Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:59:08 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD Radeon 6990 - Pulling around 320 Mhash/s - how can I get more?  (Read 1209 times)
coinminers
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146



View Profile WWW
September 18, 2011, 10:56:06 PM
 #1

Hi all,
I setup a mining rig with an HD Radeon 6990 and I'm pulling around 320 Mhash/s.

I read that it should be possible to pull around 700, so I was wondering what I can do to accomplish that?

http://bit.co.in - Shorten your address and make/receive payments on the go! Decentralized!!

http://www.coinjabber.com - Submit, review, discuss, and promote Bitcoin & virtual currency websites!
1481101148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101148
Reply with quote  #2

1481101148
Report to moderator
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481101148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101148
Reply with quote  #2

1481101148
Report to moderator
1481101148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101148
Reply with quote  #2

1481101148
Report to moderator
godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
September 19, 2011, 03:54:46 AM
 #2

are you actually mining on both cores?
you need to create a second miner for the 2nd core of the card

with HD6990's and HD5970's, its one card, but the PC recognizes them as 2 cards in crossfire

that last 50Mhash would be explainable by overclocking and optimalization, just try different settings for your miner and OC your core and underclock your RAM (300 is fine there)

good luck

coinminers
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2011, 06:32:29 AM
 #3

Aah, interesting, so I can setup a second task for the second card that shows up in the guiminer! Smiley

I'll try that tomorrow when I get to the cooling room again.

One more question: How do I underclock the ram? All I see in the ati overdrive tool is 1250 or more on the slider?

Thanks!
Nima

http://bit.co.in - Shorten your address and make/receive payments on the go! Decentralized!!

http://www.coinjabber.com - Submit, review, discuss, and promote Bitcoin & virtual currency websites!
Justin Bieber
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 11:29:05 AM
 #4

Aah, interesting, so I can setup a second task for the second card that shows up in the guiminer! Smiley

I'll try that tomorrow when I get to the cooling room again.

One more question: How do I underclock the ram? All I see in the ati overdrive tool is 1250 or more on the slider?

Thanks!
Nima
Grab MSI Afterburner or Sapphire TriXX.

A free society cannot exist without a free market.
coinminers
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2011, 05:31:29 PM
 #5

Great, thanks!

One more question: Are there any best practices to avoid a miner from stopping to work. For example last night the task seems to just have stopped, as it shows in red on deepbit and no mhash average or shares submitted, I did not yet get to check in the server room what it says on the screen, but was just wondering if this is a common issue?

http://bit.co.in - Shorten your address and make/receive payments on the go! Decentralized!!

http://www.coinjabber.com - Submit, review, discuss, and promote Bitcoin & virtual currency websites!
Justin Bieber
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 06:14:39 PM
 #6

Great, thanks!

One more question: Are there any best practices to avoid a miner from stopping to work. For example last night the task seems to just have stopped, as it shows in red on deepbit and no mhash average or shares submitted, I did not yet get to check in the server room what it says on the screen, but was just wondering if this is a common issue?
If you overclock too high you may get stability issues. Some people recommend flashing the cards' BIOS to underclock the memory and running a distribution of Linux such as Ubuntu Server or Linuxcoin to increase stability. Generally, the more extra bloat you have running, such as desktop window managers, task schedulers and all that crap you get with Windows, the less stable the system.

I'd like to stress that this is my personal opinion, some people claim that Windows can deliver an excellent platform for mining.

A free society cannot exist without a free market.
securo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 07:28:23 PM
 #7

I haven't been able to get Guiminer to use both 6990s cayman cores without setting up two separate jobs.
However, a separate install of Ufasoft bitcoinminer gives me 700-770 mhash/s without any hassle. If you decide to try it out, consider the -t0 option, to just use the GPUs. The cpu threads doesn't really help much.

My tipping jar; 197hyQxciZ9r7qj5CBsMvtNpqsRyM5NxuC
coinminers
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2011, 09:21:51 PM
 #8

I haven't been able to get Guiminer to use both 6990s cayman cores without setting up two separate jobs.
However, a separate install of Ufasoft bitcoinminer gives me 700-770 mhash/s without any hassle. If you decide to try it out, consider the -t0 option, to just use the GPUs. The cpu threads doesn't really help much.


So you're running one cayman on the guiminer and the other on the ufasoft one?

I now launched the second cayman in the same guiminer submitting to the same worker on deepbit and I'm now pulling around 630 mHash/s! Smiley

http://bit.co.in - Shorten your address and make/receive payments on the go! Decentralized!!

http://www.coinjabber.com - Submit, review, discuss, and promote Bitcoin & virtual currency websites!
MadHacker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
September 20, 2011, 05:12:04 AM
 #9

if you use CGMiner. then u only need 1 worker for all the cards in a single machine
it doesn't have a prety GUI but it works great.

it recogises my 4 5830s and 1 6990 and runs on a single worker...
i have no complaints.
coinminers
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146



View Profile WWW
September 20, 2011, 06:10:09 AM
 #10

if you use CGMiner. then u only need 1 worker for all the cards in a single machine
it doesn't have a prety GUI but it works great.

it recogises my 4 5830s and 1 6990 and runs on a single worker...
i have no complaints.

Nice, that helps, thanks!

I have the two GPU's on the 6990 connected to one worker on deepbit now. Averaging around 800 mhash/s with overclocking. =)

http://bit.co.in - Shorten your address and make/receive payments on the go! Decentralized!!

http://www.coinjabber.com - Submit, review, discuss, and promote Bitcoin & virtual currency websites!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!