Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 11:55:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Radeon 7990 hardware errors  (Read 434 times)
dzzima
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 08:15:31 PM
 #1

I have 2x7990 in a rig. One core throws approximately one hw error per hour. Is it a problem and what can be a reason? Here is my cgminer screenshot http://prntscr.com/2qpk0l
1508241348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508241348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508241348
Reply with quote  #2

1508241348
Report to moderator
1508241348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508241348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508241348
Reply with quote  #2

1508241348
Report to moderator
1508241348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508241348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508241348
Reply with quote  #2

1508241348
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508241348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508241348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508241348
Reply with quote  #2

1508241348
Report to moderator
1508241348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508241348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508241348
Reply with quote  #2

1508241348
Report to moderator
EasyQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 08:30:27 PM
 #2

What is your intensity and thread concurrency?
dzzima
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 08:36:12 PM
 #3

I use the following arguments:  -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --gpu-powertune 10.
EasyQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 08:49:20 PM
 #4

Have you tried a different powertune? like 20


I never get HW errors with 7970 because I never set my powertune... in any case tried 20 or leave the powertune alone, meaning delete the --gpu-powertune all together.


7990 is basically 2x 7970 so tried out  powertune 20 or leave powertune out of the argument.
mdmx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 04:26:00 AM
 #5

I'm having the exact same issue on one core, it's throwing HW errors... the other 3 cards are fine.


Config;

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
color 02
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://fr.dgc.theblocksfactory.com:3338 -u abc -p x -I 13 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 2 --gpu-fan 100

I've set the voltage on the cards to 1150, even at stock, it throws HW error.
Eastwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
February 26, 2014, 11:31:57 AM
 #6

Just reduce the core frequency for a few MHz. You can also reduce the core voltage to around 1.05V.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!