Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 08:39:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't get same results  (Read 493 times)
Merchlewitz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 09:23:48 PM
 #1

So i had been running a 6970.. I ordered 2  Asus r9 280x I fine tuned the 2 r9 280xs to get almost 800 KHS each so shut down and proceeded to install the 6970 i had I changed all the settings needed to rune 2 cg miner windows because r9 280xs run better with -g  2 and 6970s -g 1. the 6970 got close to 500-600 KHS one of the r9 280xs got around 700-750 KHS and the other r9 280x got like 50 KHS.. I made a dvi dummy plug thinking that the other r9 280x is idle but that didn't work so I pulled the 6970 out and am back to trying to get the original 800 KHS out of each card and i can't achieve it please help Smiley
1508661554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508661554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508661554
Reply with quote  #2

1508661554
Report to moderator
The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508661554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508661554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508661554
Reply with quote  #2

1508661554
Report to moderator
1508661554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508661554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508661554
Reply with quote  #2

1508661554
Report to moderator
1508661554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508661554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508661554
Reply with quote  #2

1508661554
Report to moderator
Wusolini
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064

Ruler of the planet Bitcoin Persei 8


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 10:14:48 PM
 #2

i can't help you with your main problem, maybe try to reinstall drivers

but can advice you how to get rid of the second cg miner
use config file to setup each gpu's individually, just let your cg miner write it for you
and then change values as you want

should be like:
Code:
...
"intensity" : "13, 17",
"gpu-engine" : "900-1000, 900-1100",
"gpu-thread" : "2, 1",
...




BUY HW WALLET    |  WALLET with DAILY INTEREST     | BUY BTC using CREDITCARD   |  FREEBITco.in FAUCET (60% RCB)   |  AD PLATFORMs  Bitmedia - Mellowads  &  Adbit  |   PLAY BOMBERMAN & WIN BTC  | FREE BITCOIN LOTTO   |     PLAY GAMES & EARN BITCOINS at BITFUN
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!