Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 10:26:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2 Setup [HD]  (Read 7464 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2014, 02:55:06 PM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
    ASICMiner Blade
ASICMiner Cube
ASICMiner Tube
ASICMiner Prisma
Avalon Avalon2
Avalon Avalon3
Avalon Avalon4
Avalon Avalon6
SpondooliesTech SP10
SpondooliesTech SP20
SpondooliesTech SP30
SpondooliesTech SP35
Technobit HEX16B
Technobit HEX8A1
Technobit HEX4M
Technobit 2HEX4M
KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter
Bitmain AntMiner S1
Bitmain AntMiner S2
Bitmain AntMiner S3
Bitmain AntMiner S4
Bitmain AntMiner S4+
Bitmain AntMiner S5
Bitmain AntMiner S7
Bitmain AntMiner C1
Bitmain AntMiner U3
RockMiner R-Box
RockMiner New R-Box
RockMiner R3-Box
RockMiner T1
HashCoins Apollo
HashCoins Ares
NonceTech Sampo
Yiazo YBF
BTCGarden AMV1
Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2
HashRatio Tsunami
XBTech Pacific 1250
BitCrane T-110
Black Arrow Prospero X1
AMT 1.25TH
C-Scape HexFury USB
C-Scape BiFury USB
MoonlightMiner NanoFury II USB
    Gigampz PSU breakout board


    Guide meta thread
    DefaultTrust Visualisation
    Power Supply analysis guide
    Manufacturer trustworthiness guide
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nicely formatted version available at dogiecoin.com!



Contents:
0a) What to Expect
0b) What You Need
1) Powering
2) Cooling
3) Case
4) Configuration
5) Troubleshooting
6) Where to buy


0a) What to Expect (top)
Bitmine's Coincraft V2 Desk now utilises 5 modules each with 8 A1 chips. Clocks are limited to produce a hash rate of 1TH in order to reduce power
consumption and noise levels. The Desk is standalone and does not require an external controller due to the inclusion of a RaspberryPi.

Chips40x Bitmine CoinCraft A1
Hashrate~1000GH
Rated Voltage12V
Rated Current84A
Power.Consumption1000W

 

      
 
      


0b) What You Need (top)
You will need a few accessories to get started.


                             Click your flag to find everything you need to get started at Amazon!             
                    
                                         


1) Powering (top)
A huge Antec HCP 1300W PSU is included and prewired within the unit, showing no expense was spared in this department. A paper clip is used to jump start
the PSU, meaning the Desk is controlled with the power supply's switch at the batch. It is worth noting that the unit should be left off for at least 20 seconds
when restarting in order to let the RaspberryPi to fully discharge, else the unit will not properly restart.

      


2) Cooling (top)
Desks are shipped with a notice stating that they shouldn't be operated in ambient temperatures above ~26C. I have tested my unit in ambient temperatures
up to 30C, at which point the unit struggles. This is due to the purposely quiet cooling strategy designed into the unit, and will be fine for all but the hottest
of farms. Two 120mm AMBeyond AV-F12025HS fans are used in a negative pressure tunnel cooling arrangement and remain pleasantly quiet. Auto
temperature targeting and thermal cut-off thresholds keep the unit safe.

Each of the modules features a full cover aluminium heatsink on the read, while the chips are covered by smaller aluminium blocks to help dissipate heat.

      
 
      
 



3) Case (top)
The Desk is enclosed in a very sturdy steel case that is very robust (and heavy). Modules screw directly into the frame of the case and are shipped with
additional support to prevent damage. A 16x2 character LCD display shows the unit's current hash rate, temperature and IP. The shipped weight of a
Coincraft Desk is 20kg and dimensions of the shipping box are 560 x 530 x 280mm.

      


4) Configuration (top)
A Raspberry Pi is included inside which acts as the controller.

Wiring:
  • Open the side of the case and remove the additional shipping packaging.
  • Plug in a mains power cable to the Desk.
  • Plug in an ethernet cable from the Desk to you router.

Configuration:
  • Power on the power supply using its switch at the back.
  • Wait approximately 30 seconds for the Desk to boot, and then see what IP it has been assigned on the LCD at the front.
  • Using a browser, navigate to the IP shown - this goes to the Desk's configuration page.
  • Login using "admin" as both the username and password.
  • Navigate to Settings -> Network.
  • Make sure DHCP is set to on. Set DNS 1 to the IP of your router, and DNS 2 to "8.8.8.8". Click "Save and Reboot".
  • Using a browser, navigate back to the IP of the miner.
  • Navigate to the page Settings -> Mining. Enter your pool information in the below format. Click "Save and Restart CgMiner".
  • Navigate to the page "Dashboard" to check mining has started. This page usually takes 5 seconds or so to load.

