Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2019, 02:40:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How to change path to both .armory and .bitcoin (36GB needed for both atm)  (Read 6328 times)
Looser by Choice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 01:59:14 PM
 #1

I understand why .bitcoin is 17.6GB but why .armory is 18+ GB as well? Does it duplicate the blockchain?
Is that expected behaviour and what's the easiest way to move those folders to another partition and start armory with the new paths?

I read the troubleshooting, but it's a little confusing because i need to set the different paths for both dirs, right? and each of them used different syntax?

so if someone can give me an example would be great!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Holliday
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 31, 2014, 08:20:38 PM
 #2

Bitcoin

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Data_directory

Armory

https://bitcoinarmory.com/download/troubleshooting/

(bottom of page)

If you aren't the sole controller of your private keys, you don't have any bitcoins.
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 10:16:46 PM
 #3

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory-testing\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=I:\bitcoin --datadir=I:\armory

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
Looser by Choice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 05:24:52 PM
 #4

ok for everyone else that wants to run in under linux with custom data dirs and the shortcut doesn't work here is what you should paste in the terminal

python /usr/lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py  --satoshi-datadir=/storage/path/.bitcoin --datadir=/storage/path/.armory


now the question is how to make this into an working icon or starting script?
Looser by Choice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 05:29:39 PM
 #5

also is the .armory dir also supposed to be 18gb?
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 05:57:06 PM
 #6

Yes, it's basically a duplicate of the blockchain

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1118

Armory Developer


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 05:46:55 AM
 #7

In your .desktop file (in usr/share/applications), on the "Exec=" line, add your command line arguments before the %u

Looser by Choice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 03:26:21 PM
 #8

Yes, it's basically a duplicate of the blockchain

But why it stores it twice?
using up to 40GB is kinda a lot
Looser by Choice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:42:06 AM
 #9

anyone about the double storing of the blockchain?
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:59:35 AM
 #10

anyone about the double storing of the blockchain?

Armory needs to have its own database based on the blockchain, so there's no currently no way for you to do not have the blockchain "stored twice".

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1118

Armory Developer


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 08:09:15 AM
 #11

anyone about the double storing of the blockchain?

0.90 introduced a new implementation for blockchain scanning that relies on a dedicated DB. It was originally developed only with the "full blockchain" approach. Lighter versions are on their way, rest assured.

TWTFM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 06:16:26 PM
 #12

I have successfully installed and used a wallet under Windows 7. In addition to the 2 copies of the blockchain discussed previously I noticed that by default both the blockchain database files and the user's wallet data files are stored in the user's roaming profile C:\users\%USER%\AppData\Roaming\Armory\. The same is true for the underlying Bitcoin-qt client.

This causes a fairly big problem if you log onto a domain with a Windows profile server and roaming profiles enabled on your Windows account since Windows tries to sync 2 x 18Gb of the blockchain DB files between the PC and profile server when you log on / off.

To prevent this, I have used the datadir command line options to move both the blockchain DB files and the wallet data files for the watch-only installation to the local profile, C:\users\%USER%\AppData\Local\Armory\. Windows then still "protects" the data from being seen by any other users.

However, I think better practice would be for the wallet data files to be stored in the roaming profile, and hence backed up, and the blockchain DB files stored in the local profile since this data is re-creatable. Is there a way to do this? I.e. separately specify where the blockchain DB goes and also where the wallet data files go?

BTW Looking forward to the new light versions.
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 10:42:57 PM
 #13

There's a dbdir switch too.  But you probably don't want your wallet file broadcast across your network (if I read your explanation correctly).  I honestly hate that anything at all is stored in these hard to find folders.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
User1397367406
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 06:12:02 AM
 #14

Quote

Quote
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory-testing\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=I:\bitcoin --datadir=I:\armory

These aforementioned hints doesn't seem to apply anymore for the version 0.91 of Armory.
I tried it on Win7 but it always tries to create/update the folders under the roaming folder and download the entire files ...
Changing the Bitcoin dir in the settings or starting bitcoin-qt manually (with datadir set and disabling armory bitcoinqt/bitcoind control) doesn't help either.

