Bitcoin Forum
June 06, 2020, 02:59:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cuda Error - Cannot allocate big buffer for DAG  (Read 100 times)
Neo.wav
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 07, 2019, 07:33:32 PM
Merited by nc50lc (1)
 #1

I am new to the mining sector and as nicehash is a minor beginner, I wanted to go on Claymore, but it does not work. This is a console screen and the contents of the bat file. Thank you for all the help you would give me

cmd : https://ibb.co/84Yndv9

bat :setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu.cruxpool.com:5555 -ewal 0xFd31C4e515e4783AcfE0Ab349dfFf278b2EAf1e8 -eworker Neowave -epsw x -mode 1 -etht 100 -gser 2 -ttli 75
1591455597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591455597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591455597
Reply with quote  #2

1591455597
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591455597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591455597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591455597
Reply with quote  #2

1591455597
Report to moderator
1591455597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591455597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591455597
Reply with quote  #2

1591455597
Report to moderator
1591455597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591455597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591455597
Reply with quote  #2

1591455597
Report to moderator
Philipma1957cellphone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 38


View Profile
September 07, 2019, 07:35:20 PM
 #2

This is an alt coin question I asked mod to move it to alt coins.
Neo.wav
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 07, 2019, 09:25:19 PM
 #3

Sorry , it's done. Do you have any idea where the problem might come from ?
0xcosmos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 110


View Profile
September 08, 2019, 01:23:49 AM
 #4

did you set the virtual memory to more than 16 gb?
which nvidia gpu are you using?
if the vram is 3gb then it is not sufficient to mine eth in windows
nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1259


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2019, 04:03:20 AM
 #5

I am new to the mining sector and as nicehash is a minor beginner, I wanted to go on Claymore, but it does not work. This is a console screen and the contents of the bat file. Thank you for all the help you would give me


AFAIK, the 3GB version of GTX1060 can't mine Ethereum anymore, you should have bought the 6GB version.
I don't know how others managed to mine using that card, perhaps, Ethereum forks.

Or read this reddit post: Are 3GB cards officially dead?

which nvidia gpu are you using?
if the vram is 3gb then it is not sufficient to mine eth in windows
The console log says "GEFORCE GTX1060 3GB"  Wink

swogerino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1030


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile
September 08, 2019, 11:16:50 AM
 #6

You can continue to mine shitcoins that use Ethash algorithm for 3GB cards in Windows.In Linux thay used to continue to mine but I believe they will have trouble there too trying to mine Ethereum or Ethereum classic.They are almost officially dead for mining I think.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████
████████████████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀██████████████▀
▀██████████▀
▀████▀
▀██▀
MAIN CLUB
PARTNER of
W A T F O R D  FC
Industry Leading Crypto Sportsbook
|
DAILY
PROMOS
& BOOSTS
|
PLAY
POKER
& CASINO
|
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄██████████▀▀▀▀███████▄
▄█████████▀     ████████▄
▄██████████   ████████████▄
█████████        ██████████
█████████▄▄   ▄▄███████████
███████████   █████████████
▀██████████   ████████████▀
▀█████████   ███████████▀
▀████████▄▄▄██████████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
Saverenergy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 100


Hydax - innovative digital-asset-trading-platform


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2019, 03:56:51 PM
 #7

I am new to the mining sector and as nicehash is a minor beginner, I wanted to go on Claymore, but it does not work. This is a console screen and the contents of the bat file. Thank you for all the help you would give me

cmd : https://ibb.co/84Yndv9

bat :setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu.cruxpool.com:5555 -ewal 0xFd31C4e515e4783AcfE0Ab349dfFf278b2EAf1e8 -eworker Neowave -epsw x -mode 1 -etht 100 -gser 2 -ttli 75
I recommend you use windows 7 system. Increase the swap file to at least 16 gigabytes, and also install cuda 10.

HYDAX EXCHANGE BOUNTY ANN
A Secure, Efficient, Simple Cryptocurrency Exchange
Exchange Futures & Options IEO APP Community
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!