Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:18:05 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How can I maximize my mining speed?  (Read 3712 times)
entropy137
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 16, 2011, 04:55:43 AM
 #1

This shit is fucking stupid. I've spent weeks on this forum and now have a serious question about mining and can't post in the mining section. At first I thought it was related to the hack or something but I noticed that everyone else can post but I can't.

So if anyone can answer my mining question: I have a 6970 mining at 328MHashes/s I'm using guiminer on Windows 7 with the flags -v -w 128 -f 30. How can I increase my mining speed since the bitcoin hardware comparison website said you can get around 385 out of it. Also, if I decide to buy another GPU, to put on the second PCIe slot, does it have to be the same card and manufacturer? Would really appreciate the help.
1481213885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213885
Reply with quote  #2

1481213885
Report to moderator
1481213885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213885
Reply with quote  #2

1481213885
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481213885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213885
Reply with quote  #2

1481213885
Report to moderator
1481213885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213885
Reply with quote  #2

1481213885
Report to moderator
happycat85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 16, 2011, 05:29:44 AM
 #2

This shit is fucking stupid. I've spent weeks on this forum and now have a serious question about mining and can't post in the mining section. At first I thought it was related to the hack or something but I noticed that everyone else can post but I can't.

So if anyone can answer my mining question: I have a 6970 mining at 328MHashes/s I'm using guiminer on Windows 7 with the flags -v -w 128 -f 30. How can I increase my mining speed since the bitcoin hardware comparison website said you can get around 385 out of it. Also, if I decide to buy another GPU, to put on the second PCIe slot, does it have to be the same card and manufacturer? Would really appreciate the help.
How to increase the mining speed? You can overclock it.
Entropia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 16, 2011, 07:11:18 AM
 #3

This shit is fucking stupid. I've spent weeks on this forum and now have a serious question about mining and can't post in the mining section. At first I thought it was related to the hack or something but I noticed that everyone else can post but I can't.

So if anyone can answer my mining question: I have a 6970 mining at 328MHashes/s I'm using guiminer on Windows 7 with the flags -v -w 128 -f 30. How can I increase my mining speed since the bitcoin hardware comparison website said you can get around 385 out of it. Also, if I decide to buy another GPU, to put on the second PCIe slot, does it have to be the same card and manufacturer? Would really appreciate the help.

Just because you have a 6970 doesn't mean you can get 385MH/s. Many different graphics card vendors use the same GPU (6970) and they might have different clock speeds and all sorts of stuff like that which then affect your mining speed. You can probably get some more juice out of it by playing with the flags. Try to increase them a bit, mine for a few minutes see what the average is. If it's higher, then raise them a bit more until they start degrading. Finetune the parameters -- you'll get the point.
MadHacker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
September 16, 2011, 05:52:39 PM
 #4

I have my 6970 putting out 425 Mh/s
overclocked to 950Mhz, meory clocked down to 240mhz
no change in GPU voltage...
i do have the fans running at 100% so it does get loud...
the faster you run them the hotter they get... the more u need to increase fan speed.

you can mix and match your GPUs from any manufacturer and any model.
i have 4 5830 and 1 6990 running in the same machine.

Hope this helps.
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2011, 08:03:06 PM
 #5

To reach high overclocks,you'll have to Overvolt your card.Bear in mind however that this carries extra risks like premature wear and tear as well as heat issues,higher risk of frying/burning out your card and causing hardware damage.

My card is a Radeon Hd6950 and I get 405MHash/s from it.
I try these flags -v -w64 -f2 -r5

I use the latest version of GUIMiner (at time of writing this,the Aug version) as this contains several optimisations so you get more hash power for less effort due to more efficient coding in the app itself.

Clocks info:
905MHZ core clock ( or was it 908MHZ?)
320MHz mem clock
Volts 1105mV (overvolted by 0.005 Volts or was it more than that,I can't remember fully?))
Fans are at 55% so only moderately noisy.

Also another thing to consider is that not all cards are good at overclocking.Each GPU is different in terms of overclocking and overvolting abilities.

Let me know how the OC'ing goes.Hope it goes well :-)

[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
FYGM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 04:52:27 AM
 #6

why in all the pics of rigs do people forego cases and have exposed boards? i thought maybe for air cooling, but dont (good) cases direct air where its needed?
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 04:55:13 AM
 #7

why in all the pics of rigs do people forego cases and have exposed boards? i thought maybe for air cooling, but dont (good) cases direct air where its needed?

Most cases aren't designed to cool 4x cards at 99%  24/7.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Jestare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 04:55:51 AM
 #8

I've been seeing that a lot also. I think it's just from a long term build-up of heat inside the case. Could be wrong though.
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 05:10:53 AM
 #9

I've been seeing that a lot also. I think it's just from a long term build-up of heat inside the case. Could be wrong though.

