Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 02:36:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain S4-B1 2TH $1495.- / ASICminer Tube 800+GH $350 / 112bit.com  (Read 71490 times)
Ayers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:54:28 AM
 #641

there are plans to reduce the watt for a possible antminer s4? otherwise following this way , small miners will die soon



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
1508423795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508423795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508423795
Reply with quote  #2

1508423795
Report to moderator
1508423795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508423795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508423795
Reply with quote  #2

1508423795
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508423795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508423795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508423795
Reply with quote  #2

1508423795
Report to moderator
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2014, 12:02:00 PM
 #642

My confirmed pool yield just now reached .01 BTC for the very first time -- an S3 would be nice! Smiley

This is the site I've been using for estimates https://bitcoinwisdom.com/bitcoin/difficulty

The s3 should give you a good kick kick in the pants.

I got up to about est 13$ U.S.D with a TH though the site that has the right protocol for the rental site I have averages 1 block every 24 hours so I.could do better.

I'm probably going to accidentally go irk an sha256 alt coin when I get mine up but I'll probably make more renting the S3 without switching Wink. Someone buffed them selves with  8hrs of an s1 and I got .02btc for those hrs (I've had pitty btw and lowered my rates since then) and I cherished it  Roll Eyes.


Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
axpguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 12:15:17 PM
 #643

Who would care if a Chinese company declared a different value.. Do they have the same laws?

Ummmm CBSA would definitely care and UPS has some skin in the game too. If you can't afford 13% tax on a miner maybe mining is not for you.

Maybe people don't like paying 13% in extortion fees to highway robbers. Or ANY extortion fees for that matter. Your ever think of that?

Its called a consumption tax and if you don't like it then tell your govt rep or leave the country. Or marry somebody with a status card???
JennaK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 02:04:14 PM
 #644

Would a 500w evga 80 plus be enough to over clock a s3?
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2014, 02:11:17 PM
 #645

Would a 500w evga 80 plus be enough to over clock a s3?

Watts estimate/12v on pci express= how many amps your pci express['s x 4] needs. 

You need at least 30 amps to start with and anything more is gravy. 

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
JennaK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 02:32:14 PM
 #646

The site says it has do 40A on a 12v rail.. How trustworthy is that?
JennaK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 02:34:12 PM
 #647

Would a 500w evga 80 plus be enough to over clock a s3?

Watts estimate/12v on pci express= how many amps your pci express['s x 4] needs. 

You need at least 30 amps to start with and anything more is gravy. 


If it only comes with 2 pcie cables which cables could I get adaptors for to make it 4pcie?
Thanks
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 05:24:51 PM
 #648

Would a 500w evga 80 plus be enough to over clock a s3?

Watts estimate/12v on pci express= how many amps your pci express['s x 4] needs. 

You need at least 30 amps to start with and anything more is gravy. 


If it only comes with 2 pcie cables which cables could I get adaptors for to make it 4pcie?
Thanks

Molex to pci single cable you will have a problem.  You need 2 molex to 1PCI cable. 
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 05:25:27 PM
 #649

Anybody get tracking numbers?
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2014, 06:28:21 PM
 #650

Would a 500w evga 80 plus be enough to over clock a s3?

Watts estimate/12v on pci express= how many amps your pci express['s x 4] needs. 

You need at least 30 amps to start with and anything more is gravy. 


If it only comes with 2 pcie cables which cables could I get adaptors for to make it 4pcie?
Thanks

Molex to pci single cable you will have a problem.  You need 2 molex to 1PCI cable. 

If you have the box and its not past 30 days its probably not worth tryin and return it. How many 12v amps do you have?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
JennaK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:34:28 PM
 #651

Would a 500w evga 80 plus be enough to over clock a s3?

Watts estimate/12v on pci express= how many amps your pci express['s x 4] needs. 

You need at least 30 amps to start with and anything more is gravy. 


If it only comes with 2 pcie cables which cables could I get adaptors for to make it 4pcie?
Thanks

Molex to pci single cable you will have a problem.  You need 2 molex to 1PCI cable. 

