Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:14:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What is correct procedure to unlock sempron 140/145 on msi 890fxa-gd70?  (Read 2301 times)
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 10:41:24 PM
 #1

What is correct procedure to unlock 2nd core on sempron 140/145 on msi 890fxa-gd70? Because it seems to crash everytime when I seem to unlock it via the bios settings

Thanks
1481199273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199273
Reply with quote  #2

1481199273
Report to moderator
1481199273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199273
Reply with quote  #2

1481199273
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 10:43:51 PM
 #2

Not all of the CPUs will have a viable second core.. generally if you try to unlock it and things fail, the CPU won't support it.

Unless you're making a general purpose machine, you're better off saving power and leaving it locked.

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2011, 10:54:35 PM
 #3

unlocking the core is not guaranteed. the success of this greatly depends on that specific processor iteself, so if you're getting constant crashes, there's nothing you can really do. just leave it on single core.

why do you need to unlock for mining? only reason i can see doing this is the 100% CPU utilization bug is now 50% CPU usage since windows now sees 2 cores. but this still hardly makes a difference in power consumption.

critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 11:01:12 PM
 #4

U r rite. Unlocking it because of the 100% CPU utilization. Makes the pc slow. That's why the need to do it. Unless there is a way not to make CPU 100%
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 11:03:32 PM
 #5

U r rite. Unlocking it because of the 100% CPU utilization. Makes the pc slow. That's why the need to do it. Unless there is a way not to make CPU 100%

Use Catalyst 11.6 or 11.9 (maybe) drivers.  11.7 and 11.8 both exhibit this bug from what I've read.

I am not a Windows guy, however, so I can't vouch for 11.9's stability. 11.6 should work fine though.

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 11:29:35 PM
 #6

if you're going to try unlocking it you're going to need the right motherboard, http://www.techpowerup.com/101389/Sempron_140_Unlocks_to_Athlon_II_X2.html
but if you're looking at a new motherboard you'd be better off spending the extra 10 dollars and buying a athlon in the first place

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!