It's somewhere else on the forums, but I'll give you the tl;dr

There are two kinds of cards.  Closed case and open case.  Closed cards have that plastic shroud all the way around them.  The fan blows all the hot air out the end of it.  Open cards are ones where the guts are exposed - in these the hot air is blown every-whicha-way away from the card.

Closed cards individually stay warmer but they don't feed hot air off of each other since all the hot air is blown out the back.  However in a case with 4 open cards, the hot air from the bottom would be consumed by the next one up, which is consumed by the next one up, etc.  So the top card (could be) ~20c higher than the bottom.

To get around ALL these issues, many people just remove the case and put a boxfan next to it.  Problem solved.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 08:08:49 AM
 #10

Quote from: entropy137
How can I maximize my mining speed?
1st: Buy a Bugatti Veyron Super Sport.
2nd: Buy a notebook with a discrete AMD GPU inside.
3rd: Buy mobile internet for the notebook.

Now you can mine at 415 km/h (258 mph)!!!!  Grin Grin Grin

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
endercoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 09:11:31 AM
 #11

This shit is fucking stupid. I've spent weeks on this forum and now have a serious question about mining and can't post in the mining section. At first I thought it was related to the hack or something but I noticed that everyone else can post but I can't.

So if anyone can answer my mining question: I have a 6970 mining at 328MHashes/s I'm using guiminer on Windows 7 with the flags -v -w 128 -f 30. How can I increase my mining speed since the bitcoin hardware comparison website said you can get around 385 out of it. Also, if I decide to buy another GPU, to put on the second PCIe slot, does it have to be the same card and manufacturer? Would really appreciate the help.
How to increase the mining speed? You can overclock it.

Definitely overclock
Alex Fenner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 07:14:59 PM
 #12

Quote from: entropy137
How can I maximize my mining speed?
1st: Buy a Bugatti Veyron Super Sport.
2nd: Buy a notebook with a discrete AMD GPU inside.
3rd: Buy mobile internet for the notebook.

Now you can mine at 415 km/h (258 mph)!!!!  Grin Grin Grin

I don't have 2.5 Million Dollars to buy a Bugatti Veyron  Roll Eyes
entropy137
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 01:08:09 AM
 #13

Thanks for the responses. I managed to squeeze a little extra out with the flags: -v -w64 -f2 -r5. I still have some questions though.

Is there a page that explains exactly what every flag for this miner does? Among all the miners, are there others that are considered better? I'm currently using MSI Afterburn to overclock and when I increase the core speed above the default of 880, the hash rate actually goes down. What could be causing this? Also MSI only allows me to decrease the memory speed down to 600. So what are you guys using to underclock the memory? Also if I tweak a variable such as core speed and see that it optimizes at 920, will 920 core speed also be the optimal speed for any given voltage level or memory speed? I keep my fan at 65% and the core temp at 80C, is this a good setup?

Appreciate the help guys. I'm trying to get into mining since I don't pay for electricity.
Alex Fenner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 03:25:55 AM
 #14

Use this for reference:

 https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
entropy137
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 03:46:32 AM
 #15

Also, do the manufacturers really not matter? I noticed that different manufacturers sell for a different price on ebay. Are some better than others?
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 04:31:38 AM
 #16

Some say Sapphire OC's the best! IDK about that but, my XFX's OC just fine!

XFX has lifetime warranties, others do NOT! So, that is why they cost more than the rest

I personally think ASUS sucks! Good laptops, alright MoBos, but not a GPU company!

johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 07:12:34 PM
 #17

Some say Sapphire OC's the best! IDK about that but, my XFX's OC just fine!

XFX has lifetime warranties, others do NOT! So, that is why they cost more than the rest

I personally think ASUS sucks! Good laptops, alright MoBos, but not a GPU company!

I think a lot of XFX have double-lifetime warranties, so it's valid for one resale.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
J.harris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 07:32:14 PM
 #18

OP, and to anyone whose Mhash isn't what it is supposed to be and goes down with overclock.  In your task bar right click on the ATi CCC icon and go to performance I think it is. There is a power saving feature (powertune) set it to +20, then apply settings.  You should now see a huge increase in speed, my unlocked 6950 was doing 360mhash/s before and now that I set powertune to +20 I am getting 400mhash/s.  Good luck!

successful transactions: superfastkyle
scammer: JimzoLorenzo (bitmit)
entropy137
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 21, 2011, 11:42:50 PM
 #19

I can't find the CCC anyway on the taskbar. Can it be found in program files?
Bit-tired
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
September 22, 2011, 12:17:20 AM
 #20

Quote from: entropy137
How can I maximize my mining speed?
1st: Buy a Bugatti Veyron Super Sport.
2nd: Buy a notebook with a discrete AMD GPU inside.
3rd: Buy mobile internet for the notebook.

Now you can mine at 415 km/h (258 mph)!!!!  Grin Grin Grin

Whats the Dollar per hash on that puppy ?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!