Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 03:28:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No Device Found  (Read 423 times)
khchang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 10:35:56 PM
 #1

Hi,

I try to use ATI Radeon 3450 to mining bitcoin but it keep shows requested work updated. I tested cgminer and bfgminer on few computer with windows XP and 7 (32/64bits) using onboard Intel graphic, ATI Radeon 3450 and GeForce G105M also same problem and also showing "No devices Found". Driver also is latest but hardware legacy.

Any idea?
Thanks

http://i61.tinypic.com/2kjygw.jpg
1513481337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513481337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513481337
Reply with quote  #2

1513481337
Report to moderator
1513481337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513481337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513481337
Reply with quote  #2

1513481337
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513481337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513481337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513481337
Reply with quote  #2

1513481337
Report to moderator
1513481337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513481337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513481337
Reply with quote  #2

1513481337
Report to moderator
1513481337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513481337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513481337
Reply with quote  #2

1513481337
Report to moderator
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
January 29, 2014, 12:25:58 PM
 #2

Look for your devices on these lists-

Bitcoin > https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

Litecoin/Scrypt > https://litecoin.info/Mining_Hardware_Comparison























I'm guessing by now that you have discovered that your devices aren't on either list which means they can't be used for mining which is why you get the "no devices found" message.

vpasic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 01:43:01 PM
 #3

You can't mine with gpu-s oin laptops. They are mobile gpu-s with low performance.
Also you can't mine btc with gpu-s !

Tips: 1Ejj8eANy2PLZVwrWUczkbQ8kQY2JhKqp6
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!