Any chance to move these 2 directories to an other folder?
I can't let it run in the roaming folder as i have less than 5GB left on the drive.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 02:12:05 PM
 #15

Quote

Quote
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory-testing\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=I:\bitcoin --datadir=I:\armory

These aforementioned hints doesn't seem to apply anymore for the version 0.91 of Armory.
I tried it on Win7 but it always tries to create/update the folders under the roaming folder and download the entire files ...
Changing the Bitcoin dir in the settings or starting bitcoin-qt manually (with datadir set and disabling armory bitcoinqt/bitcoind control) doesn't help either.

Any chance to move these 2 directories to an other folder?
I can't let it run in the roaming folder as i have less than 5GB left on the drive.

Make sure both target directories exist before running like that.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
User1397367406
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 06:21:44 PM
 #16

What do you mean by "both target directories exist" ?

The "--satoshi-datadir=I:\bitcoin" folder exists and bitcoin-qt can run out of it and is synced to the network.
The "--datadir=I:\armory" exists but is empty, as it should be filled when running Armory.

Do i have to remove the bitcoin and Armory dirs from under roaming?
Does these dirs have to be fully working under roaming before i can copy them over to a new location?

Also the "--dbdir" args doesn't work as when specified armory doesn't start.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 06:30:35 PM
 #17

What do you mean by "both target directories exist" ?

The "--satoshi-datadir=I:\bitcoin" folder exists and bitcoin-qt can run out of it and is synced to the network.
The "--datadir=I:\armory" exists but is empty, as it should be filled when running Armory.

Do i have to remove the bitcoin and Armory dirs from under roaming?
Does these dirs have to be fully working under roaming before i can copy them over to a new location?

Also the "--dbdir" args doesn't work as when specified armory doesn't start.

I meant, Armory won't create them for you, they should exist already.  As you said, I:\armory should exist (and be empty) before using it. 

I'm not sure why it doesn't work unless you simply copied it wrong.  It always defaults to the roaming folder if the specified folder doesn't exist... I had been meaning to change that behavior, but that's how it is at the moment.  It does appear that you are correctly using --datadir instead of the single-dash version that Bitcoin core expects.

If it's starting in the roaming directory, it is also writing an armorylog.txt file there.   It may give you a hint (error) concerning the directories.  There's a list of directories it's using, near the top of the log.  Make sure the timestamps match what you're expecting (i.e. that you're looking at the correct log file).

We recently had some issues with CLI args like this, and I did some pretty rigorous testing before making the new release.  If those args are set correctly, it won't even see the roaming folders.

In the next version, we're going to find a way to make all these things adjustable from the preferences window.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
User1397367406
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 06:42:53 PM
 #18

What do you mean by "both target directories exist" ?

The "--satoshi-datadir=I:\bitcoin" folder exists and bitcoin-qt can run out of it and is synced to the network.
The "--datadir=I:\armory" exists but is empty, as it should be filled when running Armory.

Do i have to remove the bitcoin and Armory dirs from under roaming?
Does these dirs have to be fully working under roaming before i can copy them over to a new location?

Also the "--dbdir" args doesn't work as when specified armory doesn't start.

I meant, Armory won't create them for you, they should exist already.  As you said, I:\armory should exist (and be empty) before using it. 

I'm not sure why it doesn't work unless you simply copied it wrong.  It always defaults to the roaming folder if the specified folder doesn't exist... I had been meaning to change that behavior, but that's how it is at the moment.  It does appear that you are correctly using --datadir instead of the single-dash version that Bitcoin core expects.

