Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 06:26:16 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What to choose for mining into a dedicated server using CPU ?  (Read 1479 times)
SimonFR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:53:09 PM
 #1

Hi,

What miner to choose for mining into a dedicated server using CPU ?

cgminer doesn't allow --enable-cpumining anymore.
So what are you using these days when you don't have a graphic card ?
1537899976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537899976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537899976
Reply with quote  #2

1537899976
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537899976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537899976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537899976
Reply with quote  #2

1537899976
Report to moderator
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 11:38:36 PM
 #2

cgminer doesn't allow --enable-cpumining anymore.
So what are you using these days when you don't have a graphic card ?

You can still enable CPU mining in bfgminer, though I don't think there's really any use in CPU mining besides trying it out and seeing it work. You are very likely to use more electricity than you gain in mined coins.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
SimonFR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 09:15:45 PM
 #3

cgminer doesn't allow --enable-cpumining anymore.
So what are you using these days when you don't have a graphic card ?

You can still enable CPU mining in bfgminer, though I don't think there's really any use in CPU mining besides trying it out and seeing it work. You are very likely to use more electricity than you gain in mined coins.

For sha yes, but I would like to use scrypt so I think it's still worth with CPU no ?

Also bfgminer is not compatible with multipool.us or maybe I can't get it setup correctly...
boumalo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 09:50:16 PM
 #4

cgminer doesn't allow --enable-cpumining anymore.
So what are you using these days when you don't have a graphic card ?

You can still enable CPU mining in bfgminer, though I don't think there's really any use in CPU mining besides trying it out and seeing it work. You are very likely to use more electricity than you gain in mined coins.

For sha yes, but I would like to use scrypt so I think it's still worth with CPU no ?

Also bfgminer is not compatible with multipool.us or maybe I can't get it setup correctly...

You can scrypt mine with your CPU on cgminer for exemple; you will be using your computer graphic card

If you want to get some bitcoins there is no need of mining, there are other ways to get them...

SimonFR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 10:26:36 PM
 #5

Ok let me explain my situation, I have servers, servers don't have graphic card (only an integrated chip).
That's why I'm going to use bfgminer with CPU mining.

The problem is that for the moment I am stuck at 0.0kh/s (here is a copy of a test with the use of multipool eu side and user hidden) :

 Connected to eu.multipool.us diff 0 with stratum as user x.x
 Block: ...a1ea8e44 # 88169  Diff:1.23k ( 8.79Gh/s)  Started: [23:23:58]
 ST:6  F:7  NB:32  AS:0  BW:[ 19/  2 B/s]  E:0.00  I: 0.00 BTC/hr  BS:0
 0            |   1.7/  1.7/  0.0kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/none
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 CPU 0:       | 366.9/400.4/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 CPU 1:       | 413.8/449.9/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 CPU 2:       | 414.7/434.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:1/none
 CPU 3:       | 402.0/445.5/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:2/none
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-02-05 23:17:01] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-05 23:17:21] 20s:  2.6 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:17:41] 20s:  1.6 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:18:01] 20s:  1.0 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:18:01] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update
 [2014-02-05 23:18:21] 20s:  2.7 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:18:41] 20s:  1.7 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:19:01] 20s:  1.0 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:19:01] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update
 [2014-02-05 23:19:21] 20s:  2.8 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:19:41] 20s:  1.7 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:20:01] 20s:  1.0 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:20:21] 20s:  0.6 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:20:41] 20s:  0.4 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:21:01] 20s:  0.2 avg:  1.6 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:21:01] Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted
 [2014-02-05 23:21:03] Stratum authorisation success for pool 0
 [2014-02-05 23:21:03] New block: ...deaccce7 # 88164 diff 1.23k ( 8.79Gh/s)
 [2014-02-05 23:21:03] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-05 23:21:14] New block: ...2aeccb68 # 88165 diff 1.23k ( 8.79Gh/s)
 [2014-02-05 23:21:14] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-05 23:21:21] 20s:  4.4 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:21:41] 20s:  2.7 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:22:01] 20s:  1.6 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:22:21] 20s:  1.0 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:22:41] 20s:  0.6 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:23:01] 20s:  0.4 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:23:14] Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted
 [2014-02-05 23:23:15] Stratum authorisation success for pool 0
 [2014-02-05 23:23:15] New block: ...d9499606 # 88167 diff 1.23k ( 8.79Gh/s)
 [2014-02-05 23:23:15] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-05 23:23:21] 20s:  4.4 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:23:39] New block: ...1f64329b # 88168 diff 1.23k ( 8.79Gh/s)
 [2014-02-05 23:23:39] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-05 23:23:41] 20s:  3.3 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3/100%
 [2014-02-05 23:23:58] New block: ...a1ea8e44 # 88169 diff 1.23k ( 8.79Gh/s)
 [2014-02-05 23:23:58] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-05 23:24:01] 20s:  2.8 avg:  1.7 u:  0.0 kh/s | A:0
SimonFR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:14:16 PM
 #6

24hours after it's still same, 0.0.
Why the pool doesn't send my worker work to do ? Or I am missing something ?
Kenshin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:21:13 PM
 #7

Each CPU coins have it's own dedicated minerd.exe

You need to find what you want to mine first. Then get that minerd.exe.

You don't do CPU mining using bfgminer or cgminer.

Tell us which CPU coins you want to mine, then we can suggest which miner you shoiuld use.
SimonFR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 07:50:57 PM
 #8

Each CPU coins have it's own dedicated minerd.exe

You need to find what you want to mine first. Then get that minerd.exe.

You don't do CPU mining using bfgminer or cgminer.

Tell us which CPU coins you want to mine, then we can suggest which miner you shoiuld use.

