Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:37:35 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "GPUs light up but nothing comes out"  (Read 1357 times)
cryptobard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
September 22, 2011, 12:40:19 PM
 #1

I'm trying to remotely help a friend set up his bitminer. Because I'm so far away and time is limited, I'm trying to send him as many possible solutions to his problem in one fell swoop. If you can contribute, it would be much appreciated. Here are the details:

His rig:
GPU: 5970 x 2
Motherboard: msi 890-fxa-gd70
CPU: AMD Sempron 130
Mem: 2 gb ddr3

He's trying to boot - and hopefully mine - from a usb drive with linuxcoin.

The problem:
Nothing is displayed on the monitor despite the cards running. "They light up but nothing comes out."

He says that "not even BIOS loading shit" comes up. Correspondingly, there is no indication that the BIOS has failed to load hardware. He has tried other PCI slots, booted with only one of the cards, taken off crossfire, and reseated the processor and RAM, etc. It is probable that he has configured everything properly, given his experience with building computers in the past.


If you have any advice, please share so I can relay Smiley thus far I haven't determined any incompatibility issues (hardware isn't my forte though) and my thoughts (bogus memory stick, use HD not USB (for... some reason lol)) aren't the most productive.

Thanks guys.
1481229455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229455
Reply with quote  #2

1481229455
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481229455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229455
Reply with quote  #2

1481229455
Report to moderator
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
September 22, 2011, 04:44:40 PM
 #2

try both cards separately in EVERY slot - whilst doing this, try both DVI ports on each.

Maybe try a CMOS reset ?

Also try another DIMM - and try moving it to each slot

best I can do atm Cheesy
cryptobard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
September 22, 2011, 08:20:36 PM
 #3

try both cards separately in EVERY slot - whilst doing this, try both DVI ports on each.

Maybe try a CMOS reset ?

Also try another DIMM - and try moving it to each slot

best I can do atm Cheesy


Thanks for taking the time to respond. A CMOS reset is one of the solutions I came up with, but I will relay the other two.

Any other white knights out there?

Smiley
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 22, 2011, 08:26:10 PM
 #4

Is he getting any beeps? He may need to connect a speaker to hear them.
Other wild guess.. he forgot to connect both 6/8 pin PCI-E connectors.

cryptobard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
September 22, 2011, 10:00:20 PM
 #5

A timely update:

"i cleared cmos,
moved the memory around into each slot,
re-seated the processor (twice),
made sure the board 12-pin and the cpu 4-pin were in
cpu fan spins
and is plugged into the right spot
I know there are no screws loose in the case, or any grounding
the power supply is giving juice accurately to the fans, the board and the gpu, for sure
since they light up correctly
only one i can't verify for certain is the proc, but it is plugged in
it doesn't go through the POST sequence, goes directly to FF
which makes me think that there's something wrong with the proc, memory or board
but the board is correctly throwing the error message
so that makes me think proc or memory"

While this seems to eliminate obvious fixes, maybe it'll steer some helpful soul in the direction of the solution.

Thanks again y'all.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 07:09:36 AM
 #6


I had the same issue when I first used the 5970...  you have to plug the monitor into the top vga port of the first card. I have the exact same mother board and cpu

I now have 2 rigs with 4 of these cards each

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
cryptobard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 08:24:09 PM
 #7


I had the same issue when I first used the 5970...  you have to plug the monitor into the top vga port of the first card. I have the exact same mother board and cpu

I now have 2 rigs with 4 of these cards each

Apparently these only have DVI inputs??

Thanks for the suggestion, though, it has given him hope... he wants to be like you someday.
cbeast
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722

Let's talk governance, lipstick, and pigs.


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 08:38:51 PM
 #8

I presume the "cpu 4-pin" is the square P4 cable, right? Otherwise yes, it may be the cpu or mem.

Any significantly advanced cryptocurrency is indistinguishable from Ponzi Tulips.
cryptobard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 08:49:44 PM
 #9

I presume the "cpu 4-pin" is the square P4 cable, right? Otherwise yes, it may be the cpu or mem.

Yes, that's what he meant.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 03:49:15 AM
 #10

"it doesn't go through the POST sequence, goes directly to FF"

Try removing both video cards.  Power up system (video card isn't required).  If it doesn't go through post sequence and skips to FF I would RMA the MB first.  This is simply not normal.  Never seen a MB do that.  50 is when the displays come on BTW.  Had enough tense moments in getting first 3x 5970 water cooled system working that I think I have the LED post sequence memorized.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!