up another miner for that card.  
I am now getting 0% cpu usage.  I'm assuming this will work for Windows XP also.  You may have to select extend display or detect first for Windows to recognize both cards before doing the above.

Does it have to be a real monitor and/or the same monitor? I tried with 1 real monitor and the other with a dummy plug, 1 attached to each card, and I still get cpu bug. 11.9 release drivers with the sdk that comes with it, guiminr, phoenix 1.6.2, phatk 2.2, -a 250 -k phatk2 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 FASTLOOP=true AGGRESSION=4 (dont need to specify bfi_int anymore)

johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 11, 2011, 01:40:55 AM
 #24

This worked for me

I picked up a 5770 cheap yesterday to run along with a 5830.  Noticed 100% cpu usage once I started mining. I had  0% usage when running one card.  Seems to be a common problem caused by the openCL drivers.  Here's what I did to fix it.  Running WIN7 64 bit / Phenom II dual core cpu.

I have one monitor installed to both cards (HDMI / VGA port)
Boot with both cards plugged in.  Go to screen resolution display settings and on the drop down menu for multiple displays select " Show desktop only on 1" (for 1st installed card)
start up your miner for that card.  Go back to display settings and select "show desktop only on 2" (for 2nd card) Now start up another miner for that card.  
I am now getting 0% cpu usage.  I'm assuming this will work for Windows XP also.  You may have to select extend display or detect first for Windows to recognize both cards before doing the above.

Does it have to be a real monitor and/or the same monitor? I tried with 1 real monitor and the other with a dummy plug, 1 attached to each card, and I still get cpu bug. 11.9 release drivers with the sdk that comes with it, guiminr, phoenix 1.6.2, phatk 2.2, -a 250 -k phatk2 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 FASTLOOP=true AGGRESSION=4 (dont need to specify bfi_int anymore)

I'm using two real monitors.

Edit: I switch both displays on to set the clocks.  Then I close off a display and start a miner, then close the other display and start the other miner.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
October 11, 2011, 01:59:49 AM
 #25

This worked for me

I picked up a 5770 cheap yesterday to run along with a 5830.  Noticed 100% cpu usage once I started mining. I had  0% usage when running one card.  Seems to be a common problem caused by the openCL drivers.  Here's what I did to fix it.  Running WIN7 64 bit / Phenom II dual core cpu.

I have one monitor installed to both cards (HDMI / VGA port)
Boot with both cards plugged in.  Go to screen resolution display settings and on the drop down menu for multiple displays select " Show desktop only on 1" (for 1st installed card)
start up your miner for that card.  Go back to display settings and select "show desktop only on 2" (for 2nd card) Now start up another miner for that card.  
I am now getting 0% cpu usage.  I'm assuming this will work for Windows XP also.  You may have to select extend display or detect first for Windows to recognize both cards before doing the above.

Does it have to be a real monitor and/or the same monitor? I tried with 1 real monitor and the other with a dummy plug, 1 attached to each card, and I still get cpu bug. 11.9 release drivers with the sdk that comes with it, guiminr, phoenix 1.6.2, phatk 2.2, -a 250 -k phatk2 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 FASTLOOP=true AGGRESSION=4 (dont need to specify bfi_int anymore)

I'm using two real monitors.

Edit: I switch both displays on to set the clocks.  Then I close off a display and start a miner, then close the other display and start the other miner.

Oh, you're using 2 seperate monitors. I was about to say "I followed this to the letter, still doesnt work", but now I have to hook up TWO monitors... I was using 1 monitor that had both vga and dvi on the back and I just switch it on the monitor... BRB

Edit: Hooked up my dell 30" via dvi to my main gpu 5830, hooked up a 22 inch hanns G on VGA on my 5870 that normally is used just for mining and usually has no monitor on it. Booted computer with both monitors on and had extend displays as it was turned on. I went to screen resolution and picked "show on 1" and started the miner thats respective for the monitor that is currently showing stuff (the other one automatically switches to standby at this point). That miner is always 100% cpu bug on 1 core. While it is mining, I do "show desktop on 2", the main monitor goes on standby, other moni9tor turns on, and I turn on the miner respective to that gpu. It's still 100% cpu bug. I already force both instances to 1 core so it's still using up 1 core.

What drivers are you using? what sdk? What miners? You're using the same os as me so it cant be that, and i dont thin kthe card difference should do anything since you're using 2 diffrent cards as am i.. this is so frustrating. It's not an option to use 2.1 sdk either because for some reason guiminer as well as phatk 2.0/2.1/2.2 won't run with sdk 2.1

caish5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324



View Profile WWW
October 20, 2011, 04:36:20 AM
 #26

I just upgraded to Ubuntu 11.10 and now i've got the 100% CPU bug with one GPU. And worse still I csn't install 11.6 (which used to work for me) on the new ubuntu for some reason. Has anyone got it working properly in Ubuntu Oneiric yet?

