Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:05:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gui miner problem  (Read 636 times)
mantas7776
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 08:05:34 PM
 #1

I use gui miner and i only get 50 Mhash/s. I have ENGTX 295 and using gpu miner. i7 cpu. Why my mhash is so small?
1481169901
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481169901

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481169901
Reply with quote  #2

1481169901
Report to moderator
1481169901
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481169901

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481169901
Reply with quote  #2

1481169901
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481169901
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481169901

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481169901
Reply with quote  #2

1481169901
Report to moderator
1481169901
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481169901

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481169901
Reply with quote  #2

1481169901
Report to moderator
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 08:07:14 PM
 #2

For bigger hashes, you need a newer AMD GPU. 

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
mantas7776
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 08:13:56 PM
 #3

But i have intel i7 cpu. so i need amd ??!?
Alex Fenner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 09:03:12 PM
 #4

You need a GPU not a cpu.
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 09:06:20 PM
 #5

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Alex Fenner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 09:17:18 PM
 #6


This is a good resource to check your Mhashes
nmat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 09:37:07 PM
 #7

But i have intel i7 cpu. so i need amd ??!?

Your CPU is irrelevant. You need a good AMD (former ATI) graphic card.
mantas7776
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 06:58:27 AM
 #8

I have ENGTX295 nvidia but it reaches only 40 mhash/s on that wiki page it shows it can be 60,120 or more. for my graphic card . Drivers updated.
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 02:04:28 PM
 #9

I have ENGTX295 nvidia but it reaches only 40 mhash/s on that wiki page it shows it can be 60,120 or more. for my graphic card . Drivers updated.

The GTX295 is at ~300w.  If you want some bitcoins, it'd be cheaper to buy 1-2 now at lower prices.

Even at 120 mh/s, you'll be losing money at 300w (at current prices).

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Alex Fenner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 02:05:55 PM
 #10

Just get a AMD GPU  Smiley
Portnoy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820

My money; Our Bitcoin.


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 03:45:19 PM
 #11

Make sure OpenCL is included when you upgrade your drivers. It is also a separate download.

Buy Bitcoin from CoinbaseXapo
Faucets & Earn Bitcoin Sites: FreeBitco.in; BitsForClicks; Moonbit
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!