Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:30:37 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 4870x2 getting less MH/s than wiki says I should be?  (Read 1831 times)
dfn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 26, 2011, 05:22:32 PM
 #1

I have a Radeon 4870x2, and am using guiminer. I get about 50MH/s per GPU. I have 2 workers setup, one for each GPU, and am doing pool mining. When monitoring the two miners, I noticed they are usually just above 50MH/s. According to what I've read, they should be about 90MH/s.

Can anyone tell me how to get up to 90MH/s per GPU?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480840237
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840237

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840237
Reply with quote  #2

1480840237
Report to moderator
NeonFlash
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
September 26, 2011, 05:27:37 PM
 #2

Are you using GUI Miner with the extra flags suggested in the last column? They are used to get more out of your GPU.

Also, ensure that the core clock frequency of your GPU is the same as what is listed on the wiki. Some of the hashing speeds on the wiki are mentioned for overclocked versions. So, you might want to check that out.

Use, GPU-z from techpowerup to gather more details about your GPU and compare it with wiki.
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2011, 05:28:17 PM
 #3

Are you running cgminer and do you have the intensity set correctly?

dfn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 26, 2011, 06:34:10 PM
 #4

I tried the flags suggested in the readme for guiminer and those reduced performance, so I've been running without them.

The core clock speed in GPU-Z for both GPUs is the same as what is listed in the wiki.

I am not running cgminer. What is intensity, where can I find the setting and what should it be?
dfn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 26, 2011, 07:42:30 PM
 #5

Not sure what I'm doing wrong...

I'm on W7 x64, running Catalyst 11.8.
dfn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 29, 2011, 04:03:16 AM
 #6

Thanks for the suggestion.

I switched to SDK 2.1, but left my drivers as they are. I also switched to phoenix miner within guiminer. Switching to SDK 2.1 resulted in a net increase of ~5MH, and then the switch to phoenix resulted in another increase of ~3MH (1.5 per GPU).

Now, I really don't want to go back to 10.6 since I use this machine for everything. However, in CCC, I noticed that both of my video card clocks are at around ~500 MHz even with guiminer running. Is there a way to have guiminer "trigger" an increase in clocks, much like playing a game would?

EDIT: tried some phoenix flags, but they did not work. How do I get the "phatk2" kernel to work with phoenix (within guiminer)? That is something I did not try yet
dfn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 02:02:44 AM
 #7

Can anyone help?

Sometimes, when I play a game, my clocks go to 750/900, and if I run guiminer after that, my total hash rate is a little over 180MH. If I don't run a game, or my clocks aren't "triggered" by something, my total hashrate is a little over 120MH. How can I force my clock speeds to go higher when I start guiminer? Much like playing a game does?
luo demin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33



View Profile
October 14, 2011, 04:58:56 AM
 #8

You can overclock your card with one of may programs I use Riva Tuner and Ati tray tools on my 4850. I have my clocks at 780/450 and I get around 90mhash out of it. Your clocks can go higher for mining then they would be stable for games and on your 4870 your clocks will probably be higher then mine. I forgot to add this is with the latest beta drivers that I downloaded for BF3 beta and OI am pretty sure I am using the latest SDK.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!