Bitvolcano YAC, BBQ and WDC P2Pools at http://bitvolcano.com
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 08:54:03 PM
 #27



What drivers are you using? what sdk? What miners? You're using the same os as me so it cant be that, and i dont thin kthe card difference should do anything since you're using 2 diffrent cards as am i.. this is so frustrating. It's not an option to use 2.1 sdk either because for some reason guiminer as well as phatk 2.0/2.1/2.2 won't run with sdk 2.1

11.6 / 2.4

I had an issue where after a few different driver installs, in which I had to use Driver Sweeper to clear out the old files.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2011, 12:34:58 AM
 #28

I fear there is no good solution other then use old version drivers like 10.12 with sdk 2.1 or have your luck with 11.4 and 11.6 which did not work for me
The 2.4 seems to be the slowest sdk according to many posts on boinc and as well for use on mining.
It also becomes more of a problem since current fast miners need a recent opencl and driver versions, and we can not use one or the other seperate. For now i do the same as most others just set one cpu core to be used by the miner to prevent the rest of the cores running 100% as well.
So for now i am using cat 11.9 with the included sdk 2.5 and do the cpu affinity solution
fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
November 19, 2011, 04:23:07 AM
 #29

I just upgraded to Ubuntu 11.10 and now i've got the 100% CPU bug with one GPU. And worse still I csn't install 11.6 (which used to work for me) on the new ubuntu for some reason. Has anyone got it working properly in Ubuntu Oneiric yet?
The new catalyst 11.11 resolves this.
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678


BubblesBit.com


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2011, 02:40:40 PM
 #30

I skipped 11.11, but installed 11.12 last night, and it also fixes the CPU bug (at least it did for me).  On the flip side, my Mhash/sec went down a little, but I'm happy to have my CPU back Smiley

.
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
..........
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.
farfiman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1434



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 08:11:24 AM
 #31

11.12 didnt solve cpu bug for me ( win7 32)  AND the Mhash went down by 10%..


"We are just fools. We insanely believe that we can replace one politician with another and something will really change. The ONLY possible way to achieve change is to change the very system of how government functions. Until we are prepared to do that, suck it up for your future belongs to the madness and corruption of politicians."
Martin Armstrong
Sannyasi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2011, 10:34:54 AM
 #32

i just thought i'd report in. I just updated to the newest ati drivers today and the %100 CPU bug is gone for me without any other previously mentioned fixes. However there is a very slight decrease in hash rate for my primary vid card: a 1GB 5870 reference card (it is 5-10 Mhash/s[2-4%]) below normal average than before the update that used %100 CPU..... (to me; a small price to keep my CPU from running 100% 24/7 IMO)- my secondary 5770 24/7 dedicated miner card seems to be operating without any perfomance drops/gains at all.....

drivers 11.11 still used 100% of one CPU  of my phenom 955 cores but 11.12 seems to have fixed this issue for me completely with very minor performance drops that i think are worth it- for me anyway. i'm running both GPU's 100% as i type with no loss on CPU usage related to mining anymore. specs below- hope this helps you all figure out the 100% issue  Smiley

CPU: phenom 955 (perma-OC to 3.6 Ghz)
MB: MSI GD-70 790fx
RAM: GB Mushkin Enhanced ddr3 (x2 2GB) 1600 7-7-7-20
GPU/s: 5870 + 5770
PSU: 900w Apeiva
OS: windows 7 64-bit


if there's any more system specs/info i can help with fixing the 100% core usage bug please let me know and i'll report back any other settings i'm using- hope this helps Smiley

EDIT: I'll also add that both GPUs operate VERY noticably cooler- an average 5-10 C drop in %100 load temps

1DxP5iL6hN5Gd3cwmDz9uFSntW8ALBQaGK

http://gamerkeys.net/common/home.htm <- the best place to get games!

my portfoio: http://windowsofamind.com
Sannyasi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455



View Profile WWW
December 18, 2011, 08:08:23 AM
 #33

using GUIminer with regular -v -w64 settings besides setting it to -f80 when i'm using my rig.

1DxP5iL6hN5Gd3cwmDz9uFSntW8ALBQaGK

http://gamerkeys.net/common/home.htm <- the best place to get games!

my portfoio: http://windowsofamind.com
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!