If it's starting in the roaming directory, it is also writing an armorylog.txt file there.   It may give you a hint (error) concerning the directories.  There's a list of directories it's using, near the top of the log.  Make sure the timestamps match what you're expecting (i.e. that you're looking at the correct log file).

We recently had some issues with CLI args like this, and I did some pretty rigorous testing before making the new release.  If those args are set correctly, it won't even see the roaming folders.

In the next version, we're going to find a way to make all these things adjustable from the preferences window.

Thanks for the clarification.
the armorylog.txt file is confusing me:

Code:
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1012 - ************************************************************
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1013 - Invoked: C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory_0-91\ArmoryQt.exe --satoshi-datadir=“L:\Data\bitcoin__0_9_1” --datadir=“L:\Data\Armory_0_91
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1014 - ************************************************************
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1015 - Loading Armory Engine:
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1016 -    Armory Version        : 0.91
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1017 -    PyBtcWallet  Version  : 1.35
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1018 - Detected Operating system: Windows
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1019 -    OS Variant            : 7-6.1.7601-SP1-Multiprocessor Free
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1020 -    User home-directory   : C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1021 -    Satoshi BTC directory : C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1022 -    Armory home dir       : C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\Armory\
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1023 - Detected System Specs    :
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1024 -    Total Available RAM   : 8.00 GB
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1025 -    CPU ID string         : Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1026 -    Number of CPU cores   : 2 cores
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1027 -    System is 64-bit      : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1028 -    Preferred Encoding    : cp1252
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1029 -

and

Code:
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1032 - Named options/arguments to armoryengine.py:
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     maxOpenFiles    : 0
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     nettimeout      : 2
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     rescan          : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     leveldbDir      : DEFAULT
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     ignoreAllZC     : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     port            : None
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     interport       : 8223
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     coverageOutputDir: None
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     rebuild         : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     datadir         : “L:\Data\Armory_0_91
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     offline         : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     noWalletCheck   : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     satoshiPort     : DEFAULT
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     netlog          : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     keypool         : 100
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     coverageInclude : None
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     forceOnline     : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     skipAnnounceCheck: False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     redownload      : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     disableTorrent  : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     testAnnounceCode: False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     mtdebug         : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     skipVerCheck    : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     settingsPath    : C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\Armory\ArmorySettings.txt
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     verbosity       : None
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     doDebug         : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     testnet         : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     rpcport         : DEFAULT
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     satoshiHome     : “L:\Data\bitcoin__0_9_1”
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     satoshiRpcport  : DEFAULT
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     logDisable      : False
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1034 -     logFile         : C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe.log.txt
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1035 - Other arguments:
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1038 - ************************************************************

datadir is set but seems to be missing an " at the end.

Code:
...
2014-04-13 20:06 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:3007 - Using settings file: C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\Armory\ArmorySettings.txt
...
2014-04-13 20:07 (ERROR) -- BDM.pyc:407 - setSatoshiDir: directory does not exist: C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\
...

Any guess what's going wrong?
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 06:46:05 PM
 #19

Notice you're missing a " at the end of the CLI args.  I bet that's the problem.

I know the log is confusing... the first set of paths are what are autodetected, before it processes the CLI args.  Then it processes the CLI args and overwrites them, including the settings file, etc.   Too much logging, I guess.

Check that target and try again.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
User1397367406
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 07:03:27 PM
 #20

well, the target is
Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory_0-91\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=“L:\Data\bitcoin__0_9_1” --datadir=“L:\Data\Armory_0_91"

so that seems ok. Its 125 chars long, but should only give a problem with 255 and more.
It appears wrong in the logging.
The logging is alright, seems to have nicely all sort off information needed in order to resolve problems.
It's just confusing as it reports both path in roaming and the specified ones, without telling that it replaces some with other, or that the first folders are the default and it's looking for any override.
I know it's hard to make a good logging in order to trace problems, sometimes it's not enough information, sometimes it's hard to find the fault in too much info ... Wink
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!