If you have the box and its not past 30 days its probably not worth tryin and return it. How many 12v amps do you have?

Yeah, I bought it from amazon.ca

It says 40A on the 12v.
What should I get then?
(I'm canadian btw)
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2014, 06:44:44 PM
 #652

I went with a coursair which had 54 amps though like has been said that you should look for one with 4 pci express' s.

Remember that 54 amps won't be enough for 2 if that ends up your next question and with that you'd need 8.

It sound like overclocking may be a waste on these unless they change things. These are cheap enough just buy 2 it it comes to that.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
JennaK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:48:02 PM
 #653

I went with a coursair which had 54 amps though like has been said that you should look for one with 4 pci express' s.

Remember that 54 amps won't be enough for 2 if that ends up your next question and with that you'd need 8.

It sound like overclocking may be a waste on these unless they change things. These are cheap enough just buy 2 it it comes to that.

So I should buy another S3 with another power supply? :p
I guess they aren't worth overclocking as I could kill it can't I?
BCBUD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 06:57:01 PM
 #654

Who would care if a Chinese company declared a different value.. Do they have the same laws?

Ummmm CBSA would definitely care and UPS has some skin in the game too. If you can't afford 13% tax on a miner maybe mining is not for you.

Maybe people don't like paying 13% in extortion fees to highway robbers. Or ANY extortion fees for that matter. Your ever think of that?

Its called a consumption tax and if you don't like it then tell your govt rep or leave the country. Or marry somebody with a status card???

You can call it whatever you want, but it's simply theft.
Seriously? Don't you think telling people who don't agree with you about a fricken tax, to leave the country, is exactly what a Fascist would say, and really uncalled for here? It's not an argument either.
Nevermind, I'm not into name calling or even debate here. Because I know the economic control system of the Western political class and their cronies, such as they rigged it for themselves, is fatally flawed and already well on it's way to self destruction. Whether you or even I or millions of others support the system right now or not - it's already Doomed. Many other people have come to that understanding too, and is in large part why Bitcoin is the phenomenon it is.
And no, I'm not looking forward to all that misery when it does crash. I have a family.
JennaK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 07:12:45 PM
 #655

Some people are saying my 40A 500W EVGA PSU connected via 2 PCI-E cables to my antminer s3 can be overclocked and some people say I can't.
Now I'm scared to do it.
axpguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 07:31:38 PM
 #656

Some people are saying my 40A 500W EVGA PSU connected via 2 PCI-E cables to my antminer s3 can be overclocked and some people say I can't.
Now I'm scared to do it.

Assuming your unit will overclock. All the ones I have so far dont go above 218.75.
I used to run S1 overclocked to 393 on 2 PCIE cables and it was fine.
Just give it a try and go in small increments.

EDIT: make sure the PCIE cables are two separate runs from the PSU, not one PCIE cable from PSU that has split off to another cable.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2014, 08:27:40 PM
 #657

Some people are saying my 40A 500W EVGA PSU connected via 2 PCI-E cables to my antminer s3 can be overclocked and some people say I can't.
Now I'm scared to do it.
I was under the impression they start at 438 and can be overclocked to a measly 440 which I think overclock is a waste at those levels. Plus just 438 needs only 2 cable at the proper amperage and cabling. As I'm saying if you have enough amps you can experiment but its probably not worth it.

On the s1 if I didn't have enough power it shut down so I'd hope if you try to clock up too high you'll know right away when it hopefully shuts down and you need a reset to get back down.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2014, 01:19:41 PM
 #658

Anybody get tracking numbers?
Nope not yet.  I thought I'd have it at this point but if packages are out and shipped I can only imagine getting tracking after it arrives Wink

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
ruben27
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
August 09, 2014, 06:42:18 PM
 #659

I have no tracking number, but I called ups and Vinene way on Monday as I have, I'm from Spain
Algernong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 10:55:55 AM
 #660

In the meantime what about your existing hosted customers?  My S2 has not been mining for 3 days and all my messages have gone unanswered, are you going to compensate me for this lost time?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!