Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 09:55:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer not see my r9 280x  (Read 895 times)
qosmio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 07:55:10 PM
 #1

I just got 1 new r9 280x and asus mb 87z and driver from cd installed ok and win7 32bit device manager see card as  amd radeon r9 200 series but cg miner cannot see it. I searched and read up a lot but cannot find answer, please help with ideas, thank you.

testing Smiley
1508752552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508752552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508752552
Reply with quote  #2

1508752552
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508752552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508752552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508752552
Reply with quote  #2

1508752552
Report to moderator
Wusolini
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064

Ruler of the planet Bitcoin Persei 8


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 08:29:47 PM
 #2

try an older version of cgminer (eg. 3.7.2) i think newer ones does not support GPU mining

BUY HW WALLET    |  WALLET with DAILY INTEREST     | BUY BTC using CREDITCARD   |  FREEBITco.in FAUCET (60% RCB)   |  AD PLATFORMs  Bitmedia - Mellowads  &  Adbit  |   PLAY BOMBERMAN & WIN BTC  | FREE BITCOIN LOTTO   |     PLAY GAMES & EARN BITCOINS at BITFUN
qosmio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 08:42:04 PM
 #3

thank you I changed primary display in bios to auto and had to connect monitor to r9 280x card and then started cgminer 3.7.5 and it is mining now with 520 mhash/s and it is pretty hot with 78 degrees celsius

testing Smiley
Wusolini
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064

Ruler of the planet Bitcoin Persei 8


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 08:57:14 PM
 #4

you're welcome

I saw lots of complaints about overheating these cards ... most of suggestions was to undervoltage it



BUY HW WALLET    |  WALLET with DAILY INTEREST     | BUY BTC using CREDITCARD   |  FREEBITco.in FAUCET (60% RCB)   |  AD PLATFORMs  Bitmedia - Mellowads  &  Adbit  |   PLAY BOMBERMAN & WIN BTC  | FREE BITCOIN LOTTO   |     PLAY GAMES & EARN BITCOINS at BITFUN
qosmio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 09:02:10 PM
 #5

it is a msi twin frozr gaming radeon r9 280x 3gb ddr5 also it says r9 280x gaming 3g from tigerdirect for 399usd

testing Smiley
qosmio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 09:06:18 PM
 #6

cgminer version is 3.7.2
and i installed 2 extra fan and put more of each with this msi afterburner software like frequency and power and get 640mhash/s and 79 degrees

testing Smiley
InCoinsITrust
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 09:29:36 AM
 #7

Trydiferent dirvers, also cgminer 3.1 must work great.
Sonny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 08:36:02 PM
 #8

cgminer version is 3.7.2
and i installed 2 extra fan and put more of each with this msi afterburner software like frequency and power and get 640mhash/s and 79 degrees

hm..it seems you are mining bitcoin..
Just a friendly reminder, you could get way better result if you mine scrypt coins and sell them for bitcoin...
qosmio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 10:03:37 PM
 #9

for bitcoin I mine with asics with about 250gh/s, no I try multipool scrypt address : stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:7777
and it only works if I have monitor connected to r9 280 and selected in bios as primary, as soon I select motherboard internal vga for monitor, miner cannot find msi card. I would like to connect monitor on onboard graphics and still be able to mine scrypt. pse help with ideas, tnx

testing Smiley
Wusolini
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064

Ruler of the planet Bitcoin Persei 8


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 06:42:32 PM
 #10

for bitcoin I mine with asics with about 250gh/s, no I try multipool scrypt address : stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:7777
and it only works if I have monitor connected to r9 280 and selected in bios as primary, as soon I select motherboard internal vga for monitor, miner cannot find msi card. I would like to connect monitor on onboard graphics and still be able to mine scrypt. pse help with ideas, tnx

250gh/s looks pretty good  Grin

just plug your monitor via two cables, 1 to R9 2nd to int. VGA.

or use'dummy plug' .. http://www.overclock.net/t/384733/the-30-second-dummy-plug   ... but  its bit complex

BUY HW WALLET    |  WALLET with DAILY INTEREST     | BUY BTC using CREDITCARD   |  FREEBITco.in FAUCET (60% RCB)   |  AD PLATFORMs  Bitmedia - Mellowads  &  Adbit  |   PLAY BOMBERMAN & WIN BTC  | FREE BITCOIN LOTTO   |     PLAY GAMES & EARN BITCOINS at BITFUN
qosmio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 08:31:30 PM
 #11

thank you I also found a more simpler way only 1 resistor 75 ohm here:
http://carbonite.co.za/f32/guide-noobs-guide-setting-windows-7-guiminer-litecoin-mining-52625/

testing Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!