Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:19:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Which Currency To Choose?  (Read 474 times)
Ravious
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 04:06:07 PM
 #1

I have a HD5850 and have tried using cgminer and guiminer scrypt on several currencies but I have had no luck. I can't seem to get it to work.

Which currency is the best in terms of ease of setup and profitable?

Thanks!

1513307980
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513307980

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513307980
Reply with quote  #2

1513307980
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
RJX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 08, 2014, 04:46:49 PM
 #2

download cgminer 3.7.2, install in folder on desktop, create batch file and enter this in batchfile:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

C:\Users\NAME\Desktop\FOLDERNAME/cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://POOL-ADRESS:!!!! -u WORKERNAME.1 -p x --intensity 16 --gpu-engine 800 --gpu-memclock 1125 --worksize 256 --shaders 1440 --no-submit-stale --failover-only --queue=0 --scan-time=0 --expiry=1 -g 1

In the above, edit these factors:

NAME = your pc's name
FOLDERNAME = the name you gave to the folder on your desktop in which cgminer was installed
POOL-ADRESS = the adress provided at the pool you choose to mine the coin
!!!!= the port provided by the pool
WORKERNAME = the name of your worker at the pool, remember that '.1' is added when you add new worker on the poolsite, so dont write 'workername.1.1'


Use 'x' as the password thats connected to this worker, or change 'x' if you changed it when you added new worker on the poolsite.

This should do the trick for a hd5850, mine hashes at 320 kh/s at intensity 16, if your afk set intensity at 18 to get 337 kh/s. to change intesity in cgminer, simply press 'g' then 'i' then a number between 1 and 20 and hit enter.


PM me if you have questions.

cheers.


EDIT: subsequently, you can also go to thisweekscoin.com , there's a mining section on the forum with active admins eager to help you out!

PYneer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179



View Profile
February 08, 2014, 04:57:29 PM
 #3

If you are having a hard time setting up the batchfile, try to use GUIMiner instead. Much easier to setup. As for what coins to mine, I usually just point my miners to multipool. They automatically switch to the most profitable coin.

RJX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:11:54 PM
 #4

setting up a batchfile is not that difficult:

on the desktop, right click, select 'new', then select 'text document'

a notepad opens where you can paste the commandline I posted above, adjusted to your specifics like I exlained.

then, in the notepad, click 'file', then click 'save as'

name the file 'start cgminer.conf' and select 'all files', then cklick 'ok'

you'll be asked if you're sure to do so, since the file may become unusable, click yes and you're done.

again: if you have questions pm me or go to thisweekscoin.com


guiminer is less stable, at least so i've been told, and on average gets you less hashes than cgminer.

Ravious
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:14:10 PM
 #5

still no luck. It says "C:\Users\Kyle" is not recognised as an internal or external command.

Any ideas?

Ravious
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:16:26 PM
 #6

guiminer shows "connecting" or "starting". Even though I have all the correct info entered it just sits saying "connecting"

MicroGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


www.MicroGuy.com


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2014, 05:23:37 PM
 #7

I have a HD5850 and have tried using cgminer and guiminer scrypt on several currencies but I have had no luck. I can't seem to get it to work.

Which currency is the best in terms of ease of setup and profitable?

Thanks!

The differences between various coin setups is negligible. Once you get cgminer setup properly, you can mine any mineable coin with just a few parameter changes. You can track coin profitability here: http://coinchoose.com/

"The Internet unshackled information, Satoshi Nakamoto unshackled money. And money makes the world go round."
Ravious
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 09:14:29 PM
 #8

I now have GUIminer running with cgminer at 305 khs. Thanks for all the help guys!

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!