Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 06:10:12 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't shake the 100% cpu bug. [Sorta Resolved]  (Read 5002 times)
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 02:19:54 AM
 #1

So I was fine on 2.1sdk with 10.4 drivers.  Got a new card (2x 5770, not crossfired, no bridge). Reformatted (just to be sure nothing got mixed up).

Ran into a few snags bug got everything running.

Now for the life of me, I can't shake the 100% cpu bug.

I've installed 2.1 with 10.4, but it didn't recognize openCL.  Uninstalled that, 11.6 (with sdk that comes with it).  It recognizes that, but 100% bug. I uninstall that, and try every mix of 2.1/2.4 with 10.4/11.6 I can imagine.  Bug still there.  Then I try the 11.9 RC build.  Bluescreen on windows.

Reformat.

Then I try 11.6 with the sdk that comes with it (in case the previous install got things mixed up with 2.1) WITHOUT CCC.  100% CPU bug still there.

Can anyone offer any suggestions?

EDIT:

I'm willing to switch to linux if someone wouldn't mind walking me through it.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481263812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263812
Reply with quote  #2

1481263812
Report to moderator
1481263812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263812
Reply with quote  #2

1481263812
Report to moderator
1481263812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263812
Reply with quote  #2

1481263812
Report to moderator
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 13, 2011, 02:22:28 AM
 #2

try 11.9rc some say it fixes the bug  but i didnt have any luck with it

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 02:25:54 AM
 #3

try 11.9rc some say it fixes the bug  but i didnt have any luck with it

er, thats what gave me the Bluescreen (I had 10.9, edited)

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:32:08 AM
 #4

try 11.9rc some say it fixes the bug  but i didnt have any luck with it
fixes it for one GPU, not sure about multiple

deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:36:43 AM
 #5

Switching to linux is fairly simple using linux coin but you're going to need to flash a diffrent bios to the cards if you want to overvolt them

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:39:18 AM
 #6

try 11.9rc some say it fixes the bug  but i didnt have any luck with it
fixes it for one GPU, not sure about multiple
when i was on 1 gpu  my cpu was on 6% but when i went to 3 gpus my cpu went to 50%+  so bugs be buging

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:44:06 AM
 #7

Switching to linux is fairly simple using linux coin but you're going to need to flash a diffrent bios to the cards if you want to overvolt them

No over volting here.  I'm fine with switching, if you could write a brief walkthrough (or point me to one) I'd me very appreciative.

Edit: I'd like a version that I can browse the web on, but at this point I'll take what I can get and work from there.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:47:17 AM
 #8

This is what you're looking for as far as that's concerned
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=29021.0

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 05:34:28 AM
 #9

This worked for me

I picked up a 5770 cheap yesterday to run along with a 5830.  Noticed 100% cpu usage once I started mining. I had  0% usage when running one card.  Seems to be a common problem caused by the openCL drivers.  Here's what I did to fix it.  Running WIN7 64 bit / Phenom II dual core cpu.

I have one monitor installed to both cards (HDMI / VGA port)
Boot with both cards plugged in.  Go to screen resolution display settings and on the drop down menu for multiple displays select " Show desktop only on 1" (for 1st installed card)
start up your miner for that card.  Go back to display settings and select "show desktop only on 2" (for 2nd card) Now start up another miner for that card.  
I am now getting 0% cpu usage.  I'm assuming this will work for Windows XP also.  You may have to select extend display or detect first for Windows to recognize both cards before doing the above.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
CA Coins
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 05:42:01 AM
 #10

I couldn't get rid of the 100% CPU bug in Windows 7 either.  I am now running Linux.

Good walk-through on Ubuntu:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7514.0

I like BAMT if this is a dedicated machine.  Burn the image onto a USB stick.  Boot up, edit a few lines in the config file and it's ready to mine: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28967.0
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 05:53:17 AM
 #11

Thanks much!  Imma have to check out Linux soon enough. I made a partition for it already.  It's a dedicated miner/goof on the internet rig.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
CA Coins
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 08:25:05 AM
 #12

Sure thing, good luck!
Starcraftman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 09:39:36 PM
 #13

If you dont want to switch to linux, try this. http://mion.faireal.net/BES/
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 10:15:06 PM
 #14

If you dont want to switch to linux, try this. http://mion.faireal.net/BES/

Hmm.  Have you tried that?
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 10:23:15 PM
 #15

BES doesn't really work for this. You can reduce the CPU usage, but it will also slow down the GPU hashing rate significantly.
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 10:29:51 PM
 #16

BES doesn't really work for this. You can reduce the CPU usage, but it will also slow down the GPU hashing rate significantly.

Correct.  Just tried it Wink
Starcraftman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 16, 2011, 12:49:23 AM
 #17

BES doesn't really work for this. You can reduce the CPU usage, but it will also slow down the GPU hashing rate significantly.
If you set your miner to a higher aggression, this does not happen (phoenix 1.6.2). I only get a ~3 mhash drop per 5830 with aggression at 16.
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
September 16, 2011, 12:52:53 AM
 #18

BES doesn't really work for this. You can reduce the CPU usage, but it will also slow down the GPU hashing rate significantly.
If you set your miner to a higher aggression, this does not happen (phoenix 1.6.2). I only get a ~3 mhash drop per 5830 with aggression at 16.

It does with cgminer.  Totally cripples it.
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
September 29, 2011, 05:41:40 AM
 #19

Just switch to linuxcoin. It's not really that difficult. Just loading up a usb, insert, and power on.
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
October 05, 2011, 05:36:26 AM
 #20

Guys, cpu bug is driver related, not windows related.

Just use drivers without it. For a single card 11.9 or 11.10
For multiple cards well, something older, try 11.6 or 11.3
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!