Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 10:28:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not Getting Full potential, Please help  (Read 623 times)
Merchlewitz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 12:09:03 AM
 #1

Alright so I'm pretty new to mining, I tried mining doge coins atm I'm using 1 Radeon 6970 HIS video card maxing out at 400MHZ.  My question shouldn't i be able to achieve atleast 500MHZ without any hesitation? here are the settings I'm using please help. "C:\Users\MerK\Desktop\guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.04\cgminer\cgminer.exe" --scrypt -u USN -p PW -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 17 -g 1 -l 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 955 --no-submit-stale --auto-fan

I have a feeling i may be using the wrong drivers or something like that?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512988125
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512988125

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512988125
Reply with quote  #2

1512988125
Report to moderator
Sonny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 01:38:04 PM
 #2

Alright so I'm pretty new to mining, I tried mining doge coins atm I'm using 1 Radeon 6970 HIS video card maxing out at 400MHZ.  My question shouldn't i be able to achieve atleast 500MHZ without any hesitation? here are the settings I'm using please help. "C:\Users\MerK\Desktop\guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.04\cgminer\cgminer.exe" --scrypt -u USN -p PW -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 17 -g 1 -l 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 955 --no-submit-stale --auto-fan

I have a feeling i may be using the wrong drivers or something like that?

1. MHz (mega hertz) ≠ MH/s (megahash per second), they are two completely different things.
2. Dogecoin is scrypt-based coin (like litecoin), and the hash speed is around 1000 times slower than sha256. Therefore, scrypt hashrate is usually expressed in KH/s (kilohash per second).
You can find the hashrate of different hardware here. https://litecoin.info/Mining_hardware_comparison
According to that, the hashrate for "6970, HIS" is around 435 KH/s.
Smileyftw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 06:57:43 AM
 #3

probably you are using the wrong drivers, what are you using ?
Sonny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 02:05:14 PM
 #4

probably you are using the wrong drivers, what are you using ?

Maybe, and OP may try to set the intensity higher as "-I 19" as suggested by the link I post above.
Merchlewitz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:31:33 PM
 #5

Thanks for the tips, here is what i have now.
http://imageshack.com/a/img822/4496/0sas.png
Sonny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:46:11 AM
 #6

Thanks for the tips, here is what i have now.

No problem.
Good to know your hashrate improves a lot now (400KH/s -> 500KH/s) Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!