Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 06:33:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Please HELP!!! I can't mount more tha 3 GPU !!! Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce  (Read 485 times)
konarix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 12:43:26 PM
 #1

Hi.

I can't mount more than 3 Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce.
Windows freeze during installation of drivers for fourth card.
Have tried with 13.2 and 14.1 drivers.

Bamt won't start with 4 GPU too.

Main board is MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming.
I have tried on Z77A-G43 - the same problem.

All cards on Risers 1x and 16x (without molex).
Two PSU 1000W each.
8GB of RAM and Intel G3220.

Can anybody help me?

BR.
1512974016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512974016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512974016
Reply with quote  #2

1512974016
Report to moderator
1512974016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512974016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512974016
Reply with quote  #2

1512974016
Report to moderator
1512974016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512974016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512974016
Reply with quote  #2

1512974016
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512974016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512974016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512974016
Reply with quote  #2

1512974016
Report to moderator
1512974016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512974016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512974016
Reply with quote  #2

1512974016
Report to moderator
1512974016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512974016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512974016
Reply with quote  #2

1512974016
Report to moderator
konarix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:50:01 PM
 #2

Anybody?
Maybe some settings with cpu in BIOS?
Starscream
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

All hail Lord Megatron!


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 07:12:41 PM
 #3

Anybody?
Maybe some settings with cpu in BIOS?

Try Windows 8.1 if you haven't already.

BTW, why you using the x1 and without molex? You got 3x PCI-e x16 connections, you could easily utilize 2 of em with enough room in between.


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
konarix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 07:49:43 PM
 #4

Hi.
Thank You for answer.

I got win 8.1

I have bought 4x PCIx1 and 2xPCIx16 without molex because it is my first RIG  Undecided

So Do You sugest to place 2 GPU directly to mainboard to PCIx16 and other two on risers x1 ?

Thank You.
BR.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!