I'm using https://www.multipool.us/index.php with scrypt algo on my CPU and 4 threads.
My cmd line is : ./bfgminer -S cpu:auto --cpu-threads 4 --algo auto --scrypt --verbose -o stratum+tcp://eu.mul...

It's the usual, isn't it ?
Kenshin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 07:57:28 PM
 #9

Each CPU coins have it's own dedicated minerd.exe

You need to find what you want to mine first. Then get that minerd.exe.

You don't do CPU mining using bfgminer or cgminer.

Tell us which CPU coins you want to mine, then we can suggest which miner you shoiuld use.

I'm using https://www.multipool.us/index.php with scrypt algo on my CPU and 4 threads.
My cmd line is : ./bfgminer -S cpu:auto --cpu-threads 4 --algo auto --scrypt --verbose -o stratum+tcp://eu.mul...

It's the usual, isn't it ?

It is useless to mine in mulitpool for scrypt coins using a CPU.

I am talking about these coins, which is design to be mine only by CPU.
http://vertcoin.org/
http://primecoin.org/
http://protoshares.com/
http://www.qrk.cc/

With only CPU, the above is your best options.
SimonFR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:28:36 PM
 #10

Each CPU coins have it's own dedicated minerd.exe

You need to find what you want to mine first. Then get that minerd.exe.

You don't do CPU mining using bfgminer or cgminer.

Tell us which CPU coins you want to mine, then we can suggest which miner you shoiuld use.

I'm using https://www.multipool.us/index.php with scrypt algo on my CPU and 4 threads.
My cmd line is : ./bfgminer -S cpu:auto --cpu-threads 4 --algo auto --scrypt --verbose -o stratum+tcp://eu.mul...

It's the usual, isn't it ?

It is useless to mine in mulitpool for scrypt coins using a CPU.

I am talking about these coins, which is design to be mine only by CPU.
http://vertcoin.org/
http://primecoin.org/
http://protoshares.com/
http://www.qrk.cc/

With only CPU, the above is your best options.

Ok thanks I will take a look on it.
Still, I can use bfgminer to mine on it ? Is it via a pool or solo mining ?
Kenshin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:32:10 AM
 #11

Each CPU coins have it's own dedicated minerd.exe

You need to find what you want to mine first. Then get that minerd.exe.

You don't do CPU mining using bfgminer or cgminer.

Tell us which CPU coins you want to mine, then we can suggest which miner you shoiuld use.

I'm using https://www.multipool.us/index.php with scrypt algo on my CPU and 4 threads.
My cmd line is : ./bfgminer -S cpu:auto --cpu-threads 4 --algo auto --scrypt --verbose -o stratum+tcp://eu.mul...

It's the usual, isn't it ?

It is useless to mine in mulitpool for scrypt coins using a CPU.

I am talking about these coins, which is design to be mine only by CPU.
http://vertcoin.org/
http://primecoin.org/
http://protoshares.com/
http://www.qrk.cc/

With only CPU, the above is your best options.

Ok thanks I will take a look on it.
Still, I can use bfgminer to mine on it ? Is it via a pool or solo mining ?

You can't use bfgminer, each one of the CPU coins have a dedicated minerd.exe

You need to search for which coin you want, then find the pool. There is always a link in the pool, which say Get Started.

This is where they tell you what miner you need, and you can download from that page.

I hope this helps.

But if you are mining Maxcoin, which only just released a few hours ago. There is a really good thread teaching how to mine that on the cloud.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=450539.0;topicseen

SimonFR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 12:44:13 AM
 #12

Each CPU coins have it's own dedicated minerd.exe

You need to find what you want to mine first. Then get that minerd.exe.

You don't do CPU mining using bfgminer or cgminer.

Tell us which CPU coins you want to mine, then we can suggest which miner you shoiuld use.

I'm using https://www.multipool.us/index.php with scrypt algo on my CPU and 4 threads.
My cmd line is : ./bfgminer -S cpu:auto --cpu-threads 4 --algo auto --scrypt --verbose -o stratum+tcp://eu.mul...

It's the usual, isn't it ?

It is useless to mine in mulitpool for scrypt coins using a CPU.

I am talking about these coins, which is design to be mine only by CPU.
http://vertcoin.org/
http://primecoin.org/
http://protoshares.com/
http://www.qrk.cc/

With only CPU, the above is your best options.

Ok thanks I will take a look on it.
Still, I can use bfgminer to mine on it ? Is it via a pool or solo mining ?

You can't use bfgminer, each one of the CPU coins have a dedicated minerd.exe

You need to search for which coin you want, then find the pool. There is always a link in the pool, which say Get Started.

This is where they tell you what miner you need, and you can download from that page.

I hope this helps.

But if you are mining Maxcoin, which only just released a few hours ago. There is a really good thread teaching how to mine that on the cloud.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=450539.0;topicseen



Thank you, I will give it a try.
That makes me confident about the fact that there is still coins that are worth to mine through CPU.
Kenshin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 12:05:52 PM
 #13

This thread has a list of CPU mining coins. Yes, CPU mining is still alive.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=379601.0;topicseen

I mine SHA256, Scrypt and CPU coins.

I have dedicated SHA256 miners using ASIC. I also have 2 rigs which I use for scrypt and cpu mining. Why waste the electricity, since the GPU mining the computer needs to be on, might as well, mining CPU as well.
SimonFR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 03:15:23 PM
 #14

This thread has a list of CPU mining coins. Yes, CPU mining is still alive.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=379601.0;topicseen

I mine SHA256, Scrypt and CPU coins.

I have dedicated SHA256 miners using ASIC. I also have 2 rigs which I use for scrypt and cpu mining. Why waste the electricity, since the GPU mining the computer needs to be on, might as well, mining CPU as well.


Yes that exactly what I was looking for.
Thanks !
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!