Bitcoin Forum
April 30, 2024, 09:31:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Lightning Node  (Read 231 times)
zenderady (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 08, 2018, 10:07:30 AM
 #1

I have a ubuntu working Bitcoin core full node. Can someone point me the right dirrection to install on top of it a lightning node?
1714469482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714469482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714469482
Reply with quote  #2

1714469482
Report to moderator
1714469482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714469482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714469482
Reply with quote  #2

1714469482
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714469482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714469482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714469482
Reply with quote  #2

1714469482
Report to moderator
1714469482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714469482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714469482
Reply with quote  #2

1714469482
Report to moderator
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 3071


https://bit.ly/387FXHi lightning theory


View Profile
July 08, 2018, 10:29:17 AM
 #2

Are you on windows or Linux?

For Linux I found this: https://medium.com/coinmonks/bitcoin-setup-your-own-lightning-node-on-mainnet-94337bda09fa


Windows equivalent: https://medium.com/@jadmubaslat/bitcoin-lightning-network-node-easy-setup-tutorial-for-windows-desktop-users-a-how-to-guide-9937b5a8a669
zenderady (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 08, 2018, 10:45:08 AM
 #3

as I said I have ubuntu
tried that tutorial and I get a error

~/lightning$ make
The 1990s are calling: use ./configure!
The 1990s are calling: use ./configure!
Makefile:182: recipe for target 'ccan/config.h' failed
make: *** [ccan/config.h] Error 1
zenderady (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 08, 2018, 11:17:59 AM
 #4

figured I had to use ./configure

now stuck here:

~/lightning$ lightningd --alias=<znd> --rgb=<#42f459> --network=bitcoin --lightning-dir=<home/znd/lightning> --bitcoin-datadir <~/.bitcoin/> --log-level=debug
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `newline'

jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 3071


https://bit.ly/387FXHi lightning theory


View Profile
July 08, 2018, 11:26:26 AM
 #5

So you ran this:
Code:
lightningd --alias=<your_alias> --rgb=<your_hex_color_value> --network=bitcoin --lightning-dir=<optional/path/to/lightningd> --bitcoin-datadir <optional/path/to/bitcoind> --log-level=debug[/quote]

The ./configure was what was needed to run, you usually also need make and/or make/install straight after it (sometimes ./autogen.sh is needed but that normally sets up the configure bit).

You could try adding "" on the path names to see if that solves the issue of the syntax errors.

Just to clarify, have you gone through this (or similar):
Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install -y \
  autoconf automake build-essential git libtool libgmp-dev \
  libsqlite3-dev python python3 net-tools zlib1g-dev
git clone https://github.com/ElementsProject/lightning.git
cd lightning
./configure
make

From here

Try running just this and see if it throws an error:
Code:
lightningd/lightningd --network=bitcoin --log-level=debug
zenderady (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 09, 2018, 07:57:14 PM
 #6

stuck here. bitcoin core IS running in the background.

https://ibb.co/g0197T
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 3071


https://bit.ly/387FXHi lightning theory


View Profile
July 09, 2018, 08:02:00 PM
 #7

stuck here. bitcoin core IS running in the background.

https://ibb.co/g0197T

You answered your own question I think, close bitcoin core and see if it works again or not.

You want the bitcoind to be running not bitcoin qt/core
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3598
Merit: 1560



View Profile
July 09, 2018, 08:05:00 PM
 #8

Some basic linux proficiency is required. When they say <insertsomethinghere> you should have the good sense to omit the <> symbols. Try this:

Code:
lightningd --alias=znd --rgb=42f459 --network=bitcoin  --bitcoin-datadir ~/.bitcoin --log-level=debug


Also bitcoind has to be synchronized. Has it downloaded all 180GB of the blockchain?
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 3071


https://bit.ly/387FXHi lightning theory


View Profile
July 09, 2018, 08:45:48 PM
 #9

Some basic linux proficiency is required. When they say <insertsomethinghere> you should have the good sense to omit the <> symbols. Try this:

Code:
lightningd --alias=znd --rgb=42f459 --network=bitcoin  --bitcoin-datadir ~/.bitcoin --log-level=debug


Also bitcoind has to be synchronized. Has it downloaded all 180GB of the blockchain?

Wow. How did I miss that, it's been longer than I thought since I used linux then Cry.
zenderady (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 06:13:45 AM
 #10

Some basic linux proficiency is required. When they say <insertsomethinghere> you should have the good sense to omit the <> symbols. Try this:

Code:
lightningd --alias=znd --rgb=42f459 --network=bitcoin  --bitcoin-datadir ~/.bitcoin --log-level=debug


Also bitcoind has to be synchronized. Has it downloaded all 180GB of the blockchain?


I am not linux savy but thank you for replying. Doing my best to make this work without having the technical skills and feel so appreciative when someone answers one of many my noob questions.

1.When I typed that I get:
znd@znd-desktop:~/lightning/lightning$ lightningd --alias=znd --rgb=42f459 --network=bitcoin  --bitcoin-datadir ~/.bitcoin --log-level=debug
lightningd: command not found

2.what is the difference between bitcoind and the core? bitcoin core is fully synchronised and both ways connections.

I'm sure these are silly questions.. but I really want to make the server working
bob123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 2481



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2018, 07:43:23 AM
 #11

1.When I typed that I get:
znd@znd-desktop:~/lightning/lightning$ lightningd --alias=znd --rgb=42f459 --network=bitcoin  --bitcoin-datadir ~/.bitcoin --log-level=debug
lightningd: command not found

Command not found appears because you didn't set a path variable.
Navigate into the folder again and use ./lightningd instead of lightningd.
In your case: ./lightningd --alias=znd --rgb=42f459 --network=bitcoin  --bitcoin-datadir ~/.bitcoin --log-level=debug


2.what is the difference between bitcoind and the core? bitcoin core is fully synchronised and both ways connections.

The executable named core is the GUI version, bitcoind runs without a GUI and is a daemon.

zenderady (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 05:58:19 PM
 #12

I get this

znd@znd-desktop:~/lightning/lightning$ ./lightningd --alias=znd --rgb=42f459 --network=bitcoin  --bitcoin-datadir ~/.bitcoin --log-level=debug
bash: ./lightningd: Is a directory


if someone can dm me if he has 5 mins I can share teamviewer credentials to get this running. I would appreciate it a lot
bob123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 2481



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2018, 06:50:34 PM
 #13

znd@znd-desktop:~/lightning/lightning$ ./lightningd --alias=znd --rgb=42f459 --network=bitcoin  --bitcoin-datadir ~/.bitcoin --log-level=debug
bash: ./lightningd: Is a directory

Can you list the output of ls -al ?
But if lightningd is a directory, then open it and run the command inside the directory where your executable (called lightningd) is located.

zenderady (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 06:58:54 PM
 #14

https://ibb.co/n9zYmo

running that command says bitcoin-cli command not found
zenderady (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 09:25:58 PM
 #15

After reading a bit online I just realised that maybe I have just the qt installed. proceding to install the cli as well
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!