Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 07:36:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: MINING RIG QUESTION  (Read 3341 times)
mu50stang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 11:49:17 AM
 #1

I have a stupid question.  I have seen mining rigs without cases,  how do you get the computer to power up without the power switch thats on the case.  Thanks.

1511206616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511206616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511206616
Reply with quote  #2

1511206616
Report to moderator
1511206616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511206616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511206616
Reply with quote  #2

1511206616
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511206616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511206616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511206616
Reply with quote  #2

1511206616
Report to moderator
1511206616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511206616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511206616
Reply with quote  #2

1511206616
Report to moderator
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 12:08:45 PM
 #2

I've got power switches on my motherboards. I think they are Gigabyte. Can't remember, and not at home at the moment.

stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 12:10:06 PM
 #3

find the pins on the motherboard that the power switch attaches to and just touch them with something metal to short them for a second..... the pc will power up, its all the button does on the case

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 01:17:45 PM
 #4

Two ways, Either connec the pins the power switch goes to (it is not magic, you know)


Or - get a motherboard with an on board swith. The MSI I use has some on board sensors, amkong them one that works as power sensor. Stripe finger over it, board shuts down.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 03:07:56 PM
 #5

The third way is to pull some swithes out of old cases i think i have a dozen from old machines people stick out at the end of the road when they don't sell at garage sales
EDIT: i belive you can also buy them online and it would be simple enough to make your own

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 03:41:00 PM
 #6

I just use a coated paperclip where I used a wire stripper to strip off a bit of the coating on one end. Works fine, but I'm planning on buying a power switch at some point. Newegg sells them for around $5 I think. 
RobertRibbeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 07:25:51 PM
 #7

I just use a coated paperclip where I used a wire stripper to strip off a bit of the coating on one end. Works fine, but I'm planning on buying a power switch at some point. Newegg sells them for around $5 I think. 

Yes but $5 for a push button on a jumper

A good scrap box (saved junk) should do it for free

Please "Clear your browser cookies" then use http://bitcoinpyramid.com/r/3360 to Join BitCoin Pyramid
  use my referral & I'll refund a % of your first deposit back to your account
  Deposit .5 BTC or more and I'll give back 50% of what I receive

First Deposit of 1 BTC will get 75% of what I get back
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 09:38:51 AM
 #8

i just short the power pins once with a jumper and then change the power settings in the bios for the system to power up after AC power loss...that way whenever i plug in the powersupply the system turns on on its own Smiley
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 01:40:47 PM
 #9

I picked up a bunch of momentary NO (normally open) push button switches, a couple of mini breadboards, and some jumper wires from sparkfun.com

They sell male-female jumper wires that fit the motherboard header perfectly, and plug right into the breadboard.  10 seconds later and I've got a 'real' power switch Smiley

It's not the cheapest solution, and these parts can probably be found cheaper elsewhere, but I had picked up all this stuff for another project.  The jumper wire is perfect for quick prototyping.

Wires: http://www.sparkfun.com/products/9385
Switch: http://www.sparkfun.com/products/97
Breadboard: http://www.sparkfun.com/products/7916

These guys are more or less in my backyard so I didn't have to pay shipping either, which saved a bit.

If I remember I'll grab a pic of the switch when I get home.

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 07:33:30 PM
 #10


https://picasaweb.google.com/112408294399222065988/September102011#5654525862350701362

apparently, I dont know how to imbed an image that is up on goog.
>>


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 08:47:37 PM
 #11

lol,  I still dont know Smiley

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!