Antpool Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword
BTCGuild Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.btcguild.com:3333
User    : username_worker
Password: anypassword
GHash IO Register!
Code:
Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword




5) Troubleshooting (top)

ProblemSolution
The.miner.isn't.booting.when.I.reset.it.- The unit should be left off for at least 20 seconds when restarting in order to let the RaspberryPi to fully discharge,
else the unit will not properly restart.
No modules are detected at all?- First check your network settings properly. Then try restarting the unit as above, twice. Then open the case and
check that the vertical thin board crossing each of the mining cards is firmly pressed in and has its power connector
pressed firmly in.

      
 
      

      


Legal disclaimer: This information is for general guidance and does not constitute expert advice. We are not responsible if you, your property or a third
party is injured or damaged as a result of any interaction with this information, and no warranty is provided. All text and images are covered by copyright.

6) Where to buy (top)

                    
            


"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534415217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534415217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534415217
Reply with quote  #2

1534415217
Report to moderator
1534415217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534415217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534415217
Reply with quote  #2

1534415217
Report to moderator
1534415217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534415217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534415217
Reply with quote  #2

1534415217
Report to moderator
bomberb17
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 557
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 02:40:39 PM
 #2

Great guide!
One thing the CCD misses is the ability to do anything through SSH, everything is done on the web interface.
(e.g. monitor cgminer output, install other linux utilities like gcc, noip2 etc.)
If anyone could find a way to do this would be great..

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ●    SETHER - Blockchain meets Social Networks    ●  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬        whitepaper     facebook     twitter     telegram         ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
PRE-ICO Start | 4th December
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 09:05:12 PM
 #3

Great guide!
One thing the CCD misses is the ability to do anything through SSH, everything is done on the web interface.
(e.g. monitor cgminer output, install other linux utilities like gcc, noip2 etc.)
If anyone could find a way to do this would be great..

I found the online interface pretty comprehensive though, although yeah SSH is always wanted.

zulover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 20, 2014, 02:27:19 PM
 #4

any way of resetting one of theses, i was trying to set a static IP and cant get into the damn thing!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2014, 02:30:19 PM
 #5

any way of resetting one of theses, i was trying to set a static IP and cant get into the damn thing!

Its got a Pi so your best bet is probably reflashing the SD if you're sure you've bricked if. If you think its set a static and you just can't find it, try an IP sweeper.

zulover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 20, 2014, 02:36:04 PM
 #6

well i can locate the ip on the router but it just would go into the firmware, it shows up the same on the lcd screen also even after switching off. so only way now is to reflash?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2014, 08:16:06 PM
 #7

Can you show me a screenshot of what you see at the IP?

zulover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 20, 2014, 08:18:14 PM
 #8

Can you show me a screenshot of what you see at the IP?

you mean in the browser when I type it in?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2014, 08:27:55 PM
 #9

Can you show me a screenshot of what you see at the IP?

you mean in the browser when I type it in?
Yeah

zulover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 10:35:31 PM
 #10

Can you show me a screenshot of what you see at the IP?

you mean in the browser when I type it in?
Yeah

right is sorted, my fault I was tired and didn't see I had changed the subnet from 0 to 1 all good now., thanks for your time dogie again.
bomberb17
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 557
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 06, 2014, 10:45:38 AM
 #11

My temperature sensor does not show up on the web interface. I also noticed that on the lcd screen, when I power up the miner it stays on the "Loading minerosd.." message and it does not display the hashrate, IP and temperature.
Other than that the CCD hashes normally @ 600Gh/s.
Any ideas?

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ●    SETHER - Blockchain meets Social Networks    ●  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬        whitepaper     facebook     twitter     telegram         ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
PRE-ICO Start | 4th December
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2014, 03:01:33 PM
 #12

My temperature sensor does not show up on the web interface. I also noticed that on the lcd screen, when I power up the miner it stays on the "Loading minerosd.." message and it does not display the hashrate, IP and temperature.
Other than that the CCD hashes normally @ 600Gh/s.
Any ideas?

I've had troubles with my LCD and reflashing the image cleared them. Unfortunately they don't have the latest images on the site. You might have to contact support for that.

calagan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2015, 12:03:05 PM
 #13

I'm considering buying a 2nd hand Coincraft Desk:
- Are they built well enough to last several years without issue?
- Any noise measurement? Am I correct to assume that it will be much more silent that an Antminer S5 with default settings?

Thank you in advance for any comment/recommendation.

EDIT: just realized the model I'm looking at is V1; are there big differences between V1 and V2?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2015, 10:13:41 PM
 #14

I'm considering buying a 2nd hand Coincraft Desk:
- Are they built well enough to last several years without issue?
- Any noise measurement? Am I correct to assume that it will be much more silent that an Antminer S5 with default settings?

Thank you in advance for any comment/recommendation.

EDIT: just realized the model I'm looking at is V1; are there big differences between V1 and V2?

I doubt most miners will last several years, especially built on A1 chips. I don't have noise measurements but they're much quieter than an S5 or S4, similar to an S2.

I never saw an original V1 so I don't know what the differences are.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!