Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:40:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Higher stale rates with 5970s, Phoenix and Phatk  (Read 1251 times)
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 01:59:02 PM
 #1

I have a couple of machines running 3 5970s and am getting higher than usual stale rates. The stale rate for these machines seems to stay around .95% while other boxes with 5830s or 6950s are running rates from .2% to .35%. Has anyone else seen this and do you have an explanation for this?
1480772430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772430
Reply with quote  #2

1480772430
Report to moderator
1480772430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772430
Reply with quote  #2

1480772430
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480772430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772430
Reply with quote  #2

1480772430
Report to moderator
1480772430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772430
Reply with quote  #2

1480772430
Report to moderator
coinhammer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 06:26:56 PM
 #2

two 3x 5970 rigs, one 2x 5970 rig - last twelve hours .17% - .37% stales - consistent with prior stats. only variance factor noted are the pools, some are better some are worse.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 09:40:45 PM
 #3


Before drawing any conclusions, make sure you
take your measurements on a long enough time
scale/number of shares. IMO, watching things for
a couple of hours isn't enough to draw conclusions.



I have tested the machines for multiple days and on different pools. Same results. Could this be something with the aggression setting in phoenix?
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
September 27, 2011, 03:54:17 PM
 #4

Well, it looks like I found my answer. Seems that my home internet connection has something to do with it. When I moved the boxes to the DC, the stale rate moved back to where all of the other miners were at. Weird.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
September 27, 2011, 04:28:18 PM
 #5

Yeah IIRC, your internet connection has a lot to do with stales.  High latency = more stales, but I'm not sure why. 

Mousepotato
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
September 27, 2011, 10:38:33 PM
 #6

Yeah IIRC, your internet connection has a lot to do with stales.  High latency = more stales, but I'm not sure why. 

doesn't get there fast enough?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
September 28, 2011, 01:26:49 AM
 #7


That probably explains my high stale rate...  I have 9 rigs on hubs that are on a 200 feet of cat5 from the router

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 29, 2011, 02:51:37 AM
 #8


That probably explains my high stale rate...  I have 9 rigs on hubs that are on a 200 feet of cat5 from the router

You are kidding right?

Good Ethernet cable will transmit at about 70% of speed of light.  200ft of extra cable maybe adds 0.0000001 seconds to transmission time.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
September 29, 2011, 04:19:56 AM
 #9


That probably explains my high stale rate...  I have 9 rigs on hubs that are on a 200 feet of cat5 from the router

You are kidding right?

Good Ethernet cable will transmit at about 70% of speed of light.  200ft of extra cable maybe adds 0.0000001 seconds to transmission time.


When I first set up in the shed, I only had 3 rigs.. stale was at .3%  as I added rigs, the stales got higher.  could be the old hub im using. not sure

I have a target rich environment for improvement and higher hashrates Smiley

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!