Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 03:00:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer and stratum proxy  (Read 726 times)
stephenm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 03:50:33 AM
 #1

Hi
I've got a few block erupter miners that need the stratum proxy to run - working fine.

I've had some strange discrepancies in the hash rate of my avalon 200 clone (which uses cgminer) between local hash rate and pool rates (tried a few different pools).
Anyway, I've got no high hopes in this "idea" but if possible I'd like to try to see if it makes any difference.

So, is it possible to configure cgminer to connect to the stratum proxy hosted on a computer on the same LAN?

thanks

-S
1542510026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542510026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542510026
Reply with quote  #2

1542510026
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542510026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542510026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542510026
Reply with quote  #2

1542510026
Report to moderator
stephenm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 03:57:48 AM
 #2

nevermind I guess I figured it out.
we'll see how this works, just hoping for a smaller number of stales..
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!