Bitcoin Forum
September 29, 2020, 08:40:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Learning Bitcoin from the command line  (Read 102 times)
IfPtr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 10:30:52 AM
Merited by Jet Cash (1)
 #1

Hello guys,

I am currently reading Mastering Bitcoin and as the author suggests, for a more in-depth understanding it is advisable to run a Full node and execute commands in the command line. So my question is, is there any way to get the benefit of learning without having a full copy of the Blockchain locally. Perhaps there are some alternative clients, that could allow me to achieve that? I am aware that there is a testnet, could that be a solution to my 'problem'?

I don't have the bandwidth to remain connected all the time, this is my primary reason for looking for a workaround. You can imagine that syncing once and then disconnecting is simply stupid.
1601412007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601412007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601412007
Reply with quote  #2

1601412007
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1601412007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601412007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601412007
Reply with quote  #2

1601412007
Report to moderator
1601412007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601412007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601412007
Reply with quote  #2

1601412007
Report to moderator
1601412007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601412007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601412007
Reply with quote  #2

1601412007
Report to moderator
OmegaStarScream
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 2333



View Profile
June 03, 2018, 12:15:53 PM
 #2

I believe that the testnet blockchain size right now is 14GB. So you can either go with that or go with prune mode, you won't be able to use some RPCs though.

adrianclv-CGS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 12:32:09 PM
 #3

I recommend you to check these two sites where you can play with Bitcoin commands and libraries:

http://chainquery.com/bitcoin-api
https://bitcore.io/playground/#/units

If you want to play with Bitcoin OPCodes, there are also resources for that, but I will need to look for them.
Jet Cash
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1750
Merit: 2034


https://fittotalk.com/english-talk/


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2018, 01:01:57 PM
 #4

You don't need to store the full blockchain, you can run a pruned node.

You don't need to be online all the time to run a full node. My linux node is only online for an hour or so every couple of days.

If you are worried about bandwidth for sync'ing the blockchain, then go to your local McDonalds and use their free WiFi.

If you haven't got a copy of the Blockchain, then either get a copy from a friend, or perform the initial download over a cable connection.

ps. I gave you a merit. It is so refreshing to see a nice clear title, and a well laid out question.

GuardPets.com - guard pets are more than just dogs - this is my latest "domains for Bitcoin" project.
hugeblack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1601


Signature Designer 40$ --->shorturl.at/wLNOY


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 09:47:09 PM
 #5

It’s not bitcoin core that takes all space but the blockchain."Because full nodes do not need the reliability of others to check transactions"
In pruning mode, you only save storage space because don’t need to download old blocks "you save about 160 GB "

Code:
use: prune=<N>
N: random number between 0-550 "set it 550"

As long as you want to use bitcoin core, it’s better to download the whole blockchain in separate/external hard drive and make sure to connect it when using core 

Read:
https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/blob/v0.12.0/doc/release-notes.md
How do I relocate my bitcoin data in bitcoin-qt to save space?





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!