Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 01:07:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Please HELP!!! I can't mount more tha 3 GPU !!! Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce  (Read 486 times)
konarix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 12:43:26 PM
 #1

Hi.

I can't mount more than 3 Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce.
Windows freeze during installation of drivers for fourth card.
Have tried with 13.2 and 14.1 drivers.

Bamt won't start with 4 GPU too.

Main board is MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming.
I have tried on Z77A-G43 - the same problem.

All cards on Risers 1x and 16x (without molex).
Two PSU 1000W each.
8GB of RAM and Intel G3220.

Can anybody help me?

BR.
1529500040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529500040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529500040
Reply with quote  #2

1529500040
Report to moderator
1529500040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529500040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529500040
Reply with quote  #2

1529500040
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529500040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529500040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529500040
Reply with quote  #2

1529500040
Report to moderator
1529500040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529500040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529500040
Reply with quote  #2

1529500040
Report to moderator
konarix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:50:01 PM
 #2

Anybody?
Maybe some settings with cpu in BIOS?
Starscream
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 08, 2014, 07:12:41 PM
 #3

Anybody?
Maybe some settings with cpu in BIOS?

Try Windows 8.1 if you haven't already.

BTW, why you using the x1 and without molex? You got 3x PCI-e x16 connections, you could easily utilize 2 of em with enough room in between.
konarix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 07:49:43 PM
 #4

Hi.
Thank You for answer.

I got win 8.1

I have bought 4x PCIx1 and 2xPCIx16 without molex because it is my first RIG  Undecided

So Do You sugest to place 2 GPU directly to mainboard to PCIx16 and other two on risers x1 ?

Thank You